"кофе"

Translation:coffee

November 19, 2015

35 Comments


mightypotatoe

Старбакс I think


MarekLech3

This one is really hard to hearfor some reason sounds like hes saying proszę in Polish or something


RtaLse

It sounded like 'коси' to me


Kookie2014

I thought this was the word for café. What is that word?


mightypotatoe

A café (or coffee shop) is called кафе


Dave_Gatti

Oh! Thank you, dude!


Lunasoldust

So what would the actual coffee bean be called?


Kundoo

Кофейное зерно.


Toby754780

That was cafe? I thought that was just the word coffee xD


tankgirl73

To me this sounded like 'poysheh'. Even relistening to both the regular and slow versions. The recording is just not very good at all here.


Charlie553522

I hear Поше - no к sound. Really confusing!


morf23

It is pronunced like Corie? or more like Cophie I am a little confused, cause I'm new in all this, and the russian pronunciation seems to differ: http://es.forvo.com/word/%D0%BA%D0%BE%D1%84%D0%B5/#ru


KazemBazyar

And why not exactly "the coffee"


leonbarbarossa

Since Russian doesn't have articles it becomes optional in English unless it's possible to tell the difference from the context, in this case it should be accepted.


ingmar65536

I hear clearly "kokhe" with a soft kh (like German ich laut), no trace of an F sound here.


JoDavidRey

hello everyone, which is the right spelling кофе or кафе? or they're different words? thanks


Dorin808477

кафе = café (or coffee shop); кофе = coffee


Jessicajil6

The ф seems to be being pronounced as 'sh' rather than 'f' ... on the slowed down version it sounds like 'korshay' Does the ф sound different after different consonants?


ex0mo

Why was кóфе written with the accented o in another exercise? Which one is correct or is it just some kind of grammar thing? How do I even write the ó on a Русский keyboard?


mightypotatoe

The accent is there to indicate which syllable gets stressed. You do not need to include the accents when writing the word yourself, it's only there to help you learn pronunciation.


padm915118

I keep hearing korshe or korshay


AzureFlame2

Weird, I chose "café " knowing the кофе can be both that and "coffee", but it took ld le I was wrong.


mightypotatoe

That's because кофе can only be coffee. Café is кафе.


MuhammadIr83094

I still hearing korshe


marcdaniel16

Legit thought it sounded like borsch more than coffee


iMghtBGiants

It's sounds like it starts with a 'p' or 'п'


rafiulfath1

oh come on, this is really not for beginners. it does sounds more like площадь or something "ploashed", needs to be changed

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.