Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is the subject of your report?"

Translation:Kio estas la temo de via raporto?

2 years ago

2 Comments


Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

So is this not "kion" because "temo" is the subject? Why isn't it temon? Where am I going wrong?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, exactly.

"la temo de via raporto" is the subject.

Note that with "estas" as the main verb, you'll basically always have nominative -- it doesn't take objects.

2 years ago