"Tomorrow is my birthday."

Translation:Завтра мой день рождения.

3 years ago

7 Comments


mauquoic

завтра у меня день рождения should be correct also I feel...

3 years ago

KerriKerri1

How is завтра будет мой день рождения wrong?

2 years ago

lda13jls
lda13jls

It's uncommon to use the future tense with the word завтра when used like this. In much the same way we use the present tense in English when referring to the near future

2 years ago

russianduo

If this is correct, shouldn't it use the "-" for the present tense of "is"?

2 years ago

lda13jls
lda13jls

Завтра is an adverb, not a noun, so the dash isn't necessary

2 years ago

house-mouse

Could "Завтра моё день рождения" also be acceptable?

2 years ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

Nope, день is masculine so you need to agree with it, so you get "мой день".

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.