1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You do not have milk."

"You do not have milk."

Translation:У тебя нет молока.

November 19, 2015

17 Comments


sweep707

why is it молока here and not молоко?


Berniebud

"Молока" is the genitive form of "Молоко", and "Нет" requires the genitive form.


mosfet07

Genitive case, used to answer the question "don't have what?": milk.


GeneM.

Or more formally "У вас нет молока?" if interacting with a store clerk?


Lukelukex2

Why "у тебя нет есть молока" not accepted? I thought "есть" was simply not obligated but still fine?


Superuncia

нет = не есть. Therefore нет есть is redundant.


Osophy

why is the formal вас not acceptable ?


ashahir

I suppose you, like me, have also selected У вас нет яблока. At first glance I read it as у вас нет молока and selected it as well.. but on a second reading I saw that it was actually яблока, referring to apples. Hope this helps :)


RikVlasblom

У (genitive) нет (genitive)

У тебя нет молоко(-о+а)

У тебя нет молока

skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1/tips-and-notes

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%BE


theboss312

Shouldn't it be "У тебя нету молока."? I am a Native Russian speaker and that is how you say it. You could say it both ways.


KsanterX

Нет слова нету. You can say it, but it's not grammatically correct.


CaioFranca2

Нет is the opposite of есть, right?


whatsausername47

Не есть = нет, so yes


Shivaadh

молоко́ Interesting, how each 'o' has a different sound: [məlɐˈko] https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%BE


Shivaadh

gs. молока́, plurals are all irregular. Stress patern d: in singular, on ending; in plural, on stem. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Russian_stress_patterns_-_nouns


AnnaSan64

Why is it "тебя" and not "ты" ?


boborjorn

Тебя is the genetive case form of ты. Changing the pronoun reflects what is happening, answering the question "who has what?" (Тебя has молока)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.