"Моя сестра снова открывает книгу."

Translation:My sister opens the book again.

November 19, 2015

13 Comments


JhonEdisonOrtiz

Exactly talking, What's the difference among these ways to say (Again): ''опять,'' ''ещё раз,'' and ''снова''?

January 4, 2016

AndrewMat85

Ещё раз is 'one more time' and thus it doesn't mean the same as 'again'. Опять is less literary than снова and is often used in the negative meaning, for example: 'Ты опять не сделал домашнее задание!'

June 2, 2017

Eric590808

Since you're 21 levels deep in French, as I understand it, it's the distinction between: encore --> again -and- encore une fois --> once again

April 1, 2019

truelefty

Oh, I thought it said курица D: creepy

February 24, 2016

FizaKhan96

Can опять or еще раз be used in this sentence in place of снова? Or do they belong in specific contexts?

November 19, 2015

LICA98

yes

November 19, 2015

AndrewZart

We also have the word "anew" - but it isn't accepted. Hummph!

November 20, 2015

AntiokusIV

what's the difference between снова и опять?

September 28, 2016

mosyehabdi

Duolingo why do I got wrong everytime I forgot "the" word ;-;???

February 10, 2019

Eric590808

What I think I understand at this point is that книгу is to "the" as книга is to "a." I think that the only reason this instance of "THE book" is not at the front of the sentence is because "my sister" takes the more important placement as the subject. If I'm wrong, I'm sure I'll be corrected.

April 1, 2019

Eric590808

My complaint about this sentence is that it seems to portray a narration of an event. It seems like it's trying to say, "My sister is opening the book again." Or is that yet another conjugation I've yet to learn?

April 1, 2019

MariahLightfoot

Why is reopens not accepted?

July 18, 2016

local_russian

i believe that would require a prefix on open

September 4, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.