Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Двадцать лет назад весь мир знал этот фотоаппарат."

Translation:Twenty years ago the whole world knew this camera.

2 years ago

19 Comments


GT_Shark

Very odd sounding in English. The proper phrase would be "20 years ago the whole world knew about this camera" The way Duo constructs it leads me to believe the the whole world knew about that one individual camera. Like it was owned by Elvis and was auctioned for 50 million dollars... and everyone knew about that ONE camera.

1 year ago

Mateus_Muller55

Could be a specif model of camera that sold really well and a lot of people had back then.

1 year ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

Even then, "knew this camera" makes it seem like a specific, single device. Not a model.

9 months ago

MagnetcParticls

It seems both ways because it could be more specific either way by saying "this type of camera", Этот тип фотоаппараты or "this exact camera", Этот точное фотоаппарат.

9 months ago

Beovulf
Beovulf

Polaroid?

1 year ago

wasilkowska
wasilkowska

Do people really say "фотоаппарат" or they just say "апарат"?

2 years ago

enokun
enokun

Yes. Аппарат is for any piece of machinery, like a phone, an MP3-player, etc. There is also a name for any flying machine, that contains that word: летательный аппарат. To refer to a camera, you need to say фотоаппарат.

2 years ago

Mike716479
Mike716479

Or do they say камера, which has been used in some of the exercises?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

No, "камера" means "movie camera". The slang for "фотоаппарат" is "фотик".

1 year ago

Mike716479
Mike716479

OK, thanks. Good to know.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Is весь мир like tout le monde in French, meaning everyone perhaps in a small group, not literally all the world?

2 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

No it literally means the whole world. If you're referring to everyone in a particular group, you would use "все"

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

So the same as English then, that should be easy enough to remember :-)

2 years ago

kosmozhuk

It can mean "everybody" without any restrictions. "Весь мир знает этот фотоаппарат" means that the camera is known in France, Japan and Chile etc. "Весь мир знает, что это ты украл деньги" rather means that everybody knows that. Not exactly everyone in US and China, but the fact is not a secret and is widely known.

2 years ago

shawnmccormick

Does that sentence even mean anything ? Maybe "knew about this camera" would make it sound less lame.

2 years ago

doolfsaxet
doolfsaxet

I share your view- or perhaps 'knew of' is ok too.

1 year ago

Brunobruniii

Kodak

2 years ago

Mike716479
Mike716479

Praktica and Zenith

1 year ago

robomarco

why is it not rigth to say everybody insted of saing all the world

1 year ago