"Луна вращается вокруг Земли."

Translation:The Moon orbits the Earth.

3 years ago

22 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

that infuriating/embarrassing moment when you understand the sentence but can't remember the right word in your native language...

3 years ago

GeneralChar

Don't worry, I just wrote: The Moon orbits around the Earth :|

2 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Which is a) also correct b) not accepted.

Reported.

2 years ago

GeneralChar

Oh I even didn't know. I just assumed it was wrong because English is not my native language

2 years ago

megsterftw
megsterftw

Correct, I suppose, but I think it's unnatural. "Orbit around" is redundant and I don't think I've ever heard someone say that.

2 years ago

KatTancock
KatTancock

agree, the word "orbit" includes the concept of "around"

2 years ago

japprends
japprends

It may be redundant, but I hear such statements more frequently with "around" than without. This may be another of our friendly regional variants.

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Yes, I'm pretty sure that should be right. Me, I forgot the word orbit. And English is my native language, so I have no excuse...

2 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

"rotates around" was accepted :)

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Good! Although incorrect. The Earth has a rotational period of about 24 hours and an orbital period of about 365 1/4 days. Correct would be "The Moon revolves around the Earth."

For physical motions, "rotate" is "to turn around on or as if on an axis" and "revolve" is "to move in a circular or curving course or orbit (the Earth revolves around the Sun)."

2 years ago

killerman64
killerman64

seriously вокруг means around..? right

1 month ago

MarkoR2

The Moon orbits the Earth.

It's perfectly a good translation and i've written that correctly plenty of times, but today i used present continuous, so is it really wrong? "the moon is orbiting the earth?"

2 years ago

baldlion

There are some contexts where that would be fine: 'OK, here's our plan: the moon is orbiting the earth, let's take our space ship and...' However, as a general statement of fact it sounds unnatural - do you remember a time when the moon wasn't orbiting the earth?

2 years ago

MarkoR2

hm, there really are plenty of contexts. As an answer to "what is moon doing right now?"

2 years ago

TheophileFo

Redundant ?? What makes "orbit around" more redundant than "turn around"?

1 year ago

Ondotarro
Ondotarro

El satélite artificial, dicen por ahí...

2 years ago

bvdstel1
bvdstel1

Maybe a little off topic, but I heard the word возвращаться the other day, and that means "to return". Could anyone clarify how this is related to the word вращаться? They seem entirely different in meaning...

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

You sure there is no connection between "turn" and "return"?

1 year ago

bvdstel1
bvdstel1

Haha, you got me there, Shady.

1 year ago

Alexsei8401

RESEARCH FLAT EARTH

1 year ago

Ken138609
Ken138609

moon not capitalized

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.