Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What did you do today?"

Translation:Bugün ne yaptın?

2 years ago

2 Comments


Shinimegami23

Why doesn't this require a question word at the end? Is it because it has ne in it which is already a question word? Is it wrong to use both?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, there is no mi because that is used for yes-no questions (and multiple-choice questions); you don't need it and can't add it if there's already a question word such as ne, nasıl, ne zaman, kim, ne kadar, kaç etc.

2 years ago