"День матери будет в следующем месяце."

Translation:Mother's day will be next month.

3 years ago

9 Comments


jake3389
jake3389

"Mother's day will be next month." -- this sounds like you are deciding which month mother's day will be (rather than saying that mother's day is next month). By my understanding this isn't the same meaning as the Russian sentence, but correct me if I'm wrong.

3 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

Absolutely right. In English we say, "Mother's Day (or any other event) IS next month". My guess is that this is the norm for impending (as in next week, month, semester) events, because when speaking of events further out, we would use the explicit future, e.g. "Christmas will be on a Tuesday next year."

3 years ago

tyndermynder
tyndermynder

Native Russian speaker here: this is a perfectly normal sentence for both of the meanings. If nitpicking, you could leave off 'будет' and it would be a little bit better for implying what you are talking about, but the difference is almost nonexistent - it would still have both meanings

2 years ago

Kuba710808

To all wondering about the apostrophe: It actually is Mother's day. The meaning is that everybody is celebrating their own mother - not mothers in general. This is the founder's explanation and she insisted very strictly that the apostrophe goes before "s".

1 year ago

Angamar
Angamar

Is mother's day being celebrated in Russia?

2 years ago

alex123g
alex123g

No

1 year ago

KeithBrown474825

The obvious solution to this tedious apostrophe debate is for DL to accept both mothers' and mother's and leave to users to decide what is appropriate for their own thought processes.

3 months ago

Scubadog_
Scubadog_

Cue a bunch of people frantically checking the calendar

1 year ago

KeithBrown474825

Hi Kuba. I stand corrected! However, notwithstanding what the founder may or may not have said, I will continue to use "mothers' day".

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.