1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Скажите, пожалуйста, ещё раз…

"Скажите, пожалуйста, ещё раз."

Translation:Say it once again, please.

November 19, 2015

68 Comments


PatrickRansom

These long convoluted sentences are killing me. I know exactly what is being said, I just don't know the correct syntax to translate it


bookscoffeetea

I believe in you! Embrace the difficulty!


Pop2323pop

Why does it not accept "Tell me, please, one more time"


mightypotatoe

It should be correct. Report it.


ns_shadow

It is accepted now :)


hillerburton

Why is "Say, one more time, please" incorrect? What parts of the Russian sentence would signify the difference?


Derrick.Botha

Because in English it translates to "say it". The word "it" is important in this context, otherwise a person hearing your (English) sentence out loud might think you're asking them to say the phrase "one more time" itself


hud214

Is this the polite formal way of starting a fight in Russia?


LEPerezV94

I died with your comment xD


rasheed1397

As an English speaker пожалуйста in the middle feels awkward to me would saying it this way still work? "пожалуйста cкажите ещё раз"


cyclohexanone

totally fine to say пожалуйста after any verb in the middle of the sentence, like you would say "tell me, please, what time is it". Could also put пожалуйста in the beginning of the sentence or the end of it, Russian is really not that strict with word order, most of the time you can go all Yoda on it )

слов порядок в предложении важен не очень сильно, поймут тебя так или иначе, хотя нюансы, конечно, есть ;7


prettyevil

How would you say "Say 'please' again" as in giving someone an order to say please one more time before you do something for them. Because that's what I thought this was saying.


Ishana92

Not a russian speaker, but close enough language. I would say that the difference would be only in intonation and writing. No comma and no pauses before and after пожалуйста.


detailaddict

I thought this as well, especially given that the first hint for скажите is "say".


epicboak

Why is "Tell me again, please" incorrect?


ViticellaV

Don't be afraid to hit the "Report" button. That sentence looks right to me.


YaPrGa

Say me (specific words) would be скажите. Tell (the story in details) would be расскажите.


lancaster413802

"Say it again, please" Sounds as people actually speak.


Ishana92

what is the difference in pronounciation between ш and щ


kquerra

It's a subtle difference (to my ear). Look on Youtube for Gabriel Wyner's "Russian Pronunciation Video 1". Skip to 7:58 for ш/щ pronunciation, but I found the whole video helpful.


detailaddict

Thanks for this! Here's a lingot.


K1qv1

Ш = sh as in fresh Ч = ch as in cheese Щ = shch as in "fresh cheese" put together.


cyclohexanone

ш is pretty easy, it's almost identical to the "sh" sound, like in "shell", "shoe", "shock" etc.

щ is a bit trickier, it's closer to a cross between "s" ("slack") and "ch" ("check"), but not as sharp and short as "ch", it's more of a continuous hissing sound. Try saying "shhhh" and press the sides of your tongue upwards. You should hear something close to how senator Clay Davis from The Wire pronounces his famous word/catchphrase )) Youtube it, it really sounds quite similar

(yeah I know I'm necroposting, but someone else might be wondering atm)


freymuth

Where does the "it" in the English sentence come from?


A_User

It isn't in the Russian sentence, but the English sentence wouldn't make sense without it, so you have to add it.


BillEverett

I think the "it" comes from a lack of sufficient experience with the English language or perhaps from a limiting preconception of what the Russian sentence must mean. "Say again" is perfectly understandable English without any "it." "Please speak once more" would also be an adequate translation of the Russian sentence in a slightly different context, where we are not asking for a repetition of any particular "it" but for some additional comments addressed to a meeting.


JonLHarv

If i simply ask, "ещё раз" will Russian speakers understand that I want them to repeat what they just said?


YaPrGa

I would use произнесите (pronounce) in that case. It is more common.


IanRT1

Can you say "Скажите ещё раз, пожалуйста"?


Cesar999978

There's no reason for do not accept ONE MORE TIME istead of ONCE AGAIN :(


Teme440461

This is bs. Don't use sentences that can be correctly translated in so many ways that half of them are interpreted as wrong answers!


Dimidov

Is the pronounciation for ещё "jechjo"?


A_User

Try listening here. You might recognise the first name. :-)


Dimidov

I need to save this website. :D Thanks, Tigs!


A_User

You're welcome! Yes, it's a great website. :-)


wadenbeisser

How about "please repeat"?


VariusKidd

I put "Say 'please' once again" as if asking someone to repeat the word пожалуста again. I guess the way to do that would to put quotes around пожалуста like I did in the English?


BillEverett

Скажите волшебное слово ещё раз.


BillEverett

Say the magic word once more.


BillEverett

In fact, пожалуйста can also mean "You're welcome" when said, for example, in response to "Спасибо".


VariusKidd

And what does that mean?


Steg0010

Why isn't "Can you say it again please?" accepted?


yasmine_y

There is no "can" in the original sentence. That would be "можешь/можете сказать ещё раз?".


sph3698

I got it wrong, i typed еще instead of ещё what is the difference between the еще and ещё


Andrew459924

In everyday russian е is often typed instead of ё even when it is pronounced as "yo"


MatthewHaw982882

When listening to the word "Пожалойста" in these type what you hear questions, the л sounds like в. Is this just me?


flinka

Tell me that again please. Sounds good to me as an answer


UvePoom

What's the Eng transliteration for jeshjo?


Andrew459924

Say once again please is also correct I think


medwuast

Tell me, which of these sentences is impossible to translate based on the hints?


clairelanc3

Once more should be accepted. Or "say it again" but "once again" seems redundant


AlejandroMolina9

Why is "tell me that again please" incorrect?


AlexPhysique

в предложении про "это"ни слова не сказано на английском, в который раз встречаю отсебятину перевода.


ishidex2

Say one more time, please. doesn't seem to work


Derrick.Botha

Because in English it translates to "say it". The word "it" is important in this context, otherwise a person hearing your (English) sentence out loud might think you're asking them to say the phrase "one more time" itself


Evgeeeeny

I wrote "Say, please, again" and why it ts not correct? But correct is "Say it once again, please." This is not the same?


cyclohexanone

yes, you need the word "it"in this sentence, otherwise it sounds like you're asking the person to say "please" again or to say "again" for some reason, and you're being polite about it )

NB: the more colloquial phrase is just "come again", meaning you want the person to repeat what they just said


smartawad

And what's wrong with," say again please" It's everyday English, isn't it?


GrantBoyer2

Tell me again please (is this wrong? (duolingo doesn't allow it for an option)


LEPerezV94

I think the problem is that the spirit of your translation is not the same. The offered translation is very vague and general, while yours seems more personal. Your translation in Russian would be "Скажите мне" for the "tell me". I'm not a native speaker, so I may be wrong


tako_tatiko

Where i am making the mistake dont understand


a22brad22

We cannot see what you typed. So in the future, we can be more helpful if you say what you tried and what it said was wrong.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.