"Двадцать лет назад весь мир знал этот фотоаппарат."

Translation:Twenty years ago the whole world knew this camera.

November 18, 2015

26 Comments


GT_Shark

Very odd sounding in English. The proper phrase would be "20 years ago the whole world knew about this camera" The way Duo constructs it leads me to believe the the whole world knew about that one individual camera. Like it was owned by Elvis and was auctioned for 50 million dollars... and everyone knew about that ONE camera.

June 1, 2017

Mateus_Muller55

Could be a specif model of camera that sold really well and a lot of people had back then.

July 22, 2017

a22brad22

Even then, "knew this camera" makes it seem like a specific, single device. Not a model.

November 21, 2017

MagnetcParticls

It seems both ways because it could be more specific either way by saying "this type of camera", Этот тип фотоаппараты or "this exact camera", Этот точное фотоаппарат.

December 4, 2017

joefeyzullah

Like Polaroid in 80s.

December 1, 2018

KH40bu

I thought it was a person talking about his camera, as in he took famous photographs. But I agree, it is odd wording.

July 17, 2019

Beovulf

Polaroid?

May 9, 2017

TheMartian6

Kodak?

October 8, 2018

wasilkowska

Do people really say "фотоаппарат" or they just say "апарат"?

May 22, 2016

enokun

Yes. Аппарат is for any piece of machinery, like a phone, an MP3-player, etc. There is also a name for any flying machine, that contains that word: летательный аппарат. To refer to a camera, you need to say фотоаппарат.

July 20, 2016

Mike716479

Or do they say камера, which has been used in some of the exercises?

October 22, 2016

Kundoo

No, "камера" means "movie camera". The slang for "фотоаппарат" is "фотик".

February 10, 2017

Mike716479

OK, thanks. Good to know.

February 10, 2017

Theron126

Is весь мир like tout le monde in French, meaning everyone perhaps in a small group, not literally all the world?

November 18, 2015

mightypotatoe

No it literally means the whole world. If you're referring to everyone in a particular group, you would use "все"

November 19, 2015

Theron126

So the same as English then, that should be easy enough to remember :-)

November 19, 2015

kosmozhuk

It can mean "everybody" without any restrictions. "Весь мир знает этот фотоаппарат" means that the camera is known in France, Japan and Chile etc. "Весь мир знает, что это ты украл деньги" rather means that everybody knows that. Not exactly everyone in US and China, but the fact is not a secret and is widely known.

November 20, 2015

shawnmccormick

Does that sentence even mean anything ? Maybe "knew about this camera" would make it sound less lame.

April 26, 2016

doolfsaxet

I share your view- or perhaps 'knew of' is ok too.

December 11, 2016

Brunobruniii

Kodak

September 6, 2016

Mike716479

Praktica and Zenith

October 22, 2016

robomarco

why is it not rigth to say everybody insted of saing all the world

June 14, 2017

Greggy36

'Аппарат' surely comes from the latin 'apparatus' so by this, it makes sense that there would be a need to specify WHICH apparatus.

February 28, 2019

rafa351715

Shouldn t accusative be necesdary here? Етом апаратом

May 29, 2019

KH40bu

cybershot snkr

July 17, 2019

Kami12087

Смена :).

July 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.