1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Их книга уже здесь."

"Их книга уже здесь."

Translation:Their book is already here.

November 19, 2015

19 Comments


Moonloc

The voice says "книгу" and the text says "книга". Fix that please.


joopedrofe527667

No, it doesn't. You've provably heard it because of the "уже", which comes right after the word.


Magnus989845

I also hear: их книгу уже здесь


NewmanB1

I thought the н in них is dropped when following a preposition, but here it is dropped at the beginning of the clause. What are the rules for dropping the н?


Kundoo

You've got it backwards. The "н" is added when following a preposition. Also "н" is never added to "его", "её" and "их" when they are possessive pronouns: "his", "her" and "their" respectively.


Linguophobe

Is "Their book already is here" acceptable? I think it's functional English, but the emphasis might be different to the Russian sentence


mightypotatoe

As a native English speaker that sounds very awkward to me. "Their book is already here" sounds much more natural.


Linguophobe

I'm mentally putting emphasis on the "is", as though it's said in response to a question. But I can't really think of any examples, so I might have just made up some grammar rules in my head :)


hsartoris

for what it's worth (3 months later), what you've said makes sense, and you're also right in that the emphasis is likely different to the Russian.


Chel-lala

I am fluent in English and I agree that sounds weird.


Peatsickle

"Their book already is here" sounds pretty strange in English. "Their book is here already" would be an acceptable variation, though.


freymuth

Edit: I realized my previous explanation was incorrect. Basically, some adverbs can not be placed in front of verbs in many situations.


michaeldressner

Should definitely be accepted, it is grammatically correct in English.


Easy_Munch

I am a native English speaker and that 100% should be accepted.


InoAuxIcxo

Can this mean in time (as in just recently available to buy) as well as in physical location?


Jamie1531

In Engish, yes. "Did their book come from Amazon? Yes, their book is already here." No one would say this though. We'd answer with one word, "Yes."


2lGK5

It never works with the microphone:(


feeble_weakling

Can this also be a question? (Based on word order alone)


Shady_arc
Mod

It does not have a question mark, does it?

The word order is the same for the question.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.