1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow is my birthday."

"Tomorrow is my birthday."

Translation:Завтра мой день рождения.

November 19, 2015

7 Comments


mauquoic

завтра у меня день рождения should be correct also I feel...


KerriKerri1

How is завтра будет мой день рождения wrong?


lda13jls

It's uncommon to use the future tense with the word завтра when used like this. In much the same way we use the present tense in English when referring to the near future


russianduo

If this is correct, shouldn't it use the "-" for the present tense of "is"?


lda13jls

Завтра is an adverb, not a noun, so the dash isn't necessary


house-mouse

Could "Завтра моё день рождения" also be acceptable?


PolyJack

Nope, день is masculine so you need to agree with it, so you get "мой день".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.