"День матери будет в следующем месяце."

Translation:Mother's day will be next month.

November 19, 2015

12 Comments


jake3389

"Mother's day will be next month." -- this sounds like you are deciding which month mother's day will be (rather than saying that mother's day is next month). By my understanding this isn't the same meaning as the Russian sentence, but correct me if I'm wrong.

November 19, 2015

Alf42

Absolutely right. In English we say, "Mother's Day (or any other event) IS next month". My guess is that this is the norm for impending (as in next week, month, semester) events, because when speaking of events further out, we would use the explicit future, e.g. "Christmas will be on a Tuesday next year."

November 20, 2015

tyndermynder

Native Russian speaker here: this is a perfectly normal sentence for both of the meanings. If nitpicking, you could leave off 'будет' and it would be a little bit better for implying what you are talking about, but the difference is almost nonexistent - it would still have both meanings

January 17, 2016

Kuba710808

To all wondering about the apostrophe: It actually is Mother's day. The meaning is that everybody is celebrating their own mother - not mothers in general. This is the founder's explanation and she insisted very strictly that the apostrophe goes before "s".

September 4, 2017

Angamar

Is mother's day being celebrated in Russia?

March 7, 2016

alex123g

No

April 29, 2017

Alexander285995

In Russia международный женский день (International Women's Day) is being celebrated. It even is an official holiday.

February 17, 2019

KeithBrown474825

The obvious solution to this tedious apostrophe debate is for DL to accept both mothers' and mother's and leave to users to decide what is appropriate for their own thought processes.

August 15, 2018

Scubadog_

Cue a bunch of people frantically checking the calendar

April 10, 2017

KeithBrown474825

Nothing gets an English pedant's blood boiling quite as much as a misplaced apostrophe! In this instance, the correct usage is obviously "mothers' day".

January 18, 2018

Kuba710808

It's actually not, see my comment above. ;)

January 18, 2018

KeithBrown474825

Hi Kuba. I stand corrected! However, notwithstanding what the founder may or may not have said, I will continue to use "mothers' day".

August 15, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.