"Where is your black hat?"

Translation:Де ваша чорна шапка?

November 18, 2015

6 Comments


GeneM.

(If a Ukrainian was in an American Western film?) У мене немає чорна шапка! Тільки погані чоловіки мають чорні шапки! Я добрий чоловік! я маю біла шапка! Вибачте, де мій кінь?

November 18, 2015

sagitta145

Haha, I can already picture that! The last punchline is a treasure :D

BTW: немає + Gen (немає чорної шапки), маю + Acc. (маю білу шапку)

November 19, 2015

GeneM.

I knew it probably wasn't perfect but I'm glad it was understood. Thanks for the correction!

November 19, 2015

sagitta145

Well, that's not important, that's just perfecting it, the meaning was the main purpose :)

November 19, 2015

Carl_Ramrod

Shouldn't Duolingo accept "Де ваша чорна капелюх?"

June 29, 2019

sagitta145

"Капелюх" is masculine, so it should be "ваш" and "чорний".

July 1, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.