"La coppia invita i loro amici al matrimonio."

Translation:The couple invites their friends to the wedding.

November 26, 2013

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gordon_gregory

"the couple invite their friends to the wedding" is normal usage in the UK. "The couple" takes the place of "they" not "it". No one in the UK refers to a couple as "it".


SaxyLady

I was about to disagree but breaking it down I see where we're dealing with a singular subject then a second later saying it is a they and not an it. Hmm. Maybe this is one of those things that just is. I'm from the US and can't recall ever calling a couple an "it" either.


gordon_gregory

The key issue here is "how would English speakers express this phrase or concept?" I think they would use "the couple invite their friends to the wedding" and in a way is the end of the matter. We've been asked to translate an Italian phrase into English.

We shouldn't in this case be attempting to understand the Italian grammar, but rather translating the phrase into correct English usage. Just because Italians treat "La coppia" correctly as singular in Italian, doesn't mean that English speakers should mangle their language.


tessroselli

fully agree - the uk usage would be - the couple invite their friends...


tessroselli

Duolingo is still marking 'the couple invite...' as a wrong answer. It would not be standard English usage to say 'the couple invites...' Pleeease adjust the model?


gordon_gregory

You're right in terms of UK English usage, but less so for American English (see: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/collective-noun?q=collective+nouns). But DL refuses to accept it, so one has to learn. Bad luck,


Tyler_Norman

They seem to have fixed it now.


3_pipit

That seems right. Americans always say "the government is", for instance, instead of "the government are". Accordingly, I guess, we would also say "the couple is" and "the couple invites". (But, FWIW, although "the government are" definitely sounds odd to my American ear, "the couple invite" sounds okay. But I think I would be more likely to say "the couple invites." Still, I'm sure it's annoying for non-American duo users to have to put up with the American bias on the site!)


TaraDolanW

Why doe this not translate to their wedding, when in other cases that ‘ownership’ is assumed?


Germanlehrerlsu

Why shouldn't "is inviting" be accepted, when DL on numerous other occasions accepts the progressive idea? There needs to be greater consistency. Even their own optional solutions occasionally use the progressive.


xyphax

I would like to see progressive accepted too, but would favor 'are inviting'


Germanlehrerlsu

I think both a singular and plural verb form can be used with "couple". Why not since they're a couple of verbs!


[deactivated user]

    the correct English is "the couple invite" not "invites" another example of the very poor English translations on Duolingo


RichardWil528737

    Technically, as others have commented, "the couple" is a collective noun, and collective nouns traditionally take singular verbs - so "the couple invites" is grammatically correct. Of course, in everyday usage, most Brits generally use the plural form of the verb in sentences like this. In practice, either is allowable.


athena_midnight

    In a previous test it marked me wrong to use "il matrimonio" for "the wedding" and corrected it to "il ceremonio". But now it's ok? Any idea what is the difference?


Claudia581500

    "Ceremonio" is not an italian Word.

    AL matrimonio Or Alla cerimonia nuziale.


RaspberryBlue_It

    "Matrimonio" in Italy means both "marriage" and "wedding". For the "wedding" it is also possible to use "cerimonia" (feminine, cerimonio doesn't exist). "Cerimonia" means "ceremony".


lucertola100

    Singular in English translation is nuts here. Would you really say "A couple of the apples is bad!" ?


Germanlehrerlsu

    I think in your example 'couple' is no longer a collective noun, but stands for a countable number between 2 and 4, maybe even 5 or 6,in other words, a "few"-- plural: "There are a couple of apples" just as "There are a few apples," as "There are 3 or 4 apples". In DL's example, 'couple' is a collective noun - "The couple was married over the weekend", though clearly British English would prefer a plural verb, which is fine.


Peggyporcupine

    As a Canadian English speaker, "couple" is specifically two. No more, no less. Although sometimes small children get it confused as meaning "a few", but it would be viewed as a funny mistake if someone asked for a couple of apples and you gave them three or four. Maybe this is different among English speakers elsewhere though?


pricolatino

    In Spanish, "matrimonio" means the married couple, so for a second I thought they were swingers...


SaxyLady

    False friends are great, no? XD


XlUi8bZ7

    Can someone please explain why the sentence says "i loro"? I haven't seen this before.


SaxyLady

    Let's break it down: "Loro" means they, "amici" is the plural form of "amico" which means friend, and "i" is a definite article used for masculine plural nouns. The article in front of the pronoun (i loro) makes "loro" mean their. This is how masculine plural possessive is written when there are more than one owner. I hope that makes sense.


XlUi8bZ7

    Thank you for replying. Your explanation gave me a "duh" moment. I did see this in an earlier lesson.


NadinaMaria22

    I am confused also. I thought the English word for "their" is expressed as "la loro" in Italian.


RichardWil528737

    Yes, for feminine singular items: "amici" is masculine plural, so "i loro" is right.


sadeghTabibniya

    WHy The couple invites their friends to the wedding party is wrong


james-holden2

    ALL languages are fuzzy when it comes to collective nouns being singular or plural. Even this Italian sentence! "The couple" singular; "Their friends" plural. You wouldn't say "its friends" in Italian OR American English, even though it would be grammatically correct.


RichardWil528737

    The exercise is probably to make the point that in Italian "coppia" is always singular (whereas in today's English, the plural is normally accepted). Still, the English version given sounds unnatural, at least to British English ears, and a more normal way of saying this would surely be "The couple are inviting their friends to the wedding."


verna120098

    La Nozze di Figaro, the weeding of Figaro. Is Nozze archaic for wedding in 21 century?


RichardWil528737

    Love the idea of "the weeding" of Figaro.


jeanalcock

    It's grammatically correct in British English to use the singular for collective nouns but use of the plural is now more common in both spoken and written language. Pedants like myself have to get used to it - language changes with usage.


Koneli

    If the couple is singular, is it then "The couple invites its friends ..."?


Koneli

    There is the hint "yoke" as translation for "coppia". I know yoke as a tool that connects two oxen in front of a cart.

    @EN Is "yoke" a synonym for "couple"?

    @IT Or, are the two oxen called "coppia"?


roselaw

    This is addressed a bit in the existing comments, but I'm not seeing an answer: Why is the couple singular in the first part of the sentence but then plural in the second part? Shouldn't it be either "La coppia invita i suoi amici" or "La coppia invitano i loro amici"? Thanks.


Claudia581500

    La coppia è singolare, la coppia invita. La coppia poi può invitare un amico o più amici. In questo casi invita i loro amici. La coppia è il soggetto. La coppia è singolare. La coppia invita.

    Chi? Un amico, due amici, 300 amici. Quanti ne vuole.


roselaw

    Thanks but I don't think you answered my question. If the couple is singular (it invites) in the first part, then why does it become plural (their friends) in the second part. Why not its friends?


seattlepatricia

    Shouldn't the verb be invitano, third person plural?


AndrewChenYYC

    I heard "la cokkia..."! Anyone?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.