"Луна вращается вокруг Земли."

Translation:The Moon orbits the Earth.

November 19, 2015

25 Comments


flootzavut

that infuriating/embarrassing moment when you understand the sentence but can't remember the right word in your native language...

November 19, 2015

GeneralChar

Don't worry, I just wrote: The Moon orbits around the Earth :|

December 29, 2015

DavidStyIes

Which is a) also correct b) not accepted.

Reported.

December 31, 2015

GeneralChar

Oh I even didn't know. I just assumed it was wrong because English is not my native language

December 31, 2015

megsterftw

Correct, I suppose, but I think it's unnatural. "Orbit around" is redundant and I don't think I've ever heard someone say that.

February 2, 2016

KatTancock

agree, the word "orbit" includes the concept of "around"

July 24, 2016

japprends

It may be redundant, but I hear such statements more frequently with "around" than without. This may be another of our friendly regional variants.

June 26, 2017

flootzavut

Yes, I'm pretty sure that should be right. Me, I forgot the word orbit. And English is my native language, so I have no excuse...

January 1, 2016

Rewm

"rotates around" was accepted :)

March 18, 2016

BillEverett

Good! Although incorrect. The Earth has a rotational period of about 24 hours and an orbital period of about 365 1/4 days. Correct would be "The Moon revolves around the Earth."

For physical motions, "rotate" is "to turn around on or as if on an axis" and "revolve" is "to move in a circular or curving course or orbit (the Earth revolves around the Sun)."

April 8, 2016

killerman64

seriously вокруг means around..? right

November 7, 2018

Faruk265788

Yes...

January 17, 2019

MarkoR2

The Moon orbits the Earth.

It's perfectly a good translation and i've written that correctly plenty of times, but today i used present continuous, so is it really wrong? "the moon is orbiting the earth?"

April 13, 2016

baldlion

There are some contexts where that would be fine: 'OK, here's our plan: the moon is orbiting the earth, let's take our space ship and...' However, as a general statement of fact it sounds unnatural - do you remember a time when the moon wasn't orbiting the earth?

April 28, 2016

MarkoR2

hm, there really are plenty of contexts. As an answer to "what is moon doing right now?"

April 28, 2016

bvdstel1

Maybe a little off topic, but I heard the word возвращаться the other day, and that means "to return". Could anyone clarify how this is related to the word вращаться? They seem entirely different in meaning...

June 25, 2017

Shady_arc

You sure there is no connection between "turn" and "return"?

June 25, 2017

bvdstel1

Haha, you got me there, Shady.

June 25, 2017

TheophileFo

Redundant ?? What makes "orbit around" more redundant than "turn around"?

September 28, 2017

booshnok1

When someone says turn they don't always mean around. The direction of the turn is important and needs to be specified. But nobody i know says "orbits around." "Revolves around," is more common.

May 26, 2019

Ondotarro

El satélite artificial, dicen por ahí...

June 7, 2016

Ken138609

moon not capitalized

November 10, 2018

JanetGidle

Fkat earth comment was posted twice. He is obviously curious what the heck flat earth has to do it. Msybe it radiates xtra XP...

April 2, 2019

Carolyn453404

Would вертеться be a better verb to use, here?

August 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.