"Ты хорошо готовишь?"

Translation:Do you cook well?

November 19, 2015

49 Comments


nonesuchnick

Is "Are you a good cook?" also an acceptable translation? This feels more natural to me than "Do you cook well?", which is not something I would ever say as a native English speaker.

November 19, 2015

mightypotatoe

"Are you a good cook" would be "ты хороший повар?"

November 19, 2015

AmisticaRMA

Ahhhh, thanks for this explanation. I typed "are you a good cook" as well, and now i can see why it isnt so.

December 2, 2015

nonesuchnick

Interesting, so is повар a chef? Like the profession of someone who cooks for a living? It just doesn't look related to готовит at all. In English, asking if you are a good cook versus a good chef would mean different things.

November 19, 2015

mightypotatoe

It can mean cook or chef, though I think it's more commonly used to mean chef. I believe in Russian people generally ask "do you cook well?" rather than "are you a good cook?"

Повар comes from the verb варить which also means to cook (or to boil).

November 19, 2015

lordpt9

Yeah, man, if you want to go for the general meaning an not the literal translation (which you should, in my opinion), "Are you a good cook" is the English equivalent.

February 11, 2017

redbrickhouse

As a US native I find "Do you cook well?" to be a perfectly natural question. Unfortunately it seems that too many Americans have taken to using "good" in most cases where "well" should be used, and have almost dropped that word entirely from their vocabulary.

February 20, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"Are you a good cook?" accepted 10 Aug 2017, although I think "Do you cook well" is a more accurate translation. The accepted answer is idiomatically and colloquially more acceptable, it's just not what the sentence says - and, since the more literally translation is perfectly acceptable English, it would be my preferred answer.

August 11, 2017

Abugslag

Accepted jan 2016

January 18, 2016

Jeffrey855877

What was accepted?

April 4, 2017

andrew.tan1

The intonation doesn't sound like a question to me.

January 18, 2016

SonerAbay

That's because the speaker pronounces it word by word. That would be technically hard and expensive to pronounce every sentence one by one.

March 16, 2017

UgurDaltaban

My reply is just continuous tense, and it didn't accepted. Are you cooking well

January 27, 2016

SonerAbay

"Do you cook well" should be accepted but "Are you cooking well" is kinda weird.

March 16, 2017

ruziskey2283

It doesn't matter that it's odd, it's grammatically correct and that is something Duolingo should know and realize before giving phrases like this. "Do you cook well" sounds just as weird! I would only ever ask, "are you a good cook" or "are you good at cooking."

December 15, 2018

DrakonyanAzkar

So хорошо is an adverb here, right? Or what? Could it be something else? Does it declinate?

February 28, 2017

keinemeinung

Yes it is used as an adverb in this sentence (to do something well). As an adjective (хороший) it does decline (хорошее, хорошая, etc.).

February 28, 2017

CarlAgren

Yes

September 29, 2018

NikolaRadjenovic

Is "Are you cooking good?" unnatural?

November 19, 2015

mightypotatoe

Very. Good is an adjective and can't be used to describe verbs, only nouns. To describe a verb you need to use and adverb like "well"

November 19, 2015

nonesuchnick

Yes, @mightypotatoe is correct that "Are you cooking good?" sounds completely unnatural to a native English speaker. The phrases "Are you good at cooking?" or "Do you cook well?" make more sense and are grammatically correct, though I feel that at least when asking about cooking, "Are you a good cook?" is how the question would most commonly be phrased. In this case 'cook' is a noun as in 'a person who prepares meals'. There are some words like this in English where the verb and the noun are the same. For example, a couple I can think of right now are:

to cook / a cook, ie "The cook is cooking." "Is he a good cook?" to host / a host, ie "The host is hosting a party." "Is she a good host?"

I hope that helps.

November 21, 2015

NikolaRadjenovic

Thank you very much! :)

November 21, 2015

Helena768340

As someone who only has English as their second language, to me this sounds like a cannibal asking their prospective dinner if they are a good piece of meat :s

September 29, 2016

Henry132109

same here, I can't explain why I interpret this sentence like this though.

December 21, 2017

hypernova2718

As a native English speaker, this sentence sounds the same way to me too, which may be why "Are you a good cook?" is suggested as an alternative answer.

June 17, 2018

Marcel766088

So no difference for adjective and adverb in Russian?

May 21, 2017

Shady_arc
Mod

The difference is in the ending (e.g. быстрый, быстрая, -ое, -ые etc. vs. быстро).

The short predicative form of an adjective is indeed the same as the corresponding adverb. Their comparative forms are also the same (e.g. быстрее is both "faster" and "more quickly").

May 21, 2017

c.a.sid

why isn't «хорошо» at the end of the sentence, since the quality of the cooking is what is being questioned here?

June 23, 2018

keinemeinung

In Russian the adverb typically comes before the verb. http://masterrussian.com/adverbs/introduction.htm

June 23, 2018

agha_jamalov

Why " do you cook well" is not translated as ты чотовит хорошо

July 30, 2018

agha_jamalov

Готовиш*

July 30, 2018

ruziskey2283

Are you cooking well should also be an acceptable translation as both of the common english present tenses are represented with each Russian verb

December 15, 2018

keinemeinung

Grammatically that makes sense, but I can't imagine asking someone who is in the process of cooking if they are doing it well at that point in time, especially since the food isn't finished yet and we don't know what the final outcome is going to be.

December 15, 2018

Lvcivs.

I can use this only as a question or I can use as an affirmation too?

January 8, 2019

pnemonic

Why is "Do you prepare well?" wrong?

June 26, 2016

keinemeinung

In this context, it would default to the meaning of cooking food. If you want to say "do you prepare well", you'd have to specify what the person prepares well for it to have that meaning (do you prepare speeches well?).

January 12, 2017

Elikovsky

Hey, why isn't "Is it good what you cook?" acceptable? did I phrased it wrong?

July 29, 2017

keinemeinung

What you're saying would be "Is what you're cooking good?" (like "Is the fish that you're cooking good?"). This sentence is just asking if the person can cook well in general.

July 30, 2017

Elikovsky

Ohh I get it :) Thanks!

July 30, 2017

PeeLikeABoss

"Do you cook good", I hover over horosho and good is an accaptable translation wtf, why doesnt it work

April 15, 2018

pnemonic

"cook good" is not correct English.

April 15, 2018

keinemeinung

"Good" is an adjective, this sentence requires an adverb.

April 15, 2018

BigbyWolff

Ты. Хо, ро, шо. Го, то, вишь. You well cook?

July 10, 2018

rockinroxie810

Russian is my mothertongue. This is not a question non?

December 22, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.