"Я думаю, немецкий — это сложный язык."

Translation:I think German is a difficult language.

3 years ago

19 Comments


ph516503
ph516503

It's a damn sight easier than Russian.

2 years ago

KeithBrown474825

Bloody right it is!

4 months ago

Zarainia
Zarainia

I find Russian easier, actually. While there are a lot of things to remember, it seems more... consistent.

1 month ago

RomanDrozd
RomanDrozd

So did I until I started learning this nightmare of a language.

2 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

Any difference between сложный and трудный?

2 years ago

Superuncia

сложный is closer to complicated or intricate. трудный just means hard.

2 years ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

From what I've heard, people just use them interchangeably.

1 year ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

"I think German is a hard language" - got shot down :(

3 years ago

justinbrisk
justinbrisk

that is natural English and means exactly the same - report it

2 years ago

Jonathan872201

Careful; on the android app, it provided "hand" rather than "hard" as an available word. My brain was primed for "hard," and I nearly fell for it. Perhaps this is what happed in your case.

7 months ago

zblumens
zblumens

What is это doing there?

2 years ago

ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

From that I've gathered, это can help make a sentence a little more clearly constructed in the absence of helping verbs. Often, especially if a sentence is particularly complicated or particularly simple, it's easy to mix up the modifiers and the modified. Это simply breaks up the sentence and prevents too much confusion about which word is doing what.

2 years ago

ginorodrigues

All dictionaries I use translate сложный primarily as “complex” (among others). Why it is not accepted here?

1 year ago

dexterinthedark

I find german the easiest to understand when spoken.

1 year ago

J_Tchaikovsky
J_Tchaikovsky

Нет, я люблю alemán

1 year ago

giorgi3092

Что алеман, сер?

1 year ago

Duane258217

Aleman means German in Spanish

7 months ago

Poranny
Poranny

Seems you guys haven't tried Polish if you think Russian is so hard :D

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.