Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our horse wants sugar."

Translation:Ons paard wil suiker.

2 years ago

10 Comments


b20f4n
b20f4n

Why is it not 'onze paard wilt suiker?'

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het paard - ons paard
  • De hond - onze hond

Third person singular of willen is irregular and hence is wil.

2 years ago

Rendi405

Thank you :)

1 year ago

metaltab
metaltab

why not onze. I thought it would be van ons?

2 years ago

Rendi405

bcuz it's HET paard so "our" will be "ons" :D

1 year ago

debbyfebri
debbyfebri

Isnt "our horse" suppose to be 3rd person and use "wilt" instead wil?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Third person singular of willen is irregular and hence is wil.

2 years ago

Jaben20

Up until now Horse has always been Paard. Why is it suddenly telling me i'm wrong and horse is "Knol"?

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at the previous comments and keep in mind that you have to use the correct article.

7 months ago