1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am ready to put on the sui…

"I am ready to put on the suit and go to work."

Translation:Я готова надеть костюм и идти на работу.

November 18, 2015

32 Comments


kpagcha

I think "Я готова надеть костюм и идти работать" should be accepted, because in this sentence "work" could be both the noun and the verb.


Dmitry_Arch

In "go to work" "work" is definitely a noun, not a verb. Note that "go" collocates with verbs differently - "go skiing", "go shopping" etc. or it can be followed by a bare infinitive as in "go find yourself something to do". "идти работать" can have two meanings (1) "go find oneself a new job" or (2) "get back/down to work", whereas "go to work" translates well into "отправиться на работу" (in this case the aspects of the two verbs in the sentence will match - надеть (perfective) костюм и отправиться (perfective) vs надеть костюм и идти (идти is imperfective), making the sentence sound much better than the translation suggested by DL).


flootzavut

"To go to work" with two infinitives is a way to express the future in English, but I do not believe it's used that way in Russian, and so I'm not sure it expresses the same thing. You'd definitely want to double check with a native, but идти работать sounds a bit odd to me.


[deactivated user]

    I think «идти́ рабо́тать» usually refers to getting a new job:

    • Сто́ит ли идти́ рабо́тать в шко́лу? 'Is it worth working as a teacher?' (example found here)
    • Куда́ идти́ рабо́тать в кри́зис? 'Where one can find a job during a crisis?' (example found here)

    «Идти́ рабо́тать» could mean 'to go to work', but it's not often used in this meaning.


Mutusen

    Why the perfective form of надеть and the imperfective form of идти?


Dmitry_Arch

    Good question. When any unidirectional verb of motion such as идти, ехать, лететь, ползти etc. follows the word готов, the latter means “ready”. Replacing the imperfective verb with its perfective counterpart changes meaning of готов to “willing”.


Philip402621

    This may be a stupid question, but why not ходить here? Doesn't "going to work" also imply returning (or did I fundamentally misunderstand something about идти vs ходить)?


wyqtor

    Yes, I would like to know this too.


alantrousers

    I wrote: "я готов чтобы надеть костюм и пойти на работу", but got shot down :(


    [deactivated user]

      With «что́бы», it definitely sounds much less natural.


alantrousers

      What about the пойти bit? (the answer given had идти instead of пойти)


      [deactivated user]

        «Пойти́» sounds OK here.


F4yY9kZj

        Normally, when reporting a sequence of actions one would use perfective verbs (here 'надеть', 'пойти'). But I have the impression that this rule is much relaxed for verbs of motion, and that the unidirectional imperfective is usually preferred to the perfective in such contexts.


LuigiNeri2

        Why is it На работу and not в работу? Many times I wrote в школу. Isn't the same? It is a movement towards a direction therefore I use the accusative plus proposition. Why is it not correct?


mishatx

        The accusative case for работу indicates movement. While generally, в means in or into and на means on or onto, there are some words that only take one or the other, even if the logic doesn't seem right. Работа is one of these words, it uses the на preposition and does not take в.


Dmitry_Arch

        It does sometimes — see below.


Dmitry_Arch

        Работа is perceived as an activity rather than a place. Russian nouns denoting activities often collocate with prepositions на and с. Compare: он пошёл на работу (he went to work), он пошёл на охоту (he went hunting), он пошёл на рыбалку (he went fishing), он пошёл на прогулку (he went for a walk). Likewise, one can say, он вернулся с работы / с охоты / с рыбалки / с прогулки (he came back from work / from hunting / from fishing / from the walk). The idiom в работу also exists, but is used with different verbs. «Включиться в работу» means “to get/set/throw into gear” or “to swing into action”. “Он сходу включился в работу» is very similar to “He hit the ground running”. «Взять перевод в работу» means “to start working on the translation”. «Погрузиться в работу» means “to get absorbed in work”. «Отдать материал в работу» means “to pass the material to the people who will work on it”.


Ig0l0chka

        Why is пойти на работу not acceptable


mishatx

        я готов надеть костюм и пойти на работу was accepted.


Dmitry_Arch

        I thought мужской костюм is a suit, whereas женский костюм is a costume, in which case the 'female' version of the sentence shouldn't be accepted as the answer. Am I wrong?


SharonGBro

        A costume in American English is not a suit. In the past, suit meant a man's suit, because traditional women's attire in offices was limited to dresses and skirts. Now, however, advertisers for women sell pants suits, business suits, and casual suits. Costume usually refers to dressing in a particular period style or wearing clothes to imitate particular characters.


SteveBKK

        Костюм isn't gender specific?


SteveBKK

        I read 'suit' as a business suit. Does 'костюм' also mean a company uniform? I was in Kentucky Fried today and all the staff wear company clothes. There is the old term 'boiler suit' for workers' overalls: комбинезон?


Dmitry_Arch

        No, костюм is not used for a company uniform. Here are some collocations with костюм that I suggest you google images for: строгий костюм, спортивный костюм, карнавальный костюм, гидрокостюм, костюм клоуна/пирата/индейца. The business attire is usually referred to as костюм и галстук (suit and tie)


Phil_Stracchino

        "Какой костюм?" "Последний костюм, который ты когда-либо наденешь."


Valeriy999105

        Русские говорят: я готов ОДЕТЬ костюм... надеть это звучит по деревенски


Dmitry_Arch

        ЧТО ?! Тот, кто это сказал, — неуч, невежда и сноб; лучше бы зашил рот и не позорился. Надо читать классиков русской литературы, а не повторять, как попугай, чужие ошибки.


BenSwitala

        Men in Black reference?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.