1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Сейчас год начинается в янва…

"Сейчас год начинается в январе."

Translation:Now the year starts in January.

November 18, 2015

43 Comments


jsiehler

Is the meaning of this sentence like, "...as opposed to in the past, under a different calendar system, when the year DIDN'T start in January?"


[deactivated user]

    I would interpret it this way (as opposed to the 1492—1699, when the year started in September, or to pre-1492, when the year started in March), otherwise «сейчас» wouldn't be used.


BillEverett

    In early colonial America, New Years Day was 25 March. "There, until the adoption of the Gregorian Calendar in 1752, the first day of the new year was the Western Christian Feast of the Annunciation, on 25 March, also called 'Lady Day'." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Year's_Day

    In Russia, I celebrate New Years twice (Новый год и Старый новый год, или Новый год по старему).


qbeast

    I don't think Russia switched from Julian to Gregorian calendars until after the Revolution. When the UK and its American colonies switched, odd stuff happened, not just with days of the months for all dates but also with year numbers for dates between January 1 and Lady Day, e.g., George Washington was born on Feb 11, 1731 Julian, but Feb 22, 1732 Gregorian. The Lady Day year-start also explains why the names of months Sept thru Dec mean "seventh month", "eighth month", etc. I didn't know till I read the above post that Russia still has two new year celebrations. I guess that explains why this particular sentence exists as a Duolingo exercise.


Phil_Stracchino

    You'd pretty much have to know that for this sentence to make any sense. The only thing I could think of that it meant was "The year begins now, in January."


PeopleUnion

    I think there used to be a solar calendar all over the world


Fiyalka2

    Not at all. Lunar calendars were and are used thoughout East Asia.


qbeast

    And in Judaism and in Islam.


TimPeterso15

    Why are they using сейчас (which I understand to mean "at this moment") instead of теперь (which means now, compared to some time before)? Is there some suggestion that the calendar will change again?


RosalineLa2

    Is it possible to use 'теперь' here? I seem to have formed the impression that 'теперь' has a now-as-opposed-to-then shade of meaning.


    [deactivated user]

      Indeed, you’re right. Теперь is possible in this sentence if you’re constrasting the current state of things to what was there before.


BernhardMa1

      Maybe because that word is only introduced later https://duome.eu/tips/en/ru#Time-expressions-2 because the course was restructured and thus a familiar word at this stage in the course was substituted.


hr0201

      Lots of good comments. I put The year starts in January now It was marked wrong so I reported it.


Stradaniye

      So "beginning" isn't accepted instead of "starting..."


BillEverett

      I think it should be accepted (begin = start). Report it.


nahuatl1939

      if possible i would like to have some more information on those verbs ending in - sya. . where can I find it ? i just found out that, in the sentence " ya nie gavariu pa russky, tolko natchinayu", natchinayu belongs to the verb nachinaet-sya..also that HE LIKES CARS is translated using NRAVIT-SYA and not LYUBIT. thanks a lot for your help.


      [deactivated user]

        Verbs ending in -sya / -s' (-ся / -сь) are called 'reflexive verbs'. They have a number of uses, you could read about them here: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/verbs_reflexive.php


nahuatl1939

        ,many thanks indeed. just after posting my previous mail I reached the reflexive verbs level "! I was under the impression - but I was not sure - that these verbs are what we call PRONOMINAL in French. but i found out that they do not really correspond to that definition or at least not in 100% of the cases. I will print the information you just gave me. I also found it in french ' which makes it easier for me -


TEHHOERS

        Frog woman is right


mantpaa

        I got this wrong actually. The sentence seems so nonsensical I didn't believe the literal translation could be taken for granted.. Oh well. :p


TimPeterso15

        Before Peter the Great changed it they used to celebrate the new year on September 1st


huedor2077

        That statement demands a history lesson.


dfggh4

        Nah, just being open to concepts New to you.

        You never wondered why the october Revolution was in November and the Oktoberfest is in September, mostly?

        Exactly because of that.


DamianHorn2

        What is the context of this statement? Is this about the Calendar switch?


AndrewBolg1

        As an experiment, I typed, "nowadays, the year starts in January", which was accepted. This makes the meaning less ambiguous.


Peter435682

        If this has the contrastive sense of "the year once began at a different point, NOW it begins in January," doesn't this invoke теперь?


LivingLifeform

        Why isn't "The year starts in january" not accepted?


BillEverett

        Perhaps because it omits "сейчас"?


BillEverett

        No. "Now" implies that it was not so before. The year did not always start in January, but it does now. The two sentences "Год начинается в январе" and "Сейчас год начинается в январе" differ slightly in meaning. Similarly, "I know" and "now I know" are slightly different in meaning, with the "now" suggesting that I recently learned.


LivingLifeform

        But it carries the same meaning, no?


Davi-Brasil

        Would теперь fit?


VVirtanen

        Is "the" necessary here?


Simple82423

        Why not "beginning"?


Afor4

        The year begins in January now


aatay626142

        Начинаться-начаться... начнусь, начнёшься, начнётсч, начнёмся, начнётесь, начнутся.


takesilas

        Isn't the Russian New Year on the 1st of April?


Hall_of_English

        No, January 1, just like ours.


Phil_Stracchino

        But several hundred years ago, it USED to be September 1.


merthod

        This is the weirdest sentence yet


Fiyalka2

        You can think that - or you google when the New Year is and was celebrated in other countries and learn something.


Burtonovich

        totally useful sentence if I ever find myself mansplaining the Russian calendar to a native Russian. Great job Duolingo...


Freddy-Jason

        What's wrong with "This year?"

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.