"У баскетболиста мяч."

Translation:The basketball player has a ball.

November 18, 2015

15 Comments


anna.stepa

I can only answer his as a native Russian speaker: you can say this sentence with "есть" or without, both are grammatically correct. But there's a slight difference in the meaning of both:

1) у баскетболиста мяч = here the fact that he's holding a ball (not a flower, not a can) is a bit more important. For example, if your friend is asking "who among these guys there is a basketball player?" And one of them is holding a ball and you try to emphasise this fact with your answer. ".... а у хоккеиста шайба"

2) у баскетболиста есть мяч - the word "есть" is more important here as to emphasise the fact of having itself. Like "the basketball player has a ball in case you need one". Hope it helped a bit.

March 13, 2016

Panchete1

Thanks, it helped a lot! :)

September 16, 2016

tzufit238

Could the difference be 1) he owns a ball in general or 2) he physically has the ball - during the game, for example? (Or maybe the other way around...)

March 28, 2016

anna.stepa

uhm..no=). I'd say "есть" in both cases. as i said you put Есть if the fact of having itself is more important. Imagine we're having breakfast.

And i say "Can i pour you some tea?"

1) you can answer: Нет, у меня есть чай. (I already have it thank you)

2) or you answer: Нет, у меня кофе (I don't need your bloody tea, i already have some coffee in my cup). "есть" is skipped here.

is it any clearer now? No?)

March 28, 2016

AaronTupaz

How come there's no есть here?. A ball is a physical object that you can hold.

November 18, 2015

PolyJack

I think it's omitted because it's implied. Chances are you can see the basketball player holding the ball, so the ball's existence is implied.

February 11, 2016

Haggra

Where is the other?

March 13, 2019

agt_kington

Why note genitive for мяч?

April 9, 2016

chirelchirel

Because it's the subject of the sentence and this is a positive statement.

May 4, 2016

AndrBallon

мачт is dream in english ?

April 26, 2019

Vludd

мечта is dream ))

April 26, 2019

AndrBallon

мяч sounds like match in french...

April 26, 2019

idaneg

How would "The ball is in the basketball player" be translated in Russian?

September 5, 2016

elsantodel90

"Мяч в баскетболисте" I think. However in such a case, the player would be dead or in critical physical condition.

October 18, 2016

Adastra88

He has never had so much fun, in fact.

July 16, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.