"Du burde ha spist mer."

Translation:You should have eaten more.

November 18, 2015

10 Comments


wanderingrob

The slowed-down speech of 'burde' doesn't sound correct.

November 18, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It definitively isn't.

November 19, 2015

Abdullahalhoothy

but is it correct now ?

July 23, 2016

fveldig
Mod

It's still glitched. The normal speed is correct.

July 23, 2016

newniue

What's the difference between 'burde' and 'bør'? Are they synonyms?

September 1, 2017

nightjay

They are different tenses of the same modal verb.

September 11, 2017

newniue

Tusen Takk! :)

September 12, 2017

nightjay

Bare hyggelig! :)

September 12, 2017

Elgtrener

So "burde" = "should" ?

March 14, 2016

iCloud.Emma6

Hmm... Yes?!

December 23, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.