"I do not want to imagine it."

Translation:Ich will es mir nicht vorstellen.

January 8, 2013

28 Comments


jon_na

What do you need the "mir" for? I understand what it means, but I'm just wondering why "Ich will es nicht vorstellen." is not correct.

January 8, 2013

christian

It's a reflexive verb. If you omit the reflexive pronoun, the verb has a different meaning. Your sentence means "I don't want to present it".

  • sich etwas vorstellen = to imagine something

  • etwas vorstellen = to present something

January 8, 2013

FisherLiz

OK - I understand that it's reflexive - but why is it "mir" (dative), & not "mich" (accusative)? (And I thought French was hard. . .)

September 20, 2013

christian

The reflexive pronoun is in the dative case since there is already an accusative object (es).

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Reflexiv/Reflexiv.html

September 21, 2013

FisherLiz

NOW I understand! Thanks for this link - it's what a lesson on this ( & many other topics, I presume) should be. It'll probably take me a while to work through it, so Duo is going to have to wait! I'll look there for Modal verbs too - not doing very well at all on them with just Duo's exercises.

September 21, 2013

FrenWagner

Für mich -> mir

May 3, 2016

AlonsoTW

Acusative -> Dative

June 3, 2016

Mapos

I forgot the "mir" and got offered to solutions: "Ich will es mir nicht vorstellen" and "Ich will mir es nicht vorstellen". Is there any difference between them? Emphasis or something?

September 12, 2013

OgnjenG.

I am not native, but some other user who speaks German fluently, pointed out that when there both dir. and indirect objects are pronouns, direct object has to come first, so technically the correct sentence should be "Ich will es(DO) mir(IO) nicht vorstellen".

January 26, 2015

iliad2000

can't we use imaginieren here ?

September 13, 2014

mizinamo

I've never heard that word in German.

If someone used it, I would understand it but would think that the speaker is trying to be terribly posh.

July 1, 2017

Ben862854

Is the word "vorstellen" a separable verb?

April 17, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, it is, because the stress is on the prefix: VORstellen.

April 18, 2018

ahugey1337

"Ich will es nicht nicht einbilden" is not correct? Isn't that more literal in the meaning of actually picturing in your head?

August 10, 2014

Snekre

@Austin Hugenberg

Einbilden is more like "imaginary" than "imagine" in terms of seeing things that aren't there in reality, delusions.

I'm not a native speaker, but in Dutch we use similar words and usually our version of 'einbilden' is used in a negative sense.

September 10, 2016

Tematrilia

My excuses, this is a little rant. I was told that German does not care much for word order as declinations are used to show/know what is each word function in the sentence. So why is it that Duo does not accept: Ich will nicht es mir vorstellen. Would a German speaking person understand it?

January 16, 2018

mizinamo

They'd probably understand it, much as an English speaker would probably understand "I not want it imagine."

German word order is not completely free, so "does not care much" is overstating things.

You can rearrange some parts of a sentence due to inflections, but not others -- for example, verbs and adverbs have fairly fixed places in a sentence while nouns are easier to move around.

January 16, 2018

irontown

Thanks again Mizinamo! you're on the ball as usual ......

March 5, 2018

dmitry.tsarev

What's the difference between "Ich will es mir nicht vorstellen" and "Ich will nicht es mir vorstellen"? Is the latter grammatically wrong, or just has another meaning?

November 3, 2014

SpanGerm

Why does nicht not go at the end of the sentence, in this case?

October 26, 2016

Albao9

"das will ich nicht vorstellen" - why is it incorrect? (besides the reflexive pro)

July 23, 2016

alan501444

Duo give us the literal translation aswell like memrise, it makes it easier to remember. That just looks like gibberish to me "I want it me not imagine"?

July 1, 2017

hechap

Stelle dich vor, es gibt keine Länder . . . (John Lennon)

October 21, 2017

Coherency

"Ich will nicht, sich es vorzustellen." should be accepted.

May 6, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.