1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У баскетболиста мяч."

"У баскетболиста мяч."

Translation:The basketball player has a ball.

November 18, 2015

17 Comments


anna.stepa

I can only answer his as a native Russian speaker: you can say this sentence with "есть" or without, both are grammatically correct. But there's a slight difference in the meaning of both:

1) у баскетболиста мяч = here the fact that he's holding a ball (not a flower, not a can) is a bit more important. For example, if your friend is asking "who among these guys there is a basketball player?" And one of them is holding a ball and you try to emphasise this fact with your answer. ".... а у хоккеиста шайба"

2) у баскетболиста есть мяч - the word "есть" is more important here as to emphasise the fact of having itself. Like "the basketball player has a ball in case you need one". Hope it helped a bit.


Panchete1

Thanks, it helped a lot! :)


tzufit238

Could the difference be 1) he owns a ball in general or 2) he physically has the ball - during the game, for example? (Or maybe the other way around...)


anna.stepa

uhm..no=). I'd say "есть" in both cases. as i said you put Есть if the fact of having itself is more important. Imagine we're having breakfast.

And i say "Can i pour you some tea?"

1) you can answer: Нет, у меня есть чай. (I already have it thank you)

2) or you answer: Нет, у меня кофе (I don't need your bloody tea, i already have some coffee in my cup). "есть" is skipped here.

is it any clearer now? No?)


Gavino90163

That example was pretty helpful, thank you!


AaronTupaz

How come there's no есть here?. A ball is a physical object that you can hold.


PolyJack

I think it's omitted because it's implied. Chances are you can see the basketball player holding the ball, so the ball's existence is implied.


Haggra

Where is the other?


agt_kington

Why note genitive for мяч?


chirelchirel

Because it's the subject of the sentence and this is a positive statement.


AndrBallon

мачт is dream in english ?


Vludd

мечта is dream ))


Jamie1531

I hear an "m" at the end of the male voice. Anyone else?


idaneg

How would "The ball is in the basketball player" be translated in Russian?


elsantodel90

"Мяч в баскетболисте" I think. However in such a case, the player would be dead or in critical physical condition.


AndrBallon

мяч sounds like match in french...


Adastra88

He has never had so much fun, in fact.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.