Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dino, you have grown so much!"

Translation:Dino, çok büyümüşsün!

2 years ago

10 Comments


miacomet
miacomet

I see this sentence a lot... Is it a quote from somewhere? Part of the Turkish Course Reference Challenge?

2 years ago

phanos
phanos

why mus here?

2 years ago

snazzysusan

The narrative case is used to describe things that one did not witness themselves. In English we usually discern this by using "apparently" or "evidently" (as in, I see the evidence, but not the process).

If the speaker of this sentence is Dino's grandmother , who has not seen Dino for months, she can only comment on the evidence (-m|ş) because she was absent for the process (-|yor).

2 years ago

Bubble900577

In English, I would never discern whether or not I witnessed Dino grew. I would either way say "Dino, you have grown a lot!" I wouldn't say "Apparently". I can see he grew!!

2 years ago

MattHaythem
MattHaythem

But in Turkish you must be explicit in how you came to that Dino grew. İf you witnessed him growing yourself, you could say "Dino çok büyüktün."

However, if you only noticed a difference in height after not seeing him for a few yearsbor if you heard of his increased size from someone else that's indirect knowledge. You would therefore say "Dino çok büyümüşsün."

"Anlaşılan" is added to tell the learner that the knowledge is indirect so it can be translated using the narrative.

1 year ago

Yasmin346798

*"Dino, çok büyüdün"

5 months ago

ElinorCarl

If you witnessed him growing yourself, you say "Dino, çok büyüdün".
"Çok büyüksün" means "you are old/ big now"

1 week ago

Ingrid86408

Why not: Dino, o kadar büyümüşsün?

3 weeks ago

Nursssssss

"Dino o kadar büyümüşsün ki..." "Dino ne kadar büyümüşsün" "Dino ne kadar da büyümüşsün" these forms are true, their meanings are same. But I can't explain why, i am sorry.

2 weeks ago

ElinorCarl

O kadar büyümüşsün = You have grown that much

1 week ago