1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нам надо помыть посуду."

"Нам надо помыть посуду."

Translation:We need to wash the dishes.

November 18, 2015

27 Comments


JewishPolyglot

WARNING: This sounds really similar to повсюду, which means "everywhere," not "dishes"


aalbergz

Another case where clean/wash are interchangeable in english.


TobyBartels

Also ‘do’, which was just counted correct for me.


Roman_Key

"do" was marked as incorrect


Leighfy7

Is посуду in the accusative case for a singular noun [посуда]? Is the word for "dishes" a singular noun in russian?


Barnyard_Billy

Yes посуда is a singular noun in Russian, so посуду is its accusative. There is a category of words that are always singular in Russian . For example, картофель (potatoes), марковь (carrots), одежда (clothes). There is also a category words that work the other way: always plural in Russian - деньги (money), часы (watch/clock), шахматы (chess)


daughterofAlbion

This sounds as if посуда equates to "the crockery": an English collective noun that refers to the chinaware that is put on the table for a meal. However, "crockery" only covers plates, bowls and other serving utensils. It does not refer to the dishes, pans etc. in which the meal was cooked. How broad is the category посуда? Does it refer to dishes that you eat from, or those that you cook in, or both?


detailaddict

It would have been nice to know that посуда is a mass noun before that last sentence.


elsantodel90

Note that "посуду" is sort of like "tableware", it might not only be just literally dishes (as in "Тарелки"), also bowls and such stuff to wash.


john.newbe

Like crockery in English


BampaOwl

Sounds like посуду includes pots and pans. But DL refuses utensils, which I would have thought a good translation.


Akuhime-sama

Why would "we need to wash the tableware" be incorrect here?


Colby1919

Why is нам used here and not мы? Wouldn't the people washing be in the nominative case?


daughterofAlbion

The construction is actually literally more like "To us it is necessary..." "We" are not the subject of the verb надо, the 'need' is acting on us. That is just the way that this particular verb works.


Colby1919

That makes sense, Thanks!


vtyshch1

Посуд is a Ukrainian word. Посуда is a Russian word. Hope that helps.


AntoineFab

we must wash the dishes wasn't accepted, "must" is too strong ?


yasmine_y

Definitely. "Must" is "должен".


mahankr

So with the perfective here, does this sentence mean that 1) we have started washing the dishes at some point, and now we need to finish washing them, or 2) we haven't started washing them, but we need to stop talking at the dinner table and get up and do the dishes this one time, or 3) Neither of these two meanings :P

I hope this question makes sense!


MrHarryRay

I think it is suggesting that the important thing is that the washing gets done, not the actual washing itself. IE completion of the task is the focus here.

Compare this to я люблю мыть свою машину ("I like to wash my car") where the act of washing is what is enjoyed.


RGandhi78

What is the difference between "помыть" and "вымыть"?


Alexmalaho

The вымыть и помыть are perfective. They're synonyms but вымыть places even stronger emphasis the completed action.


DamsLbt

I wrote silverware instead of dishes, it should have been accepted right ?


Linus422852

I hate, hate, HATE words that spells one way but SOUNDS entirely different. I hear п[а]мыть


AranFielder

This might be a gripe but "we need to wash up the dishes" was incorrect because of the word "up". But that's not incorrect in the UK... Or at least that's how its said where I'm from...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.