"Нам надо помыть посуду."

Translation:We need to wash the dishes.

3 years ago

47 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

WARNING: This sounds really similar to повсюду, which means "everywhere," not "dishes"

3 years ago

aalbergz
aalbergz

Another case where clean/wash are interchangeable in english.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Also ‘do’, which was just counted correct for me.

11 months ago

Roman_Key
Roman_Key

"do" was marked as incorrect

3 months ago

Akuhime-sama

Why would "we need to wash the tableware" be incorrect here?

2 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

it accepted

2 years ago

Akuhime-sama

Thanks. I actually asked a native speaker what all counts as посуду and she told me everything in that category. All cookware, all dishes, etc. Everything used to eat with and/or cook with. "Foodware", I guess. But tableware is close enough for English translation.

2 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Я целиком согласен с этим.

2 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

Is посуду in the accusative case for a singular noun [посуда]? Is the word for "dishes" a singular noun in russian?

3 years ago

AngryPeasant
AngryPeasant

Yes посуда is a singular noun in Russian, so посуду is its accusative. There is a category of words that are always singular in Russian . For example, картофель (potatoes), марковь (carrots), одежда (clothes). There is also a category words that work the other way: always plural in Russian - деньги (money), часы (watch/clock), шахматы (chess)

3 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

This sounds as if посуда equates to "the crockery": an English collective noun that refers to the chinaware that is put on the table for a meal. However, "crockery" only covers plates, bowls and other serving utensils. It does not refer to the dishes, pans etc. in which the meal was cooked. How broad is the category посуда? Does it refer to dishes that you eat from, or those that you cook in, or both?

2 years ago

detailaddict

It would have been nice to know that посуда is a mass noun before that last sentence.

1 year ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Note that "посуду" is sort of like "tableware", it might not only be just literally dishes (as in "Тарелки"), also bowls and such stuff to wash.

2 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Like crockery in English

2 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

Sounds like посуду includes pots and pans. But DL refuses utensils, which I would have thought a good translation.

2 years ago

vtyshch1

Посуд is a Ukrainian word. Посуда is a Russian word. Hope that helps.

1 year ago

AntoineFab

we must wash the dishes wasn't accepted, "must" is too strong ?

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Definitely. "Must" is "должен".

5 months ago

Colby1919

Why is нам used here and not мы? Wouldn't the people washing be in the nominative case?

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

The construction is actually literally more like "To us it is necessary..." "We" are not the subject of the verb надо, the 'need' is acting on us. That is just the way that this particular verb works.

2 years ago

Colby1919

That makes sense, Thanks!

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

So with the perfective here, does this sentence mean that 1) we have started washing the dishes at some point, and now we need to finish washing them, or 2) we haven't started washing them, but we need to stop talking at the dinner table and get up and do the dishes this one time, or 3) Neither of these two meanings :P

I hope this question makes sense!

2 years ago

MrHarryRay

I think it is suggesting that the important thing is that the washing gets done, not the actual washing itself. IE completion of the task is the focus here.

Compare this to я люблю мыть свою машину ("I like to wash my car") where the act of washing is what is enjoyed.

5 months ago

vtyshch1

Hi

1 year ago

CarlAgren

HI!

2 months ago

RGandhi78
RGandhi78

What is the difference between "помыть" and "вымыть"?

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

The вымыть и помыть are perfective. They're synonyms but вымыть places even stronger emphasis the completed action.

1 year ago

LaurenceFreeman

Google translate says that посудa = Vessel (I guess a food container) and then посуд = A dish.

Is this wrong then?

2 years ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman

Посуд? There's no such word in Russian. GT is horrible, actually, trust only dictionaries.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Reverso.net does not translate посуд, which is an indication that there is indeed no such word in Russian.

Google is very convenient for a lot of translations, but for the finer points, it is extremely unreliable if not useless. I'd call it a secondary authority, never a primary authority.

1 year ago

Akuhime-sama

Can't I translate посуду as dishware as well as cookware? Or is Dishware not a real term in English? I mean, I hear it used a lot, and I'm a native English speaker.

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

I am a native English speaker and I have never heard the term "dishware" used. However, the Merriam-Webster dictionary accepts it, so it is a real word in English, apparently. I think the problem may be that cookware is the dishes that you cook with, and the dictionary gives dishware as equivalent to "tableware" i.e. the dishes that you serve food in. I hope a native Russian speaker can confirm this - but I am getting the impression that посуда may not cover both.

2 years ago

Akuhime-sama

Ah okay.

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

I remember it's also посуд in Ukrainian, with a slightly different pronunciation. So thanks Ukrainian for giving me an edge on learning some Russian vocabulary :)

1 year ago

Slime103

why is "silverware" not accepted, same as tableware isn't it?

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

As far as I know the silverware have a unique and precise Russian translation as столовое серебро.

1 year ago

Phxstick
Phxstick

My least favourite sentence, because I had to hear this too often already...

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

We need to wash the dishes, but that doesn't mean we have to wash the dishes. Or, as they say in Spanish, "mañana".

1 year ago

Phxstick
Phxstick

As far as I know, there's no distinction in Russian between "need to" and "have to", so "Нам надо" can mean both. Whether the matter is imperative or not probably depends on context/intonation.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

That's actually a real comment on a society's point of view on the concept of duty.

1 year ago

leonardo_ferrari

Why usually one uses "мне надо" and "нам нужно" and here it's used "нам надо"?

5 months ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Мне надо it's for me only, нам надо it's for us. Нужно - have to. It's expressing obligation. Надо - need. It's expressing necessity.

  • Мне нужен карандаш

  • Мне надо идти на работу

5 months ago

Pauleuro

We need to wash the crockery. What is wrong with that? duo lingo is very US focussed - maybe in America they don't use the word crockery?

4 months ago

detailaddict

Not typically, we don't...for us "crockery" implies old earthenware pots that are set out for decorative purposes rather than dishes on which to serve food. The one semi-common use I can think of is "crock pot", which is an older term for a slow-cooker.

4 months ago

Pauleuro

In the UK crockery is a common term for dishes and cookware generally

4 months ago

Pierre733333

what's happening on translation is the English users are suffering from Americanisms! Americans need to speak proper English !

3 months ago

Pauleuro

:D:D:D I agree with you Pierre. Mom and pop never lived in our house. We had mother and father, or mum and dad.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.