"Hunden hans er uvanlig."

Translation:His dog is unusual.

November 18, 2015

13 Comments


FredCapp

Fordi det er en ulv.

November 18, 2015

Joshwillia53247

What does that even mean

August 29, 2016

FredCapp

Fordi = "Because, since.

August 29, 2016

exceli1

Is 'hunden' pronounced like 'hun', 'cause that's what I hear.

December 29, 2015

fsmatthew

There is an extended n sound, it is sort of pronounced like hun'n

January 10, 2016

craaash80

"Hundene oppfører seg rart" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YeimZdB3B3Y

July 14, 2016

Joshwillia53247

I cant find the site

August 29, 2016

craaash80

Firewall maybe?

August 29, 2016

Joshwillia53247

Crap this is so hard give me some dolingo tips

August 29, 2016

fsmatthew

What are you having difficulty with?

August 29, 2016

SusannaG1

When is it correct to end this uvanlig with an e?

December 3, 2017

fsmatthew

'Uvanlig' is for singular nouns, and 'uvanlige' is for plural. For example, èn hund er uvanlig, men mange hunder er uvanlige.

December 3, 2017

aaaaaaaaaaaaaah.

When it refers to a plural. En ulv er uvanlig -> Ulver er uvanlige.

December 13, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.