"У меня есть велосипед."

Translation:I have a bicycle.

3 years ago

33 Comments


varghese85

So I'm told у XXX есть YYY actually isn't XXX have YYY. The exact translation is something like "at XXX there is YYY" So for example, у меня есть велосипед, literally translates as "at me there is bicycle". This the equivalent way in Russian to say "I have a bicycle".

1 year ago

HugoAllexis

I wonder if this way of saying "I have a bicycle" applies only when you actually have your bike near you or if it applies even when the bike/object is not near you... Does anyone know?

1 month ago

millermj
millermj

Why is it У instead of Я?

2 years ago

renilicious
renilicious

(you can also say "я имам велосипед"), but this kind of expression (with У, literally means the bicycle is in me which is a characteristic for the slavic languages to express possession :)

1 year ago

Norrius
Norrius

«Имам» is not Russian, you might be mixing up with Bulgarian or Polish, which have endings like -am in this conjugation.

Present tense first person singular for «иметь» is «имею».

1 year ago

Etienne982450

У меня есть is a combination of words to describe possession: I have... . The template is у ... есть. In the blank statement you add the subject of the phrase. In Russian there are declensions, just like on German. In this case меня is the genitive form of мой. The subject is there referring I : я.

2 months ago

Felipe534283

Também não entendi!

1 year ago

duosam1

It is worth noting that есть and ест are completely different words even though they look nearly identical and don't have any different actual letters, just the ь.

ест means "eat", which confused me at first because I knew that, I was like "I am eating my bicycle?? That can't be right...". But no, есть essentially is an "article" (a, the) here.

So it is saying, "I have есть bicycle" -- "I have a bicycle". Technically, есть means, "there is", but its functional use in this sentence is essentially as an article.

Leaving есть out of the sentence would be like leaving out the article in english and saying in english, "I have bicycle". So it's necessary.

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Please don't refer to «есть» as an article, it's extremely misleading and just plainly wrong.

and don't have any different actual letters, just the ь

Ь is an actual letter. It does affect the pronunciation; if you can't hear it, you need more ear training.

So it's necessary.

It isn't, «у меня велосипед» is a perfectly natural sentence, which means “what I have is a bicycle”.

2 years ago

Saius
Saius

"Есть" is not an article. You can omit it in certain cases. Russian poetry "а что у вас?" for example. "А у нас в квартире газ" :)

2 years ago

Aries-ciel

Would this literally translate to: "At me/mine is a bicycle"? (U mneya est velosiped )

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

Can someone please break down how to pronounce велосипед. Best i can get is // velo-syep-ed // is this right or completly wrong?

1 year ago

Norrius
Norrius

[vʲɪləsʲɪˈpʲet]

See Forvo for audio.

1 year ago

Catherccino
Catherccino

what does есть mean?

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

It means "There is", or occasionally "Is".

It's also the infinitive for the verb "To eat".

3 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

Nope, есть and ест are completely different words.

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

"Ест" is the third person present tense conjugation of "To eat". "Есть" is the infinitive of "To eat".

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

Quoting duosam1's comment here: "It is worth noting that есть and ест are completely different words even though they look nearly identical and don't have any different actual letters, just the ь.

ест means "eat", which confused me at first because I knew that, I was like "I am eating my bicycle?? That can't be right...". But no, есть essentially is an "article" (a, the) here.

So it is saying, "I have есть bicycle" -- "I have a bicycle". Technically, есть means, "there is", but its functional use in this sentence is essentially as an article.

Leaving есть out of the sentence would be like leaving out the article in english and saying in english, "I have bicycle". So it's necessary." So you see, the question's есть has nothing to do with ест or the infinitive.

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

I know "Есть" as in "There is" and "Есть" as in "To eat" are two different words, I just added that for when they come across "Есть" meaning "To eat".

Plus, that comment isn't correct. "Есть" is optional when indicating possession, and its usage isn't at all comparable to "A/An" in English.

"У меня есть..." literally translated means "At me, there is...".

2 years ago

Dmitry_embers

it means that some object exists. also infinitive verb "to eat"

2 years ago

Animesh735607

It should be pronounced vee la si pyed??am i wrong?

1 year ago

FrancescoPretto

For me this weird possessive form was easier to understand like "At/on A there's B"

10 months ago

gkpeterson
gkpeterson

They need a slower pronunciation option like they do with their other languages

7 months ago

midnightS1

What's the difference between у and я. ?

7 months ago

SharonDolphin

Why is it "a bicycle" not "the bicycle"?

3 months ago

kdammers
kdammers

Why is "I have the bicycle" wrong?

3 months ago

JgPgRN
JgPgRN

I have a bike should be cool too

3 months ago

NajahMaher
NajahMaher

Could you explain this term that includes (есть) please ?

1 month ago

SkyNoName
SkyNoName

"Извините! Я почему вредный был? Потому что у меня велосипеда не было!" (с) Почтальон Печкин ("Трое из Простоквашино") "Excuse me! Why I was harmful? Because I did not have a bike!"

2 years ago

Bortolonno
Bortolonno

Said it was wrong becuase I mistook the Y with the I

1 year ago

MichaelMonroe76

I am really not liking the pronunciation here. I'm an American, and I can pronounce better than this. меня sounds like меней, which is going to be a huge problem later when this makes all the difference. The Я is supposed to sound like "YA"!

3 years ago

DavidKotval

When я occurs in an unstressed syllable it is shortened to the и sound in most dialects. One could enunciate each syllable and lose the stress pattern, but it would sound as spoken on here in a sentence. Look at the wikipedia page on Russian phonology for more information.

2 years ago

sam_figtree

heyor just cux im dessexlic dusnt meen dat yall cnts can decrimeinate to moee , absulte fwaggots

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.