1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous n'utilisons pas le télé…

"Nous n'utilisons pas le téléphone pour parler."

Translation:We do not use the phone to speak.

January 8, 2013

20 Comments


zincfinger

Ain't that the truth... talking in my phone is like 10 % of what I use it for :p


northernguy

For the first fifty years or more of the history of the telephone, men considered the phone an instrument to conduct business. Movies, radio and early t.v. programs, comedians etc. ridiculed women and their use of the telephone, portraying them as using phones for nothing more than just talking to each other. Employing caricatures of this type could be counted on to generate much amusement. (with the men, at least)

I guess whoever wrote this example is either lost in the fifties or has taken his phone to the ultimate level.


ThanKwee

These days younger people use their phones more for taking pictures, text messaging, listening to music and I don't know what all. Although, technically they're known as smartphones.


Thalass

Indeed. My phone has such a large screen that it looks silly when it's up against my ear. What would the french word for "smart phone" be?


jcboy14

ordiphone

telephone intelligent

smartphone

wiko XD


TechnoBlack

Is there a french word for smartphone?


Gavier

The terms "ordiphone" and "téléphone intelligent" exist but I'm pretty sure that in France at least "smartphone" is pretty much universal.


oyttb

I interpreted it as saying that we use something else (say, skype or facetime) to talk.


bdoing

En fait, on l'utilise pour Duolingo. ;)


JessGillies

ne+_+pas = negative; answer should be we don't use the telephone to speak?


Hohenems

Don't or do not, yes.


neverfox

That is accepted.


KimSCasey

What is the rule about "pour" (Nous n'utilisons pas le telephone POUR parler" WE drop it in English, but is it required in French?


Phosphorus347

Yes. Parler also can be translated as "speaking"; it makes sense to say "for speaking".


KimSCasey

yes, it makes sense when 'parler' is translated 'speaking' but since it is also 'to speak' we don't say 'for to speak' in English...... but, thank you, Phosphorus347, you've answered the question. So here's another, 'parler' is either 'to speak' or 'speaking'. Are there any clues as to which one should be used, or do you just wing it?


E.T.s_Son

When you're own a limited plan with a phone company NOT talking on the phone could save you HUNDREDS of bucks LoL


JorWat

Non, nous l'utilisons pour Les Oiseaux en Colère!

Boringly, even in French the series is known as Angry Birds...

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angry_Birds


KimSCasey

Everything old is new again. Can't get my 20 somethings to pick up the phone, but they'll text for HOURS!


Louise616982

I used "telephone" in the sentence and was marked wrong. A bit picky n'est-ce pas?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.