1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Раньше я так не одевалась."

"Раньше я так не одевалась."

Translation:I didn't use to dress like this.

November 18, 2015

34 Comments


jsiehler

The phrase "didn't used to" as a negation of "used to" is pretty common in informal English but will also be regarded as ungrammatical by many, especially in writing. There's some pretty good discussion of more acceptable ways to phrase this construction here:

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/8816/whats-the-negation-of-i-used-to-be-surely-not-i-didnt-used-to-be

When spoken aloud, "used to" will sound indistinguishable from "use to" for many English speakers.


mightypotatoe

Although "didn't use to" is grammatically correct, it does grate on the ears. Perhaps "I didn't dress like this before" would be a better translation?


Matt719305

Isn't it always "didn't used to"?


mightypotatoe

well, in the link that jsiehler posted above it says that didn't use to is the correct way, but generally I think that phrase should be avoided altogether.


Jeffrey855877

Actually, "didn't use to" is common in American English, and one shouldn't avoid it at all. If you don't use it, then you're stuck with some formal phrase like, "I formerly didn't" or some awkward phrase like "Before, I didn't..." which is somewhat ambiguous as to the number of times you didn't do something.

"I didn't use to..." is extremely useful in colloquial English, and it's use should be encourage.

On the other hand, "didn't used to" is a double past tense form which just isn't seen in English. You don't say "I didn't gone" you say "I didn't go", "I didn't want" not "I didn't wanted".

"I didn't used to" is bad English.


dlisol

I didn't use to use the phrase "I didn't use to" but, if I did, in it I used to use "used". Now Duolingo won't let me use the "used" I used to use so I have to use "use". Guess my native tongue done gone bad.


rune-skelley

I have never encountered "I use to ..." in formal writing. It's always "I used to ...", with the other form showing up in the company of other sloppy syntax in informal contexts.


dfggh4

Nobody said that. I used to becomes i didn't use to, because only the auxiliary verb gets der into past tense, not both. Learn your own language first, please, if you want to show off...


mogsta

I'd suggest "I never used to..." is much less awkward-sounding and common (in Australia at least)


KeithBrown474825

As a (British) English native speaker, I would say "I used not to dress like that".


AndroidKanada

Ah, the split infinitive controversy! I believe both are correct. :)


Makepeace8

Where's the split infinitive? I don't see one anywhere, sorry.


AndroidKanada

This is the phrasing that avoids "I used to not dress like that."


Makepeace8

Ahh, I see... got you! You are more subtle than I. :-)


AndroidKanada

Thanks; "subtle" is nicer than "unclear". ;)


rune-skelley

"Didn't use to" is NOT grammatically correct. It should be "didn't used to." I would not be opposed to Duo accepting either version, since this is a course in Russian rather than English, but being marked wrong for giving the proper response is not cool.


rune-skelley

I have again been marked wrong because I answered with "didn't used to" and it wants "didn't use to" -- I really have no beef with accepting the second one even though it's incorrect. But for the correct English grammar to be marked wrong is aggravating. Please fix.


dfggh4

You're wrong. See the comment above. You don't say "i didn't went", either. You put the auxiliary verb in past tense, not both.


Jeffrey855877

"Didn't use to" is the correct version. "Didn't used to" is not, although there are some regions which accept it. "Did not used to" piles one past tense on another, and that's not done in English. You say, "I did not go" not "I did not gone" - and "Did not used to" is the exact equivalent of "Did not gone".


AndroidKanada

Because other questions have forced me to translate раньше as "used to", I did so here: "I used to not dress like that". I was reluctant to use "never" as there was no никогда.

Inconsistency gets in the way when one is trying to review...


Matt89077

Even though "used to" is an informal phrase in American English, it is never written "use to", even when used informally.


Marek387062

Why not: 'I did not/didn't dress like this before."? And it's accepted!


cerez00

How would you say "Previously I didn't get dressed like this"?


0eMt8myZ

"Earlier I did not dress like that"?


Jozy10182

How can we be sure that what we learn is correct?


CathyFranc6

Constant vigilance. ...Or, you know, muddle along with the rest of us. : )


Jeffrey855877

Obviously, одеваться refers not only to the act of getting dressed, or of dressing oneself as a current act, but also to the simple wearing of clothes, as in "I am dressed in a suit, but before I didn't use to dress like that - I only wore informal clothing."


KH40bu

If the word for "previously" (in Russian) is in the sentence, why the heck is it not in the list of choices?


Chris168181

Is it acceptable to say я не привык так одеваться


mightypotatoe

That translates to "I am not used to dressing like this." Different meaning than the sentence given in this exercise but otherwise perfectly fine to say.


Paula25303

Should be 'used to' but still incorrect English


MZb86Lqh

As a native German, this phrase is absolutely deadly to translate the way DL wants it.


Jozy10182

It should be"I am not used ...


Jeffrey855877

No, that's an entirely different verb, meaning "I am not familiar with" "I am not inured to" "I have not become comfortable with". I has nothing to do with some regular pattern of behavior, which "I didn't use to" indicates - I didn't do it in the past, but now I do it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.