"our notebooks"

Translation:наши тетради

November 18, 2015

18 Comments


marciotc1

what is the difference between 'наше' and 'наши'?

November 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    На́ше is used with neuter singular nouns (на́ше пи́во 'our beer'), на́ши is used with plural nouns. Other possibilities are на́ша (used with feminine nouns: на́ша тетра́дь 'our notebook') and на́ш (used with masculine nouns: наш стол 'our table').

    November 18, 2015

savourtardis

    So do all plural nouns take the same adjective declension regardless of gender? (Like in German) Or at least, gender doesn't affect adjective agreement of plural nouns in Russian?

    ...yes, I am extrapolating from a possessive to all adjectives.

    January 21, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Right, plural adjectives of all the genders have the same declension in post-1917 Russian.

      (Before the reform, they were distinguished in Nominative singular: странные новости and странные рассказы were written странныя новости and странные разсказы respectively. By 20th century this distinction was no longer observed in speech, only in writing.)

      January 22, 2016

marciotc1

      thank you!!!!!

      November 19, 2015

kimajin

      Korean please<sub>~</sub>

      February 23, 2016

coloraday

      The former is the singular neuter possessive pronoun, the latter the plural possessive pronoun.

      November 18, 2015

marciotc1

      thanks!!!!

      November 19, 2015

lyusya6

      Наше радио - средний род. Наша машина - женский род. Наш кот - мужской род. Наши дети - множественное число

      May 13, 2016

Ema439209

      In regard to тетради. The tips and tricks say that for feminine plurals ending in ь one changes the ending to -и. Understood, however the same page says for spelling rules that using the 7 letter rule for words ending in и or ы, words that do not end in к, г, х, ш, щ, ч, ж always use ы.

      Is this word an exception or am I misunderstanding the rule?

      January 16, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        The к, г, х, ш, щ, ч, ж rule only applies to feminine words ending in -а, not to feminine words ending in -ь.

        (Feel free to skip the details below below.)


        Most Russian words can be divided into a stem and an ending. Stems show the meaning of the word, endings show the role of the word in the sentence.

        There are 3 types of stems: soft, hard, and stems with the distinction neutralised.

        Soft stems end in -ь when they have no ending attached, and have endings in -е, -ё, -и -ю, -я:

        • конь 'horse, stallion' (it has no ending because it's masculine singular; in zero ending, it ends in ь)
        • кон- + а/я = коня 'of a horse/stallion' (we choose я, not а, because it's a soft stem)
        • кон- + ы/и = кони.

        Hard stems end in nothing when they have no ending attached , and have endings starting in -е, -о, -ы, -у, -а:

        • слон 'elephant' (no ending)
        • слон + а/я = слона 'of elephant' (we choose а, not я, because it's a hard stem),
        • слон + ы/и = слоны 'elephants' (we choose ы, not и, because it's a hard stem),

        Words that end in к, г, х, ш, щ, ч, ж have soft/hard distinction neutralised. Usually they behave like hard stems (мяч + а/я = мяча 'of a ball'), but when choosing between ы and и, they have и and not ы (мяч + ы/и = мячи 'balls').

        However, тетрадь is a soft stem. So, you add и to it, not ы.

        January 17, 2017

Ema439209

        Thank you! That is very clear and easy to understand.

        January 17, 2017

Diezel17

        What's the difference between тетради and тетрадь?

        June 15, 2017

Shavonne7759

        When did notebook go from тетради to блокноты?

        June 3, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Both work.

          Тетра́дь is a type of notebook that is used at school. It has pages its pages joined at the center, and you can’t take out any page because this will usually lead to a page at the other side of falling out.

          Блокнот is a notebook form which you can easily cut out a page.

          June 3, 2018

LawrenceF2005

          Why "наши"? Why not "наша"????

          January 4, 2019

dedem05

          The difference between when to use наша, наше, наши and мои, моя, мой, моë? Please and thank you.

          April 19, 2017

MattFerg

          That was tough since I am not using my mobile. I am using a standard "qwerty" keyboard on a pc now and it presents a completely different [but welcomed] challenge.

          July 8, 2017
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.