"You do not have milk."

Translation:У тебя нет молока.

3 years ago

15 Comments


sweep707
sweep707Plus

why is it молока here and not молоко?

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

"Молока" is the genitive form of "Молоко", and "Нет" requires the genitive form.

3 years ago

mosfet07

Genitive case, used to answer the question "don't have what?": milk.

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Or more formally "У вас нет молока?" if interacting with a store clerk?

2 years ago

Lukelukex2

Why "у тебя нет есть молока" not accepted? I thought "есть" was simply not obligated but still fine?

2 years ago

Superuncia

нет = не есть. Therefore нет есть is redundant.

2 years ago

theboss312

Shouldn't it be "У тебя нету молока."? I am a Native Russian speaker and that is how you say it. You could say it both ways.

2 years ago

KsanterX

Нет слова нету. You can say it, but it's not grammatically correct.

2 years ago

AnnaSan64
AnnaSan64

Why is it "тебя" and not "ты" ?

2 years ago

boborjorn

Тебя is the genetive case form of ты. Changing the pronoun reflects what is happening, answering the question "who has what?" (Тебя has молока)

2 years ago

Osophy

why is the formal вас not acceptable ?

1 year ago

ashahir

I suppose you, like me, have also selected У вас нет яблока. At first glance I read it as у вас нет молока and selected it as well.. but on a second reading I saw that it was actually яблока, referring to apples. Hope this helps :)

1 year ago

CaioFranca2
CaioFranca2

Нет is the opposite of есть, right?

1 year ago

whatsausername47

Не есть = нет, so yes

11 months ago

RikVlasblom

У (genitive) нет (genitive)

У тебя нет молоко(-о+а)

У тебя нет молока

skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1/tips-and-notes

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%BE

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.