1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hunden hans er uvanlig."

"Hunden hans er uvanlig."

Translation:His dog is unusual.

November 18, 2015

14 Comments


FredCapp

Fordi det er en ulv.


Joshwillia53247

What does that even mean


FredCapp

Fordi = "Because, since.


exceli1

Is 'hunden' pronounced like 'hun', 'cause that's what I hear.


fsmatthew

There is an extended n sound, it is sort of pronounced like hun'n


Joshwillia53247

I cant find the site


Joshwillia53247

Crap this is so hard give me some dolingo tips


fsmatthew

What are you having difficulty with?


SusannaG1

When is it correct to end this uvanlig with an e?


fsmatthew

'Uvanlig' is for singular nouns, and 'uvanlige' is for plural. For example, èn hund er uvanlig, men mange hunder er uvanlige.


aaaaaaaaaaaaaah.

When it refers to a plural. En ulv er uvanlig -> Ulver er uvanlige.


FredCapp

I want an ellipsis (…) before the word "… uvanlig."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.