"The knights returned from war."

Translation:Рыцари вернулись с войны.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Phozzonunnium
Phozzonunnium

Why is с used here instead of из ?

3 years ago

Peatsickle

Here it is a matter of prepositional correspondence. Because the preposition "на" is used with "война" to answer the questions "где?" and "куда?" ("на войне" and "на войну" respectively), the preposition "с" is used (along with the genitive case) when answering "откуда?"

"Из" corresponds with the preposition "в" in the same way. Here's a table!

Где? {@style=float:left;width:30%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} Куда? {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} Откуда? {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;}

в чём {@style=float:left;width:30%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} во что {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} из чего {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;}

на чём {@style=float:left;width:30%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} на что {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} с чего {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;}

у кого {@style=float:left;width:30%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} к кому {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} от кого {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;}

3 years ago

Phozzonunnium
Phozzonunnium

Thanks !

3 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

"На войне как на войне" - http://www.ivi.ru/watch/26574

2 years ago

Mactuary1
Mactuary1

Pronunciation should be войн'ы not в'ойны.

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.