1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am in my chair."

"I am in my chair."

Translation:Sono nella mia seggiola.

January 8, 2013

10 Comments


TiagoMoita_PT

Are "seggiola" and "sedia" synonyms?


squaredomino

I would like to know this too. Earlier we were taught that chair was sedia, now it's seggiola. Is there any difference between the two words?


Elena18

maybe one is an armchair??


TiagoMoita_PT

From a Google Images search and this dictionary (http://www.wordreference.com/iten/seggiola), I got the impression that they're more or less synonyms, but "seggiola" can be an individual bench also, and that "sedia" is much more widely used (judging from the big list of compound forms).


criscarmi

I believe it is the equivalent of how in English we would use "chair"= seggiola (noun) and "seat" = sedia (noun) from the verb "sedere". Hope I'm right :) And from what I've heard "sedia" is more commonly used.


DianneCapoccia

what would be wrong about saying : sono nella sedia mia


Thoughtdiva

Possessive adjectives can be placed after the noun for emphasis, but this tends to be reserved for idiomatic expressions like "Dio mio". http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar#Possessive_adjectives


chemacasado

Is it possible to change the order? Nella mia sedia vs Nella sedia mia.


xyphax

I am in the my chair?
Why 'nella mia' instead of 'in mia'?

I was given three choices and asked to select all that apply:
... in mia ...
... nella mia ...
... la mia ...

I chose only number one, duo marked it wrong and corrected it with number two. Is that correct?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.