"Их книга уже здесь."

Translation:Their book is already here.

November 19, 2015

13 Comments


Linguophobe

Is "Their book already is here" acceptable? I think it's functional English, but the emphasis might be different to the Russian sentence

November 19, 2015

mightypotatoe

As a native English speaker that sounds very awkward to me. "Their book is already here" sounds much more natural.

November 19, 2015

Linguophobe

I'm mentally putting emphasis on the "is", as though it's said in response to a question. But I can't really think of any examples, so I might have just made up some grammar rules in my head :)

November 19, 2015

hsartoris

for what it's worth (3 months later), what you've said makes sense, and you're also right in that the emphasis is likely different to the Russian.

February 22, 2016

Chel-lala

I am fluent in English and I agree that sounds weird.

February 8, 2016

Peatsickle

"Their book already is here" sounds pretty strange in English. "Their book is here already" would be an acceptable variation, though.

November 19, 2015

freymuth

Edit: I realized my previous explanation was incorrect. Basically, some adverbs can not be placed in front of verbs in many situations.

December 1, 2015

michaeldressner

Should definitely be accepted, it is grammatically correct in English.

March 5, 2016

InoAuxIcxo

Can this mean in time (as in just recently available to buy) as well as in physical location?

January 18, 2017

Jamie1531

In Engish, yes. "Did their book come from Amazon? Yes, their book is already here." No one would say this though. We'd answer with one word, "Yes."

July 21, 2018

NewmanB1

I thought the н in них is dropped when following a preposition, but here it is dropped at the beginning of the clause. What are the rules for dropping the н?

October 2, 2018

Kundoo

You've got it backwards. The "н" is added when following a preposition. Also "н" is never added to "его", "её" and "их" when they are possessive pronouns: "his", "her" and "their" respectively.

October 2, 2018

2lGK5

It never works with the microphone:(

November 26, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.