1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня есть велосипед."

"У меня есть велосипед."

Translation:I have a bicycle.

November 18, 2015

42 Comments


millermj

Why is it У instead of Я?


renilicious

(you can also say "я имам велосипед"), but this kind of expression (with У, literally means the bicycle is in me which is a characteristic for the slavic languages to express possession :)


Norrius

«Имам» is not Russian, you might be mixing up with Bulgarian or Polish, which have endings like -am in this conjugation.

Present tense first person singular for «иметь» is «имею».


Etienne982450

У меня есть is a combination of words to describe possession: I have... . The template is у ... есть. In the blank statement you add the subject of the phrase. In Russian there are declensions, just like on German. In this case меня is the genitive form of мой. The subject is there referring I : я.


Catherccino

what does есть mean?


Berniebud

It means "There is", or occasionally "Is".

It's also the infinitive for the verb "To eat".


Chucklenuts7

Nope, есть and ест are completely different words.


Berniebud

"Ест" is the third person present tense conjugation of "To eat". "Есть" is the infinitive of "To eat".


Dmitry_embers

it means that some object exists. also infinitive verb "to eat"


jichaela0000

is there a shorter word for a bicycle like there is bike (bicycle) in english and bici (bicicleta) in spanish? does everyone in russia just take the time to say велосипед?


Vlad798428

Yes, we use байк and велик. But i'm not sure it will be accepted here.


Cecilia798621

Can someone please break down how to pronounce велосипед. Best i can get is // velo-syep-ed // is this right or completly wrong?


Norrius

[vʲɪləsʲɪˈpʲet]

See Forvo for audio.


Aries-Sera

Would this literally translate to: "At me/mine is a bicycle"? (U mneya est velosiped )


gkpeterson

They need a slower pronunciation option like they do with their other languages


Animesh735607

It should be pronounced vee la si pyed??am i wrong?


midnightS1

What's the difference between у and я. ?


basienka752

Я means exactly I. У is something completely different. In this example меня is a form of я. У меня would be: "at me", a state that something is in my possession.


SharonDolphin

Why is it "a bicycle" not "the bicycle"?


kdammers

Why is "I have the bicycle" wrong?


JonnyJnsby

Because you have a bicycle, not a specific bicycle.


JgPgRN

I have a bike should be cool too


FrancescoPretto

For me this weird possessive form was easier to understand like "At/on A there's B"


NajahMaher

Could you explain this term that includes (есть) please ?


benespero

Warum is in correct у меня есть велосипед


RoverthoBl

what's the difference between "я меня есть" and "У меня есть"?


JerryMcCarthy99

"я меня есть" is "I me there-is" = "???"

"У меня есть" is "at me there-is" = "I have".


Suppremer

what is the literal translation for this ?


JerryMcCarthy99

At me there-is bicycle.


LillieLing007

How would you say "I do NOT have a bicycle"?


Aleks.Mr

У меня нет велосипеда.


HelmutKahl

i have to write in latin letters how to write I have ??

Many thanks in advance


i_regretti

Why does "у меня есть" express "i have"?


Erick194570

Seems like duolingo thinks I already have some knowledge of russian... I have none, zero.


Jazmine988483

Yes me to am a binierr


Zeke13428

I keep saying it somewhat correctly, but it keeps saying im wrong


PyReDZN

Isnt есть to eat?


Joseph556092

So, would I be correct in saying:

  • У меня есть велосипед. = I have a bicycle.

  • Велосипед у меня. = I have the bicycle.

Also, separate question:

How does one say "The bicycle is mine."? (Этот) Велосипед — это мой?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.