1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я думаю, немецкий — это слож…

"Я думаю, немецкий это сложный язык."

Translation:I think German is a difficult language.

November 18, 2015

25 Comments


ph516503

It's a damn sight easier than Russian.


KeithBrown474825

Bloody right it is!


Zarainia

I find Russian easier, actually. While there are a lot of things to remember, it seems more... consistent.


hud214

yeah, and i had russian on the run too 'till they took my TinyCards anyway from me! ;(


RomanDrozd

So did I until I started learning this nightmare of a language.


Imnuts7

Any difference between сложный and трудный?


Superuncia

сложный is closer to complicated or intricate. трудный just means hard.


Chubbchubbzza007

From what I've heard, people just use them interchangeably.


alantrousers

"I think German is a hard language" - got shot down :(


justinbrisk

that is natural English and means exactly the same - report it


Jonathan872201

Careful; on the android app, it provided "hand" rather than "hard" as an available word. My brain was primed for "hard," and I nearly fell for it. Perhaps this is what happed in your case.


ginorodrigues

All dictionaries I use translate сложный primarily as “complex” (among others). Why it is not accepted here?


dexterinthedark

I find german the easiest to understand when spoken.


username29472

Das stimmt nicht.


agt_kington

What is это doing there?


ChloeElisabethC

From that I've gathered, это can help make a sentence a little more clearly constructed in the absence of helping verbs. Often, especially if a sentence is particularly complicated or particularly simple, it's easy to mix up the modifiers and the modified. Это simply breaks up the sentence and prevents too much confusion about which word is doing what.


_Polimata_

Нет, я люблю alemán


giorgi3092

Что алеман, сер?


Duane258217

Aleman means German in Spanish


Mmelosh

"Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache." Ja, aber nicht so schwer wie Russisch.


Maxi.HP

why isn't it: "я думаю что немецкий сложный язык"


Enzo_Queijo

German people make sure everyone knows that. Everywhere there is a comment saying "U should learn german, It is very hard Language to learn."


Don163650

Not for an English speaker. German and Spanish are the easiest of all.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.