"Убаскетболистамяч."

Translation:The basketball player has a ball.

3 years ago

11 Comments


anna.stepa
anna.stepa

I can only answer his as a native Russian speaker: you can say this sentence with "есть" or without, both are grammatically correct. But there's a slight difference in the meaning of both:

1) у баскетболиста мяч = here the fact that he's holding a ball (not a flower, not a can) is a bit more important. For example, if your friend is asking "who among these guys there is a basketball player?" And one of them is holding a ball and you try to emphasise this fact with your answer. ".... а у хоккеиста шайба"

2) у баскетболиста есть мяч - the word "есть" is more important here as to emphasise the fact of having itself. Like "the basketball player has a ball in case you need one". Hope it helped a bit.

2 years ago

Panchete1
Panchete1

Thanks, it helped a lot! :)

2 years ago

tzufit238
tzufit238

Could the difference be 1) he owns a ball in general or 2) he physically has the ball - during the game, for example? (Or maybe the other way around...)

2 years ago

anna.stepa
anna.stepa

uhm..no=). I'd say "есть" in both cases. as i said you put Есть if the fact of having itself is more important. Imagine we're having breakfast.

And i say "Can i pour you some tea?"

1) you can answer: Нет, у меня есть чай. (I already have it thank you)

2) or you answer: Нет, у меня кофе (I don't need your bloody tea, i already have some coffee in my cup). "есть" is skipped here.

is it any clearer now? No?)

2 years ago

AaronTupaz
AaronTupaz

How come there's no есть here?. A ball is a physical object that you can hold.

3 years ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

I think it's omitted because it's implied. Chances are you can see the basketball player holding the ball, so the ball's existence is implied.

2 years ago

zblumens
zblumens

Why note genitive for мяч?

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

Because it's the subject of the sentence and this is a positive statement.

2 years ago

idaneg

How would "The ball is in the basketball player" be translated in Russian?

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

"Мяч в баскетболисте" I think. However in such a case, the player would be dead or in critical physical condition.

2 years ago

Adastra88
Adastra88

He has never had so much fun, in fact.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.