"У меня есть велосипед."

Translation:I have a bicycle.

November 18, 2015

43 Comments


mattvarghese

So I'm told у XXX есть YYY actually isn't XXX have YYY. The exact translation is something like "at XXX there is YYY" So for example, у меня есть велосипед, literally translates as "at me there is bicycle". This the equivalent way in Russian to say "I have a bicycle".

December 13, 2016

HugoAllexis

I wonder if this way of saying "I have a bicycle" applies only when you actually have your bike near you or if it applies even when the bike/object is not near you... Does anyone know?

October 22, 2018

johncummin7

Without going to much into it, у меня есть велосипед is possession in general. So yes, someone can ask me randomly , "у тебя есть велосипед?" and my answer would be "да у меня есть велосипед" whether the bike is near me/next to me/ or at my house/ far away. У can also be used as a preposition of location, but that is tackled later in the course.

January 24, 2019

millermj

Why is it У instead of Я?

November 23, 2016

renilicious

(you can also say "я имам велосипед"), but this kind of expression (with У, literally means the bicycle is in me which is a characteristic for the slavic languages to express possession :)

February 13, 2017

Norrius

«Имам» is not Russian, you might be mixing up with Bulgarian or Polish, which have endings like -am in this conjugation.

Present tense first person singular for «иметь» is «имею».

July 26, 2017

Etienne982450

У меня есть is a combination of words to describe possession: I have... . The template is у ... есть. In the blank statement you add the subject of the phrase. In Russian there are declensions, just like on German. In this case меня is the genitive form of мой. The subject is there referring I : я.

October 7, 2018

Felipe534283

Também não entendi!

January 17, 2017

Aries-ciel

Would this literally translate to: "At me/mine is a bicycle"? (U mneya est velosiped )

June 6, 2017

Cecilia798621

Can someone please break down how to pronounce велосипед. Best i can get is // velo-syep-ed // is this right or completly wrong?

July 26, 2017

Norrius

[vʲɪləsʲɪˈpʲet]

See Forvo for audio.

July 26, 2017

gkpeterson

They need a slower pronunciation option like they do with their other languages

April 13, 2018

Catherccino

what does есть mean?

November 18, 2015

Berniebud

It means "There is", or occasionally "Is".

It's also the infinitive for the verb "To eat".

November 18, 2015

Chucklenuts7

Nope, есть and ест are completely different words.

December 19, 2015

Berniebud

"Ест" is the third person present tense conjugation of "To eat". "Есть" is the infinitive of "To eat".

December 19, 2015

Chucklenuts7

Quoting duosam1's comment here: "It is worth noting that есть and ест are completely different words even though they look nearly identical and don't have any different actual letters, just the ь.

ест means "eat", which confused me at first because I knew that, I was like "I am eating my bicycle?? That can't be right...". But no, есть essentially is an "article" (a, the) here.

So it is saying, "I have есть bicycle" -- "I have a bicycle". Technically, есть means, "there is", but its functional use in this sentence is essentially as an article.

Leaving есть out of the sentence would be like leaving out the article in english and saying in english, "I have bicycle". So it's necessary." So you see, the question's есть has nothing to do with ест or the infinitive.

December 20, 2015

Berniebud

I know "Есть" as in "There is" and "Есть" as in "To eat" are two different words, I just added that for when they come across "Есть" meaning "To eat".

Plus, that comment isn't correct. "Есть" is optional when indicating possession, and its usage isn't at all comparable to "A/An" in English.

"У меня есть..." literally translated means "At me, there is...".

December 21, 2015

Dmitry_embers

it means that some object exists. also infinitive verb "to eat"

July 23, 2016

Animesh735607

It should be pronounced vee la si pyed??am i wrong?

June 13, 2017

SharonDolphin

Why is it "a bicycle" not "the bicycle"?

August 18, 2018

kdammers

Why is "I have the bicycle" wrong?

August 25, 2018

JonnyJnsby

Because you have a bicycle, not a specific bicycle.

August 8, 2019

jichaela0000

is there a shorter word for a bicycle like there is bike (bicycle) in english and bici (bicicleta) in spanish? does everyone in russia just take the time to say велосипед?

March 31, 2019

Vlad798428

Yes, we use байк and велик. But i'm not sure it will be accepted here.

July 1, 2019

duosam1

It is worth noting that есть and ест are completely different words even though they look nearly identical and don't have any different actual letters, just the ь.

ест means "eat", which confused me at first because I knew that, I was like "I am eating my bicycle?? That can't be right...". But no, есть essentially is an "article" (a, the) here.

So it is saying, "I have есть bicycle" -- "I have a bicycle". Technically, есть means, "there is", but its functional use in this sentence is essentially as an article.

Leaving есть out of the sentence would be like leaving out the article in english and saying in english, "I have bicycle". So it's necessary.

November 20, 2015

Norrius

Please don't refer to «есть» as an article, it's extremely misleading and just plainly wrong.

and don't have any different actual letters, just the ь

Ь is an actual letter. It does affect the pronunciation; if you can't hear it, you need more ear training.

So it's necessary.

It isn't, «у меня велосипед» is a perfectly natural sentence, which means “what I have is a bicycle”.

February 29, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Or more literally "At me there-is (a) bicycle".

February 7, 2019

Saius

"Есть" is not an article. You can omit it in certain cases. Russian poetry "а что у вас?" for example. "А у нас в квартире газ" :)

January 1, 2016

FrancescoPretto

For me this weird possessive form was easier to understand like "At/on A there's B"

January 30, 2018

midnightS1

What's the difference between у and я. ?

April 14, 2018

JgPgRN

I have a bike should be cool too

September 7, 2018

NajahMaher

Could you explain this term that includes (есть) please ?

October 13, 2018

benespero

Warum is in correct у меня есть велосипед

March 30, 2019

RoverthoBl

what's the difference between "я меня есть" and "У меня есть"?

July 3, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

"я меня есть" is "I me there-is" = "???"

"У меня есть" is "at me there-is" = "I have".

July 3, 2019

Suppremer

what is the literal translation for this ?

July 10, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

At me there-is bicycle.

July 10, 2019

SkyNoName

"Извините! Я почему вредный был? Потому что у меня велосипеда не было!" (с) Почтальон Печкин ("Трое из Простоквашино") "Excuse me! Why I was harmful? Because I did not have a bike!"

August 23, 2016

MichaelMonroe76

I am really not liking the pronunciation here. I'm an American, and I can pronounce better than this. меня sounds like меней, which is going to be a huge problem later when this makes all the difference. The Я is supposed to sound like "YA"!

November 22, 2015

DavidKotval

When я occurs in an unstressed syllable it is shortened to the и sound in most dialects. One could enunciate each syllable and lose the stress pattern, but it would sound as spoken on here in a sentence. Look at the wikipedia page on Russian phonology for more information.

January 7, 2016

Bortolonno

Said it was wrong becuase I mistook the Y with the I

October 12, 2017

sam_figtree

heyor just cux im dessexlic dusnt meen dat yall cnts can decrimeinate to moee , absulte fwaggots

December 19, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.