1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Раньше я так не одевалась."

"Раньше я так не одевалась."

Translation:I didn't use to dress like this.

November 18, 2015

52 Comments


mogsta

I'd suggest "I never used to..." is much less awkward-sounding and common (in Australia at least)


Noksve

Wouldn't that require the phrase to begin like "я никогда не..."?


jsiehler

The phrase "didn't used to" as a negation of "used to" is pretty common in informal English but will also be regarded as ungrammatical by many, especially in writing. There's some pretty good discussion of more acceptable ways to phrase this construction here:

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/8816/whats-the-negation-of-i-used-to-be-surely-not-i-didnt-used-to-be

When spoken aloud, "used to" will sound indistinguishable from "use to" for many English speakers.


mightypotatoe

Although "didn't use to" is grammatically correct, it does grate on the ears. Perhaps "I didn't dress like this before" would be a better translation?


Matt719305

Isn't it always "didn't used to"?


mightypotatoe

well, in the link that jsiehler posted above it says that didn't use to is the correct way, but generally I think that phrase should be avoided altogether.


Jeffrey855877

Actually, "didn't use to" is common in American English, and one shouldn't avoid it at all. If you don't use it, then you're stuck with some formal phrase like, "I formerly didn't" or some awkward phrase like "Before, I didn't..." which is somewhat ambiguous as to the number of times you didn't do something.

"I didn't use to..." is extremely useful in colloquial English, and it's use should be encourage.

On the other hand, "didn't used to" is a double past tense form which just isn't seen in English. You don't say "I didn't gone" you say "I didn't go", "I didn't want" not "I didn't wanted".

"I didn't used to" is bad English.


dlisol
Mod
Plus

I didn't use to use the phrase "I didn't use to" but, if I did, in it I used to use "used". Now Duolingo won't let me use the "used" I used to use so I have to use "use". Guess my native tongue done gone bad.


Clara114893

"Its use should be encourage"


duuuuuoo

maybe people are thinking that "used to" is the correct way, because that is how it sounds when you say "use to" in normal paced speech it is pretty hard to hear any difference I bet


rune-skelley

I have never encountered "I use to ..." in formal writing. It's always "I used to ...", with the other form showing up in the company of other sloppy syntax in informal contexts.


susanashe

The verb to use - hard s - is transitive (takes a direct object) and means to employ something whereas the verb to be used to - soft s - is intransitive and means to be accustomed to. Try Webster's dictionary. It's American


dfggh4

Nobody said that. I used to becomes i didn't use to, because only the auxiliary verb gets der into past tense, not both. Learn your own language first, please, if you want to show off...


susanashe

'Didn't use to is not grammatically correct. The verb 'to use' means to employ something or someone. The verb 'I used to' is quite different. It means I was in the habit of doing something in the past.


KeithBrown932

As a (British) English native speaker, I would say "I used not to dress like that".


AndroidKanada

Ah, the split infinitive controversy! I believe both are correct. :)


Makepeace8

Where's the split infinitive? I don't see one anywhere, sorry.


AndroidKanada

This is the phrasing that avoids "I used to not dress like that."


Makepeace8

Ahh, I see... got you! You are more subtle than I. :-)


AndroidKanada

Thanks; "subtle" is nicer than "unclear". ;)


Marek387062

Why not: 'I did not/didn't dress like this before."? And it's accepted!


AndroidKanada

Because other questions have forced me to translate раньше as "used to", I did so here: "I used to not dress like that". I was reluctant to use "never" as there was no никогда.

Inconsistency gets in the way when one is trying to review...


MattSharkey

Even though "used to" is an informal phrase in American English, it is never written "use to", even when used informally.


rune-skelley

"Didn't use to" is NOT grammatically correct. It should be "didn't used to." I would not be opposed to Duo accepting either version, since this is a course in Russian rather than English, but being marked wrong for giving the proper response is not cool.


Jeffrey855877

"Didn't use to" is the correct version. "Didn't used to" is not, although there are some regions which accept it. "Did not used to" piles one past tense on another, and that's not done in English. You say, "I did not go" not "I did not gone" - and "Did not used to" is the exact equivalent of "Did not gone".


rune-skelley

I have again been marked wrong because I answered with "didn't used to" and it wants "didn't use to" -- I really have no beef with accepting the second one even though it's incorrect. But for the correct English grammar to be marked wrong is aggravating. Please fix.


dfggh4

You're wrong. See the comment above. You don't say "i didn't went", either. You put the auxiliary verb in past tense, not both.


dlisol
Mod
Plus

A search in the Corpus of Contemporary American English suggests didn't used to appears over three times more often than didn't use to. This may not match some rules of grammar, but it is what people who use English are actually writing.

Here are a couple of quotes from the links mentioned above:

Merriam-Webster:
While in American English "did used to" is considered an error, such usage appears to have won some measure of acceptance in British English.

Cambridge:
The negative of used to is most commonly didn’t use(d) to. Sometimes we write it with a final -d, sometimes not. Both forms are common, but many people consider the form with the final -d to be incorrect, and you should not use it in exams.


MZb86Lqh

As a native German, this phrase is absolutely deadly to translate the way DL wants it.


Matthew-215401

Whatever the correct spelling - use to or used to, it's a phrase that can really mess up your head if you stop to think about it and try to make grammatical sense of it.


Jozy1971

How can we be sure that what we learn is correct?


CathyFranc6

Constant vigilance. ...Or, you know, muddle along with the rest of us. : )


cerez00

How would you say "Previously I didn't get dressed like this"?


KH40bu

If the word for "previously" (in Russian) is in the sentence, why the heck is it not in the list of choices?


Vasily922

It seems just a difficult Russian... (I am Russian if you guess)


TedSandila

There are so many better ways to phrase this in English, that actually relate more closely to the Russian. Even Yoda would be more clearly understood saying, "Previously, I, such as this, did not dress."

I would suggest the best translations could be:

Previously/Formerly/In the past I did not dress like this/that. I did not dress like this/that before.

Any of those avoid the "use to and used to" argument.


0eMt8myZ

"Earlier I did not dress like that"?


Jeffrey855877

Obviously, одеваться refers not only to the act of getting dressed, or of dressing oneself as a current act, but also to the simple wearing of clothes, as in "I am dressed in a suit, but before I didn't use to dress like that - I only wore informal clothing."


Chris168181

Is it acceptable to say я не привык так одеваться


mightypotatoe

That translates to "I am not used to dressing like this." Different meaning than the sentence given in this exercise but otherwise perfectly fine to say.


Paula_v_195

Should be 'used to' but still incorrect English


Dean115417

"I did not dress like this." is the official translation.
Duolingo says "I didn't dress like this." is a typo! But that's all they gave me.


MichaelBry628987

When did раньше become "didn't used to?" It's this lack of translating Russian into what you think English is saying? Besides this sentence presupposes a previous sentence, which is not mentioned here, therefore its impossible to translate this sentence correctly!


soobee620

I said "I used to not dress like that" and it was marked wrong. I think it should be accepted!


susanashe

'Didn't use' means I did not use a certain tool, word etc. 'Didn't use to' means nothing in English.


ajmc544202

Why is 'Before I didn't dress like this' wrong..?


susanashe

This sentence makes no sense. The verb 'use' meaning to make use of is not the same as the verb 'used to'.


susanashe

i 'I didn't use to dress like this' is not English. I used not to or I never used to is correct


Jozy1971

It should be"I am not used ...


Jeffrey855877

No, that's an entirely different verb, meaning "I am not familiar with" "I am not inured to" "I have not become comfortable with". I has nothing to do with some regular pattern of behavior, which "I didn't use to" indicates - I didn't do it in the past, but now I do it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.