1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have kids?"

"Do you have kids?"

Translation:У тебя есть дети?

November 18, 2015

23 Comments


PeterSveterSK

what is a plural of ребёнок? because google translator (yes I know :D ) offers me ребенкы ..is it possible to say it like this?


Jana415365

Ребята, but it shouldn't be used as "kids", it refers to "guys", "friends" ect. Kids = дети


CynthiaDTu

Why does the answer use the informal "тебя" instead of the more formal "вас"? If you are informal enough to use "тебя," wouldn't you likely know if the person had children or not?


CampNowhere

The t-v distinction works differently in every language. I'm not proficient in Russian but I've heard enough Russian dialog and it seems to me that you would use вас when you'd call someone "sir" in English. So, probably not when meeting an acquaintance who is your social peer.


Ben514355

What's the difference between дети and ребёнок? One is translated as "kids" and the other as "children." Are those two words more different in Russian? Kids and children are the same thing, right?


Jana415365

From wikipedia: •The singular form ребёнок can only refer to "child"/"baby" sense. •The plural form ребята can mean "guys", "friends", etc. •For the plural form "children" дети is the preferred word but "ребята" is also used. (But it is not accepted on Duolingo.)


Ryhana195044

As for myself i have generally seen on Duolingo that ребёнок has been used for the word child and дети is more commonly used for children. Idk if its proper or its not because when i looked it up on Google it says that they mean basically the same thing.


dusics95

"есть" means "to have" ? If so, interesting phrase- do you have children in you


Tor_Heyerdal

As far as I understand it "У | тебя | есть" = "by | you | there is". The entire phrase collectively accumulates to the idiomatic meaning of "you have".


dutchie451165

" in you " is "в тебе"


dusics95

and what does "y" mean?


dutchie451165

"Y" on it's own is meaningless I think, together with other words that represent someone you are talking about like "you"->"тебя" it's "you have".. if you really want to translate word by word to get the sense of it, it's like "at your ... something", "at his" , "at hers"..


dusics95

google translates "у" as "in" :P I'm a Serb and it also means "in" in Serbian.


[deactivated user]

    That Serbian «у» probably corresponds to the Russian «в».

    Russian «у» means 'near, at'; «у меня́» can also mean 'at my place'. It doesn't usually mean «in».


Domiq352

    I'm Polish and we have phrase sounds like "у тебя" and it means sth like "at your house" or "with you"


DuzyKurczak

    i would translate "y" as "by you", or "with you" in this case..sounds weird in english tho..


ZLys13

    You has two meanings but one is wrong over here. Вас is wrong in his programming but its not said if its plural or singular in the question.


Austen.E

    У тебя есть дети not working as a solution when input w/ roman characters (neither 'U tebya est' deti' nor 'U tebya est deti' are marked as correct) - this seems to be a common fault in the grading of questions using есть to indicate possession (the Roman transliteration appears to work correctly in all other cases I've tested so far)


Iosophobia

    ignore the ' I got a lot of answers wrong using it. You could also install free Google Input Tools - you transliterate something, ie write it in Roman letters, and you can see and select the Cyrillic version. Saves the headache of juggling when Duolingo will accept the apostrophe or not


borskiwhorski

    why are и at the end like дети sometimes pronounced like an е?


Stefan_Hey

    Again, why we cannot omit "есть" like in the other sentences?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.