"Dino, you have grown so much!"

Translation:Dino, çok büyümüşsün!

November 19, 2015

11 Comments


miacomet

I see this sentence a lot... Is it a quote from somewhere? Part of the Turkish Course Reference Challenge?

November 19, 2015

phanos

why mus here?

February 12, 2016

snazzysusan

The narrative case is used to describe things that one did not witness themselves. In English we usually discern this by using "apparently" or "evidently" (as in, I see the evidence, but not the process).

If the speaker of this sentence is Dino's grandmother , who has not seen Dino for months, she can only comment on the evidence (-m|ş) because she was absent for the process (-|yor).

February 24, 2016

Bubble900577

In English, I would never discern whether or not I witnessed Dino grew. I would either way say "Dino, you have grown a lot!" I wouldn't say "Apparently". I can see he grew!!

September 1, 2016

MattHaythem

But in Turkish you must be explicit in how you came to that Dino grew. İf you witnessed him growing yourself, you could say "Dino çok büyüktün."

However, if you only noticed a difference in height after not seeing him for a few yearsbor if you heard of his increased size from someone else that's indirect knowledge. You would therefore say "Dino çok büyümüşsün."

"Anlaşılan" is added to tell the learner that the knowledge is indirect so it can be translated using the narrative.

August 9, 2017

Yasmin346798

*"Dino, çok büyüdün"

April 2, 2018

ElinorCarl

If you witnessed him growing yourself, you say "Dino, çok büyüdün".
"Çok büyüksün" means "you are old/ big now"

September 7, 2018

Ingrid86408

Why not: Dino, o kadar büyümüşsün?

August 27, 2018

ElinorCarl

O kadar büyümüşsün = You have grown that much

September 7, 2018

Nursssssss

"Dino o kadar büyümüşsün ki..." "Dino ne kadar büyümüşsün" "Dino ne kadar da büyümüşsün" these forms are true, their meanings are same. But I can't explain why, i am sorry.

September 7, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Dino, you have grown so much!" Translation: Dino, çok büyümüşsün!

Hasret - (noun) & (adjective) Longing - yearning - desire.

Hasretinden öldüm - I have died from a longing desire.

Hasret büyür - Heartfelt desire grows.

Büyümüş - Grown

Büyümüş + "-sün" - You have grown.

August 15, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.