"I am ready to put on the suit and go to work."

Translation:Я готова надеть костюм и идти на работу.

3 years ago

23 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

I think "Я готова надеть костюм и идти работать" should be accepted, because in this sentence "work" could be both the noun and the verb.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

"To go to work" with two infinitives is a way to express the future in English, but I do not believe it's used that way in Russian, and so I'm not sure it expresses the same thing. You'd definitely want to double check with a native, but идти работать sounds a bit odd to me.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I think «идти́ рабо́тать» usually refers to getting a new job:

    • Сто́ит ли идти́ рабо́тать в шко́лу? 'Is it worth working as a teacher?' (example found here)
    • Куда́ идти́ рабо́тать в кри́зис? 'Where one can find a job during a crisis?' (example found here)

    «Идти́ рабо́тать» could mean 'to go to work', but it's not often used in this meaning.

    3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
    Dmitry_Arch

    In "go to work" "work" is definitely a noun, not a verb. Note that "go" collocates with verbs differently - "go skiing", "go shopping" etc. or it can be followed by a bare infinitive as in "go find yourself something to do". "идти работать" can have two meanings (1) "go find oneself a new job" or (2) "get back/down to work", whereas "go to work" translates well into "отправиться на работу" (in this case the aspects of the two verbs in the sentence will match - надеть и отправиться, making the sentence sound much better than the translation suggested by DL).

    2 years ago

alantrousers
    alantrousers

    I wrote: "я готов чтобы надеть костюм и пойти на работу", but got shot down :(

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      With «что́бы», it definitely sounds much less natural.

      3 years ago

alantrousers
      alantrousers

      What about the пойти bit? (the answer given had идти instead of пойти)

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        «Пойти́» sounds OK here.

        3 years ago

Ig0l0chka
        Ig0l0chka

        Why is пойти на работу not acceptable

        2 years ago

mishatx
        mishatx

        я готов надеть костюм и пойти на работу was accepted.

        2 years ago

kpagcha
        kpagcha

        Why doesn't готов go with the dative, like мне грустно or ему холодно?

        2 years ago

mishatx
        mishatx

        The short answer is that готов(а) is a short-form adjective, so it modifies the noun directly. холодно and грустно are not.

        The longer answer (why is not construct not "мне готово"?) is far more complicated and would probably take a linguist to give a full answer.

        2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
        Dmitry_Arch

        Я готов(а) = I am ready; Ужин готов = The dinner is ready; Всё готово = Everything's ready. Мне грустно = (literally) To-me [it is] sad, i.e. "I feel sad"; Мне холодно = (literally) To-me [it is] cold, i.e. "I am cold". Both холодно and грустно are short neuter gender forms of adjectives холодный and грустный, respectively, used predicatively in sentences where the impersonal subject 'it' is implied. You can also say, Мне больно/скучно/смешно/весело/жарко/стыдно/досадно/жаль/понятно/ясно/необходимо + infinitive/надо+ infinitive/можно+ infinitive/приятно+ infinitive/противно+ infinitive/полезно+ infinitive/вредно+ infinitive. Prof. V. Vinogradov categorized those forms as a separate part of speech which he called "the category of state". Many of those words are identical with adverbs, e.g. Он больно ударился; Она весело рассмеялась.

        2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
        Dmitry_Arch

        I thought мужской костюм is a suit, whereas женский костюм is a costume, in which case the 'female' version of the sentence shouldn't be accepted as the answer. Am I wrong?

        2 years ago

SteveBKK

        Костюм isn't gender specific?

        2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
        Dmitry_Arch

        No, it isn't

        2 years ago

SteveBKK

        I read 'suit' as a business suit. Does 'костюм' also mean a company uniform? I was in Kentucky Fried today and all the staff wear company clothes. There is the old term 'boiler suit' for workers' overalls: комбинезон?

        2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
        Dmitry_Arch

        No, костюм is not used for a company uniform. Here are some collocations with костюм that I suggest you google images for: строгий костюм, спортивный костюм, карнавальный костюм, гидрокостюм, костюм клоуна/пирата/индейца. The business attire is usually referred to as костюм и галстук (suit and tie)

        2 years ago

Dotno
        Dotno

        Я готова к тому, что надеть костюм и идти на работу.

        Does this sound unnatural or wrong?

        5 months ago

        [deactivated user]

          Yes, it sounds wrong.

          It should be either «готова + infinitive» (готова надеть) or «готова [к тому], что + full sentence» (готова [к тому], что [я] надену ’ready that I will’).

          «Чтобы» kinda works with infinitives («готова к тому, чтобы надеть»), but it sounds less natural that just «готова надеть».

          5 months ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.