"I do not want to imagine it."

Translation:Ich will es mir nicht vorstellen.

January 8, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jon_na

What do you need the "mir" for? I understand what it means, but I'm just wondering why "Ich will es nicht vorstellen." is not correct.


[deactivated user]

    It's a reflexive verb. If you omit the reflexive pronoun, the verb has a different meaning. Your sentence means "I don't want to present it".

    • sich etwas vorstellen = to imagine something

    • etwas vorstellen = to present something


FisherLiz

    OK - I understand that it's reflexive - but why is it "mir" (dative), & not "mich" (accusative)? (And I thought French was hard. . .)


    [deactivated user]

      The reflexive pronoun is in the dative case since there is already an accusative object (es).

      http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Reflexiv/Reflexiv.html


FisherLiz

      NOW I understand! Thanks for this link - it's what a lesson on this ( & many other topics, I presume) should be. It'll probably take me a while to work through it, so Duo is going to have to wait! I'll look there for Modal verbs too - not doing very well at all on them with just Duo's exercises.


Loiress

      A really useful link. Thank you.


FrenWagner

      Für mich -> mir


AlonsoTW

      Acusative -> Dative


Alexander994475

      At least there aren't 22 tenses and 3 groups of verbs in German. I agree that the cases and genders and plural are annoying but I'm glad I'm learning German not French.


Hadert

      Exactly like in Russian (представлять себе)... Yet another similarity!


AdityaKaru

      Ah, so it's like merken, then.


Brahmastra999

      You can understand it by considering it literally, i.e., "I dont want to present it to me." Here "presenting to oneself" would be like "imagining ". In other languages too, like Spanish, a good example of this type would be "Me pregunto" which literally means "I ask myself" but really means "I wonder." You can see the similarity in meanings.


Mapos

      I forgot the "mir" and got offered to solutions: "Ich will es mir nicht vorstellen" and "Ich will mir es nicht vorstellen". Is there any difference between them? Emphasis or something?


OgnjenG.

      I am not native, but some other user who speaks German fluently, pointed out that when there both dir. and indirect objects are pronouns, direct object has to come first, so technically the correct sentence should be "Ich will es(DO) mir(IO) nicht vorstellen".


Sia134487

      Why is it mir instead of mich?


TonyHudson95

      Check christian's answer above


Ben862854

      Is the word "vorstellen" a separable verb?


mizinamo

      Yes, it is, because the stress is on the prefix: VORstellen.


Michael548721

      I thought 'vorstellen' meant introduce not 'imagine'


mizinamo

      I thought 'vorstellen' meant introduce not 'imagine'

      jemanden vorstellen = introduce someone

      sich vorstellen = introduce oneself

      sich etwas vorstellen = imagine something


iliad2000

      can't we use imaginieren here ?


mizinamo

      I've never heard that word in German.

      If someone used it, I would understand it but would think that the speaker is trying to be terribly posh.


arcturus45

      Dude, Mandela effect, i though the same word existed as well.


Samuel517926

      It does exist, it's just not really used anymore.


SpanGerm

      Why does nicht not go at the end of the sentence, in this case?


ahugey1337

      "Ich will es nicht nicht einbilden" is not correct? Isn't that more literal in the meaning of actually picturing in your head?


dmitry.tsarev

      What's the difference between "Ich will es mir nicht vorstellen" and "Ich will nicht es mir vorstellen"? Is the latter grammatically wrong, or just has another meaning?


Albao9

      "das will ich nicht vorstellen" - why is it incorrect? (besides the reflexive pro)


Snekre

      @Austin Hugenberg

      Einbilden is more like "imaginary" than "imagine" in terms of seeing things that aren't there in reality, delusions.

      I'm not a native speaker, but in Dutch we use similar words and usually our version of 'einbilden' is used in a negative sense.


Tematrilia

      My excuses, this is a little rant. I was told that German does not care much for word order as declinations are used to show/know what is each word function in the sentence. So why is it that Duo does not accept: Ich will nicht es mir vorstellen. Would a German speaking person understand it?


mizinamo

      They'd probably understand it, much as an English speaker would probably understand "I not want it imagine."

      German word order is not completely free, so "does not care much" is overstating things.

      You can rearrange some parts of a sentence due to inflections, but not others -- for example, verbs and adverbs have fairly fixed places in a sentence while nouns are easier to move around.


irontown

      Thanks again Mizinamo! you're on the ball as usual ......


Peter20394

      What are the rules for the placement of these adjectives and adverbs in a sentence? Why is the order 'es mir nicht' rather than 'mir es nicht' or 'nicht es mir' or 'es nicht mir'? Is it just something that comes from trial and error with no defined rules? I'm just guessing.


AdityaKaru

      I think your question is a combination of 2 questions - one is the placement of the pronouns, the other the placement of 'nicht.' I'm not very good with the 'nicht' placement myself, although I remember that Deutsch Aber Hallo's a2 pdf discusses some of the rules for it.

      Regarding the pronouns, check this out: https://www.thoughtco.com/sentence-structure-accusative-and-dative-1444619


katamanto1

      Getting a heart taken away for not having been shown something in the first place...


Grace887692

      Why is "Ich möchte nicht vorstellen" wrong!


mizinamo

      Why is "Ich möchte nicht vorstellen" wrong!

      That would mean "I do not want to present."

      to imagine something is sich etwas vorstellen -- it's reflexive in German, as if you're presenting it to yourself.

      Thus you need Ich möchte es mir nicht vorstellen. for "I do not want to imagine it."


Luc.-

      Warum nicht "imaginieren" anstatt "mir... vorstellen" ?


mizinamo

      Warum nicht "imaginieren"

      I have never heard anyone say imaginieren.

      You would sound extremely "wannabe posh" to me if you tried to.

      Like someone who said Ist denn das die Possibilität!

      It used to be a lot more common to use French-derived words, especially if you wanted to sound aristocratic or educated, but that has gone down considerably.


Luc.-

      But isn't imaginieren just a scholarly word, thus another level of language? – not to confuse with an aristocratic attitude! Würde ein Philosoph oder Psychoanalytiker z.B. nicht so sagen oder schreiben?

      »Ein Zustand ohne Kunst ist nicht zu imaginieren«
      - Friedrich Nietzsches frühe Skizze zu einer Ästhetik der Moderne, von Renate Reschke 1999

      Goce Smilevski imaginiert das Leben von Sigmund Freuds Schwester Adolfine als Roman. 2013 Quelle

      Wie erstaunlich und seltsam sie sind – unsere Kinder. Wir Erwachsene lernen ihre Spiele kennen, ihre imaginierten Freunde und erträumten Länder, aber ihre Fragen fordern uns heraus.
      »Bin das ich?« von Wolfram Eilenberger, 2021

      Usw.
      These examples among many show that the use of "imaginieren" is current and demonstrate why Duo should accept the translation "ich will es nicht imaginieren", z.B. als eine Antwort auf die Frage : "Und was denkst du an ein Leben ohne Kunst?".


zvonimir266777

      I also would like:"Ich will es nicht ausdenken"...


ErikTheRed704

      Does it translate to "I myself cannot imagine it"? Since mir is included?


mizinamo

      Does it translate to "I myself cannot imagine it"? Since mir is included?

      No.

      "to imagine something" is sich etwas vorstellen -- the verb is reflexive in German.

      You might translate it literally as "place something in front of yourself" or "present something to yourself".

      "I myself ..." would be ich selber ... or ich selbst ....

      Another verb that is reflexive in German but not in English is "remember" = sich erinnern (literally, "remind oneself").

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.