1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "День матери будет в следующе…

"День матери будет в следующем месяце."

Translation:Mother's day will be next month.

November 19, 2015

24 Comments


jake3389

"Mother's day will be next month." -- this sounds like you are deciding which month mother's day will be (rather than saying that mother's day is next month). By my understanding this isn't the same meaning as the Russian sentence, but correct me if I'm wrong.


Alf42

Absolutely right. In English we say, "Mother's Day (or any other event) IS next month". My guess is that this is the norm for impending (as in next week, month, semester) events, because when speaking of events further out, we would use the explicit future, e.g. "Christmas will be on a Tuesday next year."


tyndermynder

Native Russian speaker here: this is a perfectly normal sentence for both of the meanings. If nitpicking, you could leave off 'будет' and it would be a little bit better for implying what you are talking about, but the difference is almost nonexistent - it would still have both meanings


Kuba710808

To all wondering about the apostrophe: It actually is Mother's day. The meaning is that everybody is celebrating their own mother - not mothers in general. This is the founder's explanation and she insisted very strictly that the apostrophe goes before "s".


Angamar

Is mother's day being celebrated in Russia?


Alexander285995

In Russia международный женский день (International Women's Day) is being celebrated. It even is an official holiday.


Marc639442

They didn't completely recover yet from soviet propaganda: complete equality of gender, abortion on demand since 1920, etc... The women had to work like men.


Scubadog_

Cue a bunch of people frantically checking the calendar


zuoanqh

mother's day should have one single dictionary hint instead of two since it's a proper noun, this is misleading.


DanilegoPlays

Looks like someone is preparing early! Very wholesome :)


David919213

Both translations are perfectly acceptable in English and we are going Russian to English. Not the other way around.


johnbird0

Should be mothers' day not mother's ( for all mothers not just one )


KeithBrown474825

The obvious solution to this tedious apostrophe debate is for DL to accept both mothers' and mother's and leave to users to decide what is appropriate for their own thought processes.


PeterBudge1

Mother's Day with the apostrophe before the 's' is an oddity because grammatically it should be Mothers' Day, but English grammar and law can differ as they do here, for it is normally written as Mother's Day.


RobertDenver

In English "... Mothers' Day ..." is spelt with the apostrophe AFTER the s to indicate that it is a day for all mothers not only for one mother!


JanDuque1

mom's day does not work?


RobertDenver

Mothers' Day refers to to all mothers and requires the plural apostrophe.


Kuba710808

No, it does not - see my earlier comment.


KeithBrown474825

Hi Kuba. I stand corrected! However, notwithstanding what the founder may or may not have said, I will continue to use "mothers' day".


KeithBrown474825

Nothing gets an English pedant's blood boiling quite as much as a misplaced apostrophe! In this instance, the correct usage is obviously "mothers' day".


Kuba710808

It's actually not, see my comment above. ;)


AndrewBolg1

Mothers' Day, not Mother's Day, it is a day celebrating mothers in the plural, not just the speaker's own mother

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.