Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oyuncuları severim."

Translation:I like the actors.

2 years ago

3 Comments


MarcinM85
MarcinM85

What's really the difference between "severim" and "seviyorum"? They both are translated to "I like".

2 years ago

KoratBora
KoratBora

In Turkish Simple Present Tense (I like the actors) can usually translate as Simple Present Tense (Oyuncuları severim) or Present Continuous Tense (Oyuncuları seviyorum).

Examples:

I like music. (Müzikten hoşlanırım / Müzikten hoşlanıyorum. - Müziği severim / Müziği seviyorum.)

I read books on Sundays. (Pazar günleri kitap okurum / Pazar günleri kitap okuyorum.)

I always visit my friends. (Her zaman arkadaşlarımı ziyaret ederim. / Her zaman arkadaşlarımı ziyaret ediyorum.)

The meanings of them are usually the same.

Of course; in Turkish, Present Continuous Tense (seviyorum, geliyorum, yapıyorum...) can use for the actions we are doing at only this moment. (For example; "Seninle sinemaya gidemem, çünkü (şu anda) bir kitap okuyorum." / I cannot go to the cinema with you, because (now/at this moment) I am reading a book.) Here we cannot say "I read a book", because "I read a book" means a generally action we do. But "I read a book" can translate to Turkish as "(Bir) kitap okuyorum / (bir) kitap okurum."

2 years ago

shawncarrie

Great explanation, this should be featured as part of the lesson!

2 years ago