1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du burde ha spist mer."

"Du burde ha spist mer."

Translation:You should have eaten more.

November 18, 2015

10 Comments


wanderingrob

The slowed-down speech of 'burde' doesn't sound correct.


fveldig
Mod

It definitively isn't.


Abdullahalhoothy

but is it correct now ?


fveldig
Mod

It's still glitched. The normal speed is correct.


newniue

What's the difference between 'burde' and 'bør'? Are they synonyms?


nightjay

They are different tenses of the same modal verb.


Elgtrener

So "burde" = "should" ?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.