"Завтра будет тепло."

Translation:It's going to be warm tomorrow.

November 18, 2015

13 Comments


yah511

did I miss the lesson where they did future tense?

May 5, 2016

RoderickEdwards

Totally ... we all must have missed it :)

April 5, 2018

JacobJWS

I don't see why "tomorrow will be hot" is not an acceptable translation. Hot seems like a perfectly good translation

June 27, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"Hot" would be "жа́рко" in this case.

September 2, 2016

Sal858490

I agree

January 20, 2018

certifiedbronze

@yah511 No but it's very simple, you can just Google it and probably get the basics of the tense down in like, 10 minutes. (Also I'm having problems with the DL app on mobile, replying to people, maybe someone check this?)

December 19, 2016

YuliyaKitcune

"there will be warm tomorrow"---can't I say so? why?

January 6, 2017

bleepandbloop

It sounds weird in English. The most common way to explain the future weather is to say "it will be warm/cold/hot tomorrow". I think it is because there needs to be a subject in English so you must put "it" in the sentence to create one.

January 8, 2017

YuliyaKitcune

Огромное спасибо))) Я поняла.

January 8, 2017

Sal858490

Tomorrow will be warm

January 20, 2018

SeosamhOSlatra

Я надеюсь.

January 25, 2018

mmmmx

How would you say "Pretty much everywhere it's gonna be hot"?

March 13, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Тепло apparently can be either an adverb ("warmly") an adjective ("warm") or a noun ("warmth").

December 14, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.