"Нам надо помыть посуду."

Translation:We need to wash the dishes.

November 18, 2015

51 Comments


JewishPolyglot

WARNING: This sounds really similar to повсюду, which means "everywhere," not "dishes"

November 19, 2015

aalbergz

Another case where clean/wash are interchangeable in english.

November 18, 2015

TobyBartels

Also ‘do’, which was just counted correct for me.

December 19, 2017

Roman_Key

"do" was marked as incorrect

August 21, 2018

Leighfy7

Is посуду in the accusative case for a singular noun [посуда]? Is the word for "dishes" a singular noun in russian?

November 20, 2015

AngryPeasant

Yes посуда is a singular noun in Russian, so посуду is its accusative. There is a category of words that are always singular in Russian . For example, картофель (potatoes), марковь (carrots), одежда (clothes). There is also a category words that work the other way: always plural in Russian - деньги (money), часы (watch/clock), шахматы (chess)

December 6, 2015

daughterofAlbion

This sounds as if посуда equates to "the crockery": an English collective noun that refers to the chinaware that is put on the table for a meal. However, "crockery" only covers plates, bowls and other serving utensils. It does not refer to the dishes, pans etc. in which the meal was cooked. How broad is the category посуда? Does it refer to dishes that you eat from, or those that you cook in, or both?

June 6, 2016

Nmart1

Both.

February 16, 2019

detailaddict

It would have been nice to know that посуда is a mass noun before that last sentence.

January 26, 2017

elsantodel90

Note that "посуду" is sort of like "tableware", it might not only be just literally dishes (as in "Тарелки"), also bowls and such stuff to wash.

December 19, 2015

john.newbe

Like crockery in English

January 2, 2016

BampaOwl

Sounds like посуду includes pots and pans. But DL refuses utensils, which I would have thought a good translation.

February 3, 2016

Akuhime-sama

Why would "we need to wash the tableware" be incorrect here?

May 22, 2016

Alexmalaho

it accepted

October 27, 2016

Akuhime-sama

Thanks. I actually asked a native speaker what all counts as посуду and she told me everything in that category. All cookware, all dishes, etc. Everything used to eat with and/or cook with. "Foodware", I guess. But tableware is close enough for English translation.

November 4, 2016

Alexmalaho

Я целиком согласен с этим.

November 4, 2016

vtyshch1

Посуд is a Ukrainian word. Посуда is a Russian word. Hope that helps.

January 5, 2017

AntoineFab

we must wash the dishes wasn't accepted, "must" is too strong ?

December 20, 2015

yasmine_y

Definitely. "Must" is "должен".

July 5, 2018

Colby1919

Why is нам used here and not мы? Wouldn't the people washing be in the nominative case?

May 27, 2016

daughterofAlbion

The construction is actually literally more like "To us it is necessary..." "We" are not the subject of the verb надо, the 'need' is acting on us. That is just the way that this particular verb works.

June 1, 2016

Colby1919

That makes sense, Thanks!

June 5, 2016

mahankr

So with the perfective here, does this sentence mean that 1) we have started washing the dishes at some point, and now we need to finish washing them, or 2) we haven't started washing them, but we need to stop talking at the dinner table and get up and do the dishes this one time, or 3) Neither of these two meanings :P

I hope this question makes sense!

February 4, 2016

MrHarryRay

I think it is suggesting that the important thing is that the washing gets done, not the actual washing itself. IE completion of the task is the focus here.

Compare this to я люблю мыть свою машину ("I like to wash my car") where the act of washing is what is enjoyed.

June 18, 2018

vtyshch1

Hi

January 5, 2017

CarlAgren

HI!

October 1, 2018

RGandhi78

What is the difference between "помыть" and "вымыть"?

June 14, 2017

Alexmalaho

The вымыть и помыть are perfective. They're synonyms but вымыть places even stronger emphasis the completed action.

June 14, 2017

LaurenceFreeman

Google translate says that посудa = Vessel (I guess a food container) and then посуд = A dish.

Is this wrong then?

December 30, 2015

Djenthallman

Посуд? There's no such word in Russian. GT is horrible, actually, trust only dictionaries.

July 25, 2016

Akuhime-sama

Can't I translate посуду as dishware as well as cookware? Or is Dishware not a real term in English? I mean, I hear it used a lot, and I'm a native English speaker.

June 3, 2016

daughterofAlbion

I am a native English speaker and I have never heard the term "dishware" used. However, the Merriam-Webster dictionary accepts it, so it is a real word in English, apparently. I think the problem may be that cookware is the dishes that you cook with, and the dictionary gives dishware as equivalent to "tableware" i.e. the dishes that you serve food in. I hope a native Russian speaker can confirm this - but I am getting the impression that посуда may not cover both.

June 6, 2016

Akuhime-sama

Ah okay.

June 6, 2016

GeneM.

I remember it's also посуд in Ukrainian, with a slightly different pronunciation. So thanks Ukrainian for giving me an edge on learning some Russian vocabulary :)

December 15, 2016

Slime103

why is "silverware" not accepted, same as tableware isn't it?

June 14, 2017

Alexmalaho

As far as I know the silverware have a unique and precise Russian translation as столовое серебро.

June 15, 2017

Phxstick

My least favourite sentence, because I had to hear this too often already...

June 5, 2017

Jeffrey855877

We need to wash the dishes, but that doesn't mean we have to wash the dishes. Or, as they say in Spanish, "mañana".

September 2, 2017

Phxstick

As far as I know, there's no distinction in Russian between "need to" and "have to", so "Нам надо" can mean both. Whether the matter is imperative or not probably depends on context/intonation.

September 3, 2017

Jeffrey855877

That's actually a real comment on a society's point of view on the concept of duty.

September 3, 2017

leonardo_ferrari

Why usually one uses "мне надо" and "нам нужно" and here it's used "нам надо"?

July 13, 2018

Alexmalaho

Мне надо it's for me only, нам надо it's for us. Нужно - have to. It's expressing obligation. Надо - need. It's expressing necessity.

  • Мне нужен карандаш

  • Мне надо идти на работу

July 13, 2018

Pauleuro

We need to wash the crockery. What is wrong with that? duo lingo is very US focussed - maybe in America they don't use the word crockery?

July 30, 2018

detailaddict

Not typically, we don't...for us "crockery" implies old earthenware pots that are set out for decorative purposes rather than dishes on which to serve food. The one semi-common use I can think of is "crock pot", which is an older term for a slow-cooker.

July 30, 2018

Pauleuro

In the UK crockery is a common term for dishes and cookware generally

July 30, 2018

pye20

Crockery ‧ plates, dishes, cups, and other similar items, especially ones made of earthenware or china ‧ en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/crockery

Crock ‧ earthenware pot, pot, jar, urn, pitcher, jug, ewer ‧ en.oxforddictionaries.com/thesaurus/crock

December 17, 2018

Pierre733333

what's happening on translation is the English users are suffering from Americanisms! Americans need to speak proper English !

August 20, 2018

Pauleuro

:D:D:D I agree with you Pierre. Mom and pop never lived in our house. We had mother and father, or mum and dad.

August 20, 2018

deni203939

Помыть посуду--помыть тарелки

March 20, 2019

Eugene_Ukraine

doing the dishes . add

June 5, 2019

SteinBauge

How dumb does it get? Error because 'the' was omitted. This nitpicking is the worst in Duo.

September 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.