"наша жизнь"

Translation:our life

November 18, 2015

12 Comments


IE99

Shouldn't we always use the plural: lives? My life, your life, our lives

November 18, 2015

Peatsickle

Not necessarily, though "our lives" works too. "Our life" can refer to the collective experience of a group of people, where "our lives" would more strongly individuate those experiences. "Our lives" can also refer to our literal lives, in the life and death sense, but "our life" would not work there.

November 18, 2015

detailaddict

So would the plural of жизнь be жизны or жизни?

January 21, 2017

Kundoo

"Жизни", because "ь" changes to "и" in plural, to keep the preceding consonant palatalised.

April 6, 2018

singzeon

That's what I thought too. I know it's 'life', but then seeing наша made me write lives instead.

July 11, 2017

Hephaestus1999

“It’s now or never!”!

April 3, 2018

The_iCONer

Meets B.J. Blazkowicz. «Моя жизнь!»

Just Google that name if you do not understand the reference.

August 19, 2018

Nadiros2

The audio file for "life" really isn't clear here...

August 8, 2016

Psittacosis

Agreed. Its almost like she is putting another vowel in front of the Ж. In general I often have trouble with the duolingo Russian audio, but this could be due to my untrained ears.

May 18, 2017

andrewthemandrew

I hear жыизнь, both here and on Forvo.com.

February 12, 2019

Elbows94

это памп

April 6, 2018

GUOLAGO

СУКА БЛЯТЬ

April 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.