"Nous n'utilisons pas le téléphone pour parler."

Translation:We do not use the phone to speak.

January 8, 2013

19 Comments


zincfinger

Ain't that the truth... talking in my phone is like 10 % of what I use it for :p

March 28, 2013

northernguy

For the first fifty years or more of the history of the telephone, men considered the phone an instrument to conduct business. Movies, radio and early t.v. programs, comedians etc. ridiculed women and their use of the telephone, portraying them as using phones for nothing more than just talking to each other. Employing caricatures of this type could be counted on to generate much amusement. (with the men, at least)

I guess whoever wrote this example is either lost in the fifties or has taken his phone to the ultimate level.

December 30, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

These days younger people use their phones more for taking pictures, text messaging, listening to music and I don't know what all. Although, technically they're known as smartphones.

December 30, 2013

Thalass

Indeed. My phone has such a large screen that it looks silly when it's up against my ear. What would the french word for "smart phone" be?

June 4, 2014

jcboy14

ordiphone

telephone intelligent

smartphone

wiko XD

June 20, 2014

TechnoBlack

Is there a french word for smartphone?

May 4, 2017

Gavier
Mod

The terms "ordiphone" and "téléphone intelligent" exist but I'm pretty sure that in France at least "smartphone" is pretty much universal.

May 4, 2017

oyttb

I interpreted it as saying that we use something else (say, skype or facetime) to talk.

January 7, 2014

bdoing

En fait, on l'utilise pour Duolingo. ;)

July 31, 2014

Gavier
Mod

vraiment!

October 13, 2014

JessGillies

ne+_+pas = negative; answer should be we don't use the telephone to speak?

January 8, 2013

Hohenems

Don't or do not, yes.

January 8, 2013

neverfox

That is accepted.

June 6, 2014

KimSCasey

What is the rule about "pour" (Nous n'utilisons pas le telephone POUR parler" WE drop it in English, but is it required in French?

April 14, 2015

Phosphorus347

Yes. Parler also can be translated as "speaking"; it makes sense to say "for speaking".

May 3, 2016

KimSCasey

yes, it makes sense when 'parler' is translated 'speaking' but since it is also 'to speak' we don't say 'for to speak' in English...... but, thank you, Phosphorus347, you've answered the question. So here's another, 'parler' is either 'to speak' or 'speaking'. Are there any clues as to which one should be used, or do you just wing it?

May 4, 2016

E.T.s_Son

When you're own a limited plan with a phone company NOT talking on the phone could save you HUNDREDS of bucks LoL

January 15, 2014

JorWat

Non, nous l'utilisons pour Les Oiseaux en Colère!

Boringly, even in French the series is known as Angry Birds...

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angry_Birds

April 25, 2018

KimSCasey

Everything old is new again. Can't get my 20 somethings to pick up the phone, but they'll text for HOURS!

April 14, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.