"Раньше я так не одевалась."

Translation:I didn't use to dress like this.

11/18/2015, 11:39:58 PM

15 Comments


jsiehler

The phrase "didn't used to" as a negation of "used to" is pretty common in informal English but will also be regarded as ungrammatical by many, especially in writing. There's some pretty good discussion of more acceptable ways to phrase this construction here:

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/8816/whats-the-negation-of-i-used-to-be-surely-not-i-didnt-used-to-be

When spoken aloud, "used to" will sound indistinguishable from "use to" for many English speakers.

11/18/2015, 11:39:58 PM

mightypotatoe

Although "didn't use to" is grammatically correct, it does grate on the ears. Perhaps "I didn't dress like this before" would be a better translation?

11/19/2015, 12:00:59 AM

Matt719305

Isn't it always "didn't used to"?

2/25/2016, 7:05:29 AM

mightypotatoe

well, in the link that jsiehler posted above it says that didn't use to is the correct way, but generally I think that phrase should be avoided altogether.

2/25/2016, 7:59:48 AM

rune-skelley

I have never encountered "I use to ..." in formal writing. It's always "I used to ...", with the other form showing up in the company of other sloppy syntax in informal contexts.

11/23/2018, 11:22:27 PM

mogsta

I'd suggest "I never used to..." is much less awkward-sounding and common (in Australia at least)

10/2/2016, 11:59:04 PM

cerez00

How would you say "Previously I didn't get dressed like this"?

5/15/2018, 3:30:51 AM

rune-skelley

"Didn't use to" is NOT grammatically correct. It should be "didn't used to." I would not be opposed to Duo accepting either version, since this is a course in Russian rather than English, but being marked wrong for giving the proper response is not cool.

6/27/2018, 1:32:14 AM

KeithBrown474825

As a (British) English native speaker, I would say "I used not to dress like that".

8/8/2018, 7:03:59 AM

AndroidKanada

Ah, the split infinitive controversy! I believe both are correct. :)

8/9/2018, 2:51:00 PM

Jozy10182

How can we be sure that what we learn is correct?

11/14/2017, 12:42:42 PM

CathyFranc6

Constant vigilance. ...Or, you know, muddle along with the rest of us. : )

11/15/2018, 2:25:37 PM

AndroidKanada

Because other questions have forced me to translate раньше as "used to", I did so here: "I used to not dress like that". I was reluctant to use "never" as there was no никогда.

Inconsistency gets in the way when one is trying to review...

7/4/2018, 2:30:46 AM

Matt89077

Even though "used to" is an informal phrase in American English, it is never written "use to", even when used informally.

1/4/2019, 2:23:23 PM

0eMt8myZ

"Earlier I did not dress like that"?

1/16/2019, 2:12:23 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.