1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Завтра будет тепло."

"Завтра будет тепло."

Translation:It's going to be warm tomorrow.

November 18, 2015

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    did I miss the lesson where they did future tense?


RoderickEdwards

    Totally ... we all must have missed it :)


Jeffrey855877

    Quite easy to figure out when you consider that завтра means "tomorrow".


JacobJWS

    I don't see why "tomorrow will be hot" is not an acceptable translation. Hot seems like a perfectly good translation


Neon_Iceberg

    "Hot" would be "жа́рко" in this case.


Jeffrey855877

    Duo has a habit of using the present progressive of "to go" + [infinitive] (the "phrasal future") to describe future events, instead of the actual future tense, e.g., "I am going to go" instead of "I will go". This usage is not good English idiom. Phrasal future in English most often is a current statement of an intent to do something in the future, e.g., "I am going to go into town tomorrow". It should not be used as a substitute for future tense. In this exercise, "I will be warm" is much better English idiom than "It is going to be warm".

    I sometimes think that Spanish was the first language Duo presented to the public, because that language has the Phrasal Future, which uses "to go" + infinitive interchangeably with actual future tense - or at least that's what Duo teaches us. I'm now uncertain as to whether that usage even in Spanish is correct.

    Nevertheless, since many of the English sentences would already have been in this form for Spanish, when Duo migrated to other languages, the developers simply brought the Spanish Phrasal Future along, instead of changing the sentences into English future tense. If that is actually true, then it was a big mistake, because in English, one should use future tense, not phrasal future, for future events.


JoySAm3

    Hi Jeffery,

    I am an ESL teacher (qualification from Trinity College London). You have a couple of misconceptions about future tense in English. "Going to " and "will" are both future tense, but they are used differently. Neither one is classified as an idiom. It is also correct grammar to use present simple and present continous/progressive for the future in certain cases.
    As I tell my students: Past tense is the most irregular, and future tense is the most complicated.


certifiedbronze

    @yah511 No but it's very simple, you can just Google it and probably get the basics of the tense down in like, 10 minutes. (Also I'm having problems with the DL app on mobile, replying to people, maybe someone check this?)


Minza26

    I don't see how 'tomorrow it will be hot' is wrong


Kundoo

    Hot and warm are different levels of temperature.


mmmmx

    How would you say "Pretty much everywhere it's gonna be hot"?


QurtQurt

    Повсеместно (Повсюду, Везде) будет стоять жаркая погода.

    Жара (Жарко) будет повсеместно (повсюду, везде).


Jeffrey855877

    Тепло apparently can be either an adverb ("warmly") an adjective ("warm") or a noun ("warmth").


BenYoung84

    That follows standard Russian grammar. You have an adjective with the double vowel (or vowel + й) suffix. Then there are short forms that can be used predicatively with just the singular vowel (or no vowel in the masculine case) endings that resemble nouns. The neuter short form (in -о) then becomes the adverb.


japotillorjr

    Tomorrow (it) will be warm would probably be a more literal translation of this sentence.


DavidTerry543359

    "It's to be warm tomorrow." Sounds ok to me.


jlklop

    "Tomorrow will be warm" should be acceptable.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.