"Скажите, пожалуйста, ещё раз."

Translation:Say it once again, please.

3 years ago

59 Comments


PatrickRansom

These long convoluted sentences are killing me. I know exactly what is being said, I just don't know the correct syntax to translate it

3 years ago

bookscoffeetea

I believe in you! Embrace the difficulty!

3 years ago

PatrickRansom

Haha thank you!

3 years ago

Pop2323pop

Why does it not accept "Tell me, please, one more time"

3 years ago

mightypotatoe

It should be correct. Report it.

3 years ago

ns_shadow

It is accepted now :)

3 years ago

julimo3

Nope

1 year ago

LEPerezV94

Yep

7 months ago

hillerburton

Why is "Say, one more time, please" incorrect? What parts of the Russian sentence would signify the difference?

3 years ago

Derrick.Botha

Because in English it translates to "say it". The word "it" is important in yhis context, otherwise a person hearing your (English) sentence out loud might think you're asking them to say the phrase "one more time" itself

9 months ago

rasheed1397

As an English speaker пожалуйста in the middle feels awkward to me would saying it this way still work? "пожалуйста cкажите ещё раз"

3 years ago

cyclohexanone

totally fine to say пожалуйста after any verb in the middle of the sentence, like you would say "tell me, please, what time is it". Could also put пожалуйста in the beginning of the sentence or the end of it, Russian is really not that strict with word order, most of the time you can go all Yoda on it )

слов порядок в предложении важен не очень сильно, поймут тебя так или иначе, хотя нюансы, конечно, есть ;7

4 months ago

prettyevil

How would you say "Say 'please' again" as in giving someone an order to say please one more time before you do something for them. Because that's what I thought this was saying.

2 years ago

Ishana92

Not a russian speaker, but close enough language. I would say that the difference would be only in intonation and writing. No comma and no pauses before and after пожалуйста.

2 years ago

detailaddict

I thought this as well, especially given that the first hint for скажите is "say".

2 years ago

hud214

Is this the polite formal way of starting a fight in Russia?

1 month ago

LEPerezV94

I died with your comment xD

1 month ago

epicboak

Why is "Tell me again, please" incorrect?

3 years ago

ViticellaV

Don't be afraid to hit the "Report" button. That sentence looks right to me.

2 years ago

YanaPrus

Say me (specific words) would be скажите. Tell (the story in details) would be расскажите.

3 months ago

Ishana92

what is the difference in pronounciation between ш and щ

3 years ago

kquerra

It's a subtle difference (to my ear). Look on Youtube for Gabriel Wyner's "Russian Pronunciation Video 1". Skip to 7:58 for ш/щ pronunciation, but I found the whole video helpful.

3 years ago

detailaddict

Thanks for this! Here's a lingot.

2 years ago

cyclohexanone

ш is pretty easy, it's almost identical to the "sh" sound, like in "shell", "shoe", "shock" etc.

щ is a bit trickier, it's closer to a cross between "s" ("slack") and "ch" ("check"), but not as sharp and short as "ch", it's more of a continuous hissing sound. Try saying "shhhh" and press the sides of your tongue upwards. You should hear something close to how senator Clay Davis from The Wire pronounces his famous word/catchphrase )) Youtube it, it really sounds quite similar

(yeah I know I'm necroposting, but someone else might be wondering atm)

4 months ago

lancaster413802

"Say it again, please" Sounds as people actually speak.

2 years ago

JonLHarv

If i simply ask, "ещё раз" will Russian speakers understand that I want them to repeat what they just said?

2 years ago

YanaPrus

I would use произнесите (pronounce) in that case. It is more common.

3 months ago

IanRT1

Can you say "Скажите ещё раз, пожалуйста"?

6 months ago

Cesar999978

There's no reason for do not accept ONE MORE TIME istead of ONCE AGAIN :(

1 month ago

Dimidov

Is the pronounciation for ещё "jechjo"?

3 years ago

A_User

Try listening here. You might recognise the first name. :-)

3 years ago

Dimidov

I need to save this website. :D Thanks, Tigs!

3 years ago

A_User

You're welcome! Yes, it's a great website. :-)

3 years ago

Mensagem_FPessoa

Nice thanks

1 month ago

freymuth

Where does the "it" in the English sentence come from?

3 years ago

A_User

It isn't in the Russian sentence, but the English sentence wouldn't make sense without it, so you have to add it.

3 years ago

BillEverett

I think the "it" comes from a lack of sufficient experience with the English language or perhaps from a limiting preconception of what the Russian sentence must mean. "Say again" is perfectly understandable English without any "it." "Please speak once more" would also be an adequate translation of the Russian sentence in a slightly different context, where we are not asking for a repetition of any particular "it" but for some additional comments addressed to a meeting.

2 years ago

UvePoom

What's the Eng transliteration for jeshjo?

3 years ago

wadenbeisser

How about "please repeat"?

2 years ago

daisy.scott

What's wrong with "say again, please"?

2 years ago

VariusKidd

I put "Say 'please' once again" as if asking someone to repeat the word пожалуста again. I guess the way to do that would to put quotes around пожалуста like I did in the English?

2 years ago

BillEverett

Скажите волшебное слово ещё раз.

2 years ago

BillEverett

Say the magic word once more.

2 years ago

BillEverett

In fact, пожалуйста can also mean "You're welcome" when said, for example, in response to "Спасибо".

2 years ago

VariusKidd

And what does that mean?

2 years ago

Steg0010

Why isn't "Can you say it again please?" accepted?

2 years ago

yasmine_y

There is no "can" in the original sentence. That would be "можешь/можете сказать ещё раз?".

8 months ago

sph3698

I got it wrong, i typed еще instead of ещё what is the difference between the еще and ещё

1 year ago

Andrew459924

In everyday russian е is often typed instead of ё even when it is pronounced as "yo"

1 year ago

Andrew459924

Say once again please is also correct I think

1 year ago

Rizki241644

Оав

1 year ago

MatthewHaw982882

When listening to the word "Пожалойста" in these type what you hear questions, the л sounds like в. Is this just me?

1 year ago

Mjetkost

Tell me, which of these sentences is impossible to translate based on the hints?

9 months ago

clairelanc3

Once more should be accepted. Or "say it again" but "once again" seems redundant

8 months ago

faisaleo

Say it again, plz

6 months ago

AlejandroMolina9

Why is "tell me that again please" incorrect?

6 months ago

AlexPhisique

в предложении про "это"ни слова не сказано на английском, в который раз встречаю отсебятину перевода.

5 months ago

tako_tatiko

Where i am making the mistake dont understand

1 year ago

a22brad22

We cannot see what you typed. So in the future, we can be more helpful if you say what you tried and what it said was wrong.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.