"Завтрабудеттепло."

Translation:It's going to be warm tomorrow.

3 years ago

14 Comments


yah511
yah511

did I miss the lesson where they did future tense?

2 years ago

RoderickEdwards

Totally ... we all must have missed it :)

8 months ago

JacobJWS
JacobJWS

I don't see why "tomorrow will be hot" is not an acceptable translation. Hot seems like a perfectly good translation

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"Hot" would be "жа́рко" in this case.

2 years ago

certifiedbronze

@yah511 No but it's very simple, you can just Google it and probably get the basics of the tense down in like, 10 minutes. (Also I'm having problems with the DL app on mobile, replying to people, maybe someone check this?)

1 year ago

YuliyaKitcune

"there will be warm tomorrow"---can't I say so? why?

1 year ago

bleepandbloop

It sounds weird in English. The most common way to explain the future weather is to say "it will be warm/cold/hot tomorrow". I think it is because there needs to be a subject in English so you must put "it" in the sentence to create one.

1 year ago

YuliyaKitcune

Огромное спасибо))) Я поняла.

1 year ago

Sal858490

Tomorrow will be warm

10 months ago

HelenDomsk

Hard for me to tell if she's saying bydet or bwit' but that's on me I guess

3 years ago

ben9414

It's warm tomorrow should be accepted IMHO?

2 years ago

Sal858490

No

10 months ago

JoeSlatter1

Я надеюсь.

10 months ago

mmmmx

How would you say "Pretty much everywhere it's gonna be hot"?

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.