"Моя сестра снова открывает книгу."

Translation:My sister opens the book again.

November 19, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheDreadfulGuy

Exactly talking, What's the difference among these ways to say (Again): ''опять,'' ''ещё раз,'' and ''снова''?


AndrewMat85

Ещё раз is 'one more time' and thus it doesn't mean the same as 'again'. Опять is less literary than снова and is often used in the negative meaning, for example: 'Ты опять не сделал домашнее задание!'


Eric590808

Since you're 21 levels deep in French, as I understand it, it's the distinction between: encore --> again -and- encore une fois --> once again


kiddo-depido

Oh, I thought it said курица D: creepy


FizaKhan96

Can опять or еще раз be used in this sentence in place of снова? Or do they belong in specific contexts?


mosyehabdi

Duolingo why do I got wrong everytime I forgot "the" word ;-;???


Eric590808

My complaint about this sentence is that it seems to portray a narration of an event. It seems like it's trying to say, "My sister is opening the book again." Or is that yet another conjugation I've yet to learn?


jitaix

I noticed this too. It's not an utterance I'd have expected outside of narration.


FHqXhJ

In what way is it a problem (warranting a complaint) if it is a narration of an event?


AndrewZart

We also have the word "anew" - but it isn't accepted. Hummph!


WFKIV

I would have expected "anew" to work.

The word снова itself seems to contain "с" and "нова", which I would roughly interpret as "with newness", or something like that.


[deactivated user]

    Why is reopens not accepted?


Synthshort

    i believe that would require a prefix on open


FHqXhJ

    What is one (prefixed) word in one language can easily be two in another.


AntiokusIV

    what's the difference between снова и опять?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.