"Hva ser du?"

Translation:What do you see?

2 years ago

12 Comments


pi_the_number

what do your elf eyes see?

1 year ago

JaapVorselen
JaapVorselen

They're taking the hobbits to Isengard!

1 year ago

Dargonborn420

what see you!

2 years ago

BeniAlbania

can we say:what are you watching?also

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That would be the translation of "Hva ser du ?".

2 years ago

arnica5ch

I've seen natives using "ser" as "watching"

Like "Jeg ser Youtube"

Is that possible?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

To me it comes off as sloppy language at best, and confusing at worst.
It requires a lot of context to make sense, and thus would not work in this sentence.

Settings where it's passable to omit the "på" from "se på":

"Hun ser aldri (på) nyheter."
"She never watches the news."

"Han sovner alltid når han ser (på) TV."
"He always falls a sleep when watching TV."

In both cases it's no longer a description of a single occurrence, but treated more like a phrasal verb describing a habitual action. And the second example still grates me a little. ;)

Bottom line: You're safer to avoid it, especially in writing.

2 years ago

nbalive2005

The "D" in du seems to cut out for me here

2 years ago

Talita-Strom

Hva sier dur? |what do you say?

1 year ago

DavidMiles7

'hva' sounds like var

1 year ago

Elif838702

Does "What do you see?" and "What are you seeing?" has different translations?

1 year ago

Hraezlyr
Hraezlyr

So when translating does "do" automatically puts itself infront of "ser"? Because when I first did it I thought it said "What see you"

11 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.