1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Двадцать лет назад весь мир …

"Двадцать лет назад весь мир знал этот фотоаппарат."

Translation:Twenty years ago the whole world knew this camera.

November 18, 2015

30 Comments


GT_Shark

Very odd sounding in English. The proper phrase would be "20 years ago the whole world knew about this camera" The way Duo constructs it leads me to believe the the whole world knew about that one individual camera. Like it was owned by Elvis and was auctioned for 50 million dollars... and everyone knew about that ONE camera.


Mateus_Muller55

Could be a specif model of camera that sold really well and a lot of people had back then.


a22brad22

Even then, "knew this camera" makes it seem like a specific, single device. Not a model.


MagnetcParticls

It seems both ways because it could be more specific either way by saying "this type of camera", Этот тип фотоаппараты or "this exact camera", Этот точное фотоаппарат.


joefeyzullah

Like Polaroid in 80s.


KH40bu

I thought it was a person talking about his camera, as in he took famous photographs. But I agree, it is odd wording.


wasilkowska

Do people really say "фотоаппарат" or they just say "апарат"?


enokun

Yes. Аппарат is for any piece of machinery, like a phone, an MP3-player, etc. There is also a name for any flying machine, that contains that word: летательный аппарат. To refer to a camera, you need to say фотоаппарат.


Mike716479

Or do they say камера, which has been used in some of the exercises?


Kundoo

No, "камера" means "movie camera". The slang for "фотоаппарат" is "фотик".


Mike716479

OK, thanks. Good to know.


claudiodmn

where can I learn russian slang?


Mike716479

Praktica and Zenith


Theron126

Is весь мир like tout le monde in French, meaning everyone perhaps in a small group, not literally all the world?


mightypotatoe

No it literally means the whole world. If you're referring to everyone in a particular group, you would use "все"


Theron126

So the same as English then, that should be easy enough to remember :-)


kosmozhuk

It can mean "everybody" without any restrictions. "Весь мир знает этот фотоаппарат" means that the camera is known in France, Japan and Chile etc. "Весь мир знает, что это ты украл деньги" rather means that everybody knows that. Not exactly everyone in US and China, but the fact is not a secret and is widely known.


shawnmccormick

Does that sentence even mean anything ? Maybe "knew about this camera" would make it sound less lame.


doolfsaxet

I share your view- or perhaps 'knew of' is ok too.


robomarco

why is it not rigth to say everybody insted of saing all the world


Greggy36

'Аппарат' surely comes from the latin 'apparatus' so by this, it makes sense that there would be a need to specify WHICH apparatus.


rafa351715

Shouldn t accusative be necesdary here? Етом апаратом


BenYoung84

They are accusative. What you've written doesn't make sense. "етом" and "апаратом" are not words. "этом" is prepositional and "аппаратом" is instrumental.


KH40bu

cybershot snkr


Kami12087

Смена :).


Alex194629

Seems like знать is sometimes followed by accusative and sometimes genitive, why?


Kundoo

"Знать" is always followed by the accusative. But for some nouns (masculine animate for example) the accusative and the genitive forms happen co coincide.

Also in the negative: "doesn't know", the genitive case is sometimes acceptable, but it's rare and it's never required, only serves as a possible alternative to the accusative. It's an outdated form that simply hasn't died out completely yet.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.