1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where is your black hat?"

"Where is your black hat?"

Translation:Де ваша чорна шапка?

November 18, 2015

6 Comments


GeneM.

(If a Ukrainian was in an American Western film?) У мене немає чорна шапка! Тільки погані чоловіки мають чорні шапки! Я добрий чоловік! я маю біла шапка! Вибачте, де мій кінь?


sagitta145

Haha, I can already picture that! The last punchline is a treasure :D

BTW: немає + Gen (немає чорної шапки), маю + Acc. (маю білу шапку)


GeneM.

I knew it probably wasn't perfect but I'm glad it was understood. Thanks for the correction!


sagitta145

Well, that's not important, that's just perfecting it, the meaning was the main purpose :)


Carl_Ramrod

Shouldn't Duolingo accept "Де ваша чорна капелюх?"


sagitta145

"Капелюх" is masculine, so it should be "ваш" and "чорний".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.