1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The knights returned from wa…

"The knights returned from war."

Translation:Рыцари вернулись с войны.

November 19, 2015

11 Comments


Phozzonunnium

Why is с used here instead of из ?


Peatsickle

Here it is a matter of prepositional correspondence. Because the preposition "на" is used with "война" to answer the questions "где?" and "куда?" ("на войне" and "на войну" respectively), the preposition "с" is used (along with the genitive case) when answering "откуда?"

"Из" corresponds with the preposition "в" in the same way. Here's a table!

Где? {@style=float:left;width:30%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} Куда? {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} Откуда? {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;}

в чём {@style=float:left;width:30%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} во что {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} из чего {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;}

на чём {@style=float:left;width:30%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} на что {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} с чего {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;}

у кого {@style=float:left;width:30%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} к кому {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} от кого {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;}


LightKnight73

I know I'm three years late, but the table is now messed up. Maybe the forum software has changed and can't cope with that code anymore? Hopefully the author will return and fix it. Thanks in advance :-)


phil682939

I am not the author, but I can untangle HTML and CSS. It looks like this:

Где? Куда? Откуда?

в чём во что из чего

на чём на что с чего

у кого к кому от кого


LightKnight73

Thank you! After all, the content is readable with a little effort, but nice answer anyway, so congratulations well deserved :-)


BillEverett

"На войне как на войне" - http://www.ivi.ru/watch/26574


aatay626142

As opposition to в you must use из. And на -> с


Mactuary1

Pronunciation should be войн'ы not в'ойны.


daadaadaaren

почему 'повернулись' не прав?


haki.76

it should ! but actually "вернуться" is also perfective .Russian is mind blowing !!!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.