"наша жизнь"

Translation:our life

November 18, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IE99

Shouldn't we always use the plural: lives? My life, your life, our lives


Peatsickle

Not necessarily, though "our lives" works too. "Our life" can refer to the collective experience of a group of people, where "our lives" would more strongly individuate those experiences. "Our lives" can also refer to our literal lives, in the life and death sense, but "our life" would not work there.


detailaddict

So would the plural of жизнь be жизны or жизни?


Kundoo

"Жизни", because "ь" changes to "и" in plural, to keep the preceding consonant palatalised.


singzeon

That's what I thought too. I know it's 'life', but then seeing наша made me write lives instead.


Hephaestus1999

“It’s now or never!”!


FreeMediaKids

Meets B.J. Blazkowicz. «Моя жизнь!»

Just Google that name if you do not understand the reference.


Nadiros2

The audio file for "life" really isn't clear here...


Psittacosis

Agreed. Its almost like she is putting another vowel in front of the Ж. In general I often have trouble with the duolingo Russian audio, but this could be due to my untrained ears.


hiandrewfisher

I hear жыизнь, both here and on Forvo.com.


indonesia_playa

GRAB HAMMER AND SICLE

OUR LIFE


pablopublico

жизнь (žiznʹ) [ʐɨzʲnʲ] f inan (genitive жи́зни, nominative plural жи́зни, genitive plural жи́зней) "life; practice" Borrowed from Old Church Slavonic жизнь (žiznĭ).


marti_MG

interesting!

whereas, i was curious to see if anyone posted about الجسم = (the) 'body', pronounced (al) JISM, body/life and such.


Rock17990

Мой жизнь проблема (


Olly_1052

"Моя жизнь...". In Russian the word "жизнь" is feminine.


DepthOfNight

Shouldnt it be наш? Thought наша is for feminine words, and жизнь doesnt end eith a я or а


Kundoo

Feminine nouns can also end with "-ь". Nouns ending with "-ь" are either feminine or masculine and "жизнь" is feminine.


wassollichsagen

I misspelled "life" (my first language is neither englisch nor russian) and got it wrong... :( My mistake

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.