"кофе"

Translation:coffee

November 19, 2015

44 Comments


mightypotatoe

Старбакс I think


MarekLech3

This one is really hard to hearfor some reason sounds like hes saying proszę in Polish or something


RtaLse

It sounded like 'коси' to me


Kookie2014

I thought this was the word for café. What is that word?


mightypotatoe

A café (or coffee shop) is called кафе


Dave_Gatti

Oh! Thank you, dude!


Lunasoldust

So what would the actual coffee bean be called?


Kundoo

Кофейное зерно.


Toby754780

That was cafe? I thought that was just the word coffee xD


tankgirl73

To me this sounded like 'poysheh'. Even relistening to both the regular and slow versions. The recording is just not very good at all here.


ingmar65536

I hear clearly "kokhe" with a soft kh (like German ich laut), no trace of an F sound here.


JoDavidRey

hello everyone, which is the right spelling кофе or кафе? or they're different words? thanks


Dorin808477

кафе = café (or coffee shop); кофе = coffee


Davidmapura

What is café?


chemipatara

café (кафе) is a place where you drink coffee (кофе)


Lucas659908

Кофе is coffee while кафе is cafe


[deactivated user]

    The ф seems to be being pronounced as 'sh' rather than 'f' ... on the slowed down version it sounds like 'korshay' Does the ф sound different after different consonants?


Teme440461

    Didn't sound like "кофе" at all. As a single word you can't even guess from the context. I think you should re-record this one...


CechLukas

    No way he said koffee. Sounded like "kosche" not "kofe".


morf23

    It is pronunced like Corie? or more like Cophie I am a little confused, cause I'm new in all this, and the russian pronunciation seems to differ: http://es.forvo.com/word/%D0%BA%D0%BE%D1%84%D0%B5/#ru


KazemBazyar

    And why not exactly "the coffee"


leonbarbarossa

    Since Russian doesn't have articles it becomes optional in English unless it's possible to tell the difference from the context, in this case it should be accepted.


ex0mo

    Why was кóфе written with the accented o in another exercise? Which one is correct or is it just some kind of grammar thing? How do I even write the ó on a Русский keyboard?


mightypotatoe

    The accent is there to indicate which syllable gets stressed. You do not need to include the accents when writing the word yourself, it's only there to help you learn pronunciation.


AzureFlame2

    Weird, I chose "café " knowing the кофе can be both that and "coffee", but it took ld le I was wrong.


mightypotatoe

    That's because кофе can only be coffee. Café is кафе.


ikra249963

    I wrote coffee and it marked that wrong with same meaning just first letter small


Tom_Winter

    Is ф REALLY a shusher? I am definitely hearing коше, if not even коще


E.l-joe

    I wrote it "Coffee" and doulingo said it's wrong. Why ?


eaglecool42069

    Please fix this since it's "кофе" I wanted to write "Coffee" but missed a letter by "Coffee".


payamnaghd

    Hello I think this question is wrong.


iso364807

    Why is coffee wrong?


AlexBorealisMay

    "Coffee" is right but you should be entering the Russian word for it which is кофе. Some have apparently input кафе, meaning cafe, which is also wrong.


SarahCline17

    I said the same thing did you put coffee too well we are american and we cant help that

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.