1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O vestido dela"

"O vestido dela"

Translation:Her dress

November 26, 2013

10 Comments


lolly0

I wrote, The dress of hers. I thought it meant the same thing as Her dress. Why was it incorrect?


Paulenrique

Correct too, not a common use though, so they may not have this answer yet.


TobyBartels

That's exactly how I'd translate it to capture the difference from "O seu vestido".


AlexBurgess127

this is an old comment, but in my experience in Brazil, there seems to have been a real strong Semantic Shift of seu/sua to mean almost exclusively "yours". I guess because of the adoption of você, the third person seu/sua gained the role of yours from the loss of (mainly) teu/tua and (completely) vosso/vossa. Then dele/dela came to be used to clear up ambiguity, and at this point, seu/sua has almost entirely lost its original meaning, which has been taken up by dele/dela

The weirder thing is, the same doesn't apply to the reflexive pronoun "se". Eu se amo generally means "I love him/her" not "I love you", where "Eu te amo" is still used. Eu vos amo would still be unheard of though of course


Davu

Do people really say "Eu se amo"? Perhaps you've heard "Eu lhe amo" which is still a mistake, but it seems to be such a common one that it even has a name: "lheísmo".


moudy93

Is the article "O" necessary here? Couldn't we just say: "Vestido dela" (her dress) ?


MiaLugo12

Why can't it be the dress is hers


TobyBartels

That needs a verb: "O vestido é dela.".


JamesBond312484

Any different from 'O seu vestido' ?


Davu

Well "O vestido dela" can only be translated as "Her dress" and although "O seu vestido" can be translated that way too, it is not as clear because it could also mean "Your dress" or perhaps even "His dress" or "Their dress".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.