"Do you have kids?"

Translation:У тебя есть дети?

November 18, 2015

11 Comments


dusics95

"есть" means "to have" ? If so, interesting phrase- do you have children in you

November 18, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

As far as I understand it "У | тебя | есть" = "by | you | there is". The entire phrase collectively accumulates to the idiomatic meaning of "you have".

November 27, 2015

Olga451165

" in you " is "в тебе"

November 18, 2015

dusics95

and what does "y" mean?

November 18, 2015

Olga451165

"Y" on it's own is meaningless I think, together with other words that represent someone you are talking about like "you"->"тебя" it's "you have".. if you really want to translate word by word to get the sense of it, it's like "at your ... something", "at his" , "at hers"..

November 18, 2015

dusics95

google translates "у" as "in" :P I'm a Serb and it also means "in" in Serbian.

November 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    That Serbian «у» probably corresponds to the Russian «в».

    Russian «у» means 'near, at'; «у меня́» can also mean 'at my place'. It doesn't usually mean «in».

    November 18, 2015

Domiq352

    I'm Polish and we have phrase sounds like "у тебя" and it means sth like "at your house" or "with you"

    May 20, 2016

DuzyKurczak

    i would translate "y" as "by you", or "with you" in this case..sounds weird in english tho..

    February 10, 2016

PeterSveterSK

    what is a plural of ребёнок? because google translator (yes I know :D ) offers me ребенкы ..is it possible to say it like this?

    March 9, 2019

CynthiaDTu

    Why does the answer use the informal "тебя" instead of the more formal "вас"? If you are informal enough to use "тебя," wouldn't you likely know if the person had children or not?

    February 15, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.