"The knights returned from war."

Translation:Рыцари вернулись с войны.

November 19, 2015

5 Comments


Phozzonunnium

Why is с used here instead of из ?

November 19, 2015

Peatsickle

Here it is a matter of prepositional correspondence. Because the preposition "на" is used with "война" to answer the questions "где?" and "куда?" ("на войне" and "на войну" respectively), the preposition "с" is used (along with the genitive case) when answering "откуда?"

"Из" corresponds with the preposition "в" in the same way. Here's a table!

Где? {@style=float:left;width:30%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} Куда? {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} Откуда? {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;}

в чём {@style=float:left;width:30%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} во что {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} из чего {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;}

на чём {@style=float:left;width:30%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} на что {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} с чего {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;}

у кого {@style=float:left;width:30%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} к кому {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;} от кого {@style=float:left;width:35%; border:1px #1caff6; border-style:solid; padding:6px; font-style:normal; white-space:nowrap;text-overflow:clip;}

November 19, 2015

Phozzonunnium

Thanks !

November 19, 2015

BillEverett

"На войне как на войне" - http://www.ivi.ru/watch/26574

April 4, 2016

Mactuary1

Pronunciation should be войн'ы not в'ойны.

May 23, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.