"Hva ser du?"

Translation:What do you see?

November 18, 2015

13 Comments


pi_the_number

what do your elf eyes see?

March 12, 2017

JaapVorselen

They're taking the hobbits to Isengard!

September 25, 2017

arnica5ch

I've seen natives using "ser" as "watching"

Like "Jeg ser Youtube"

Is that possible?

November 27, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

To me it comes off as sloppy language at best, and confusing at worst.
It requires a lot of context to make sense, and thus would not work in this sentence.

Settings where it's passable to omit the "på" from "se på":

"Hun ser aldri (på) nyheter."
"She never watches the news."

"Han sovner alltid når han ser (på) TV."
"He always falls a sleep when watching TV."

In both cases it's no longer a description of a single occurrence, but treated more like a phrasal verb describing a habitual action. And the second example still grates me a little. ;)

Bottom line: You're safer to avoid it, especially in writing.

January 8, 2016

BeniAlbania

can we say:what are you watching?also

March 12, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

That would be the translation of "Hva ser du ?".

March 12, 2016

PandaAnita

Hahhah great... "du pa" in Polish means butt/ass. I will remember that one

August 1, 2019

Talita-Strom

Hva sier dur? |what do you say?

January 17, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Hva sier du?", yes.

January 3, 2019

Elif838702

Does "What do you see?" and "What are you seeing?" has different translations?

July 5, 2017

[deactivated user]

    There is only one present tense in Norwegian which can be translated, depending on the context, as Present Continuous (is seeing) or Present Simple (see[s]).

    However, some sentences sound silly in Present Continuous. For example, En jente liker en gutt would sound silly if translated as "A girl is liking a boy". The same applies to Jeg ser ei jente which could mean you're dating a girl when translated as "I'm seeing a girl" but it actually doesn't carry this meaning in Norwegian.

    May 15, 2019

Scy-Zod

    So when translating does "do" automatically puts itself infront of "ser"? Because when I first did it I thought it said "What see you"

    October 20, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Note that there isn't an auxiliary verb ("to do") in Norwegian present tense that you have to use to make questions or negate something ("Do you have..."/"You don't have...") but you do need to include it when translating to English, otherwise the sentence won't make sense.

      Hva ser du? --> What + see + you? [literal] --> What do you see? [grammatically correct]

      May 15, 2019
      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.