1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты хорошо готовишь?"

"Ты хорошо готовишь?"

Translation:Do you cook well?

November 19, 2015

72 Comments


nonesuchnick

Is "Are you a good cook?" also an acceptable translation? This feels more natural to me than "Do you cook well?", which is not something I would ever say as a native English speaker.


mightypotatoe

"Are you a good cook" would be "ты хороший повар?"


[deactivated user]

    Ahhhh, thanks for this explanation. I typed "are you a good cook" as well, and now i can see why it isnt so.


nonesuchnick

    Interesting, so is повар a chef? Like the profession of someone who cooks for a living? It just doesn't look related to готовит at all. In English, asking if you are a good cook versus a good chef would mean different things.


mightypotatoe

    It can mean cook or chef, though I think it's more commonly used to mean chef. I believe in Russian people generally ask "do you cook well?" rather than "are you a good cook?"

    Повар comes from the verb варить which also means to cook (or to boil).


lordpt9

    Yeah, man, if you want to go for the general meaning an not the literal translation (which you should, in my opinion), "Are you a good cook" is the English equivalent.


redbrickhouse

    As a US native I find "Do you cook well?" to be a perfectly natural question. Unfortunately it seems that too many Americans have taken to using "good" in most cases where "well" should be used, and have almost dropped that word entirely from their vocabulary.


Jeffrey855877

    "Are you a good cook?" accepted 10 Aug 2017, although I think "Do you cook well" is a more accurate translation. The accepted answer is idiomatically and colloquially more acceptable, it's just not what the sentence says - and, since the more literally translation is perfectly acceptable English, it would be my preferred answer.


Abugslag

    Accepted jan 2016


Jeffrey855877

    What was accepted?


andrew.tan1

    The intonation doesn't sound like a question to me.


SonerAbay

    That's because the speaker pronounces it word by word. That would be technically hard and expensive to pronounce every sentence one by one.


DrakonyanAzkar

    So хорошо is an adverb here, right? Or what? Could it be something else? Does it declinate?


keinemeinung

    Yes it is used as an adverb in this sentence (to do something well). As an adjective (хороший) it does decline (хорошее, хорошая, etc.).


Arnasio

    For the lack of a more sarcastic category, I will classify this sentence as : "Russian phrases to hit on girls at the disco while assessing their worth as future wives" xD


serpious

    Well if preparing salad counts as Cooking... then yess i do !!


NikolaRadjenovic

    Is "Are you cooking good?" unnatural?


mightypotatoe

    Very. Good is an adjective and can't be used to describe verbs, only nouns. To describe a verb you need to use and adverb like "well"


nonesuchnick

    Yes, @mightypotatoe is correct that "Are you cooking good?" sounds completely unnatural to a native English speaker. The phrases "Are you good at cooking?" or "Do you cook well?" make more sense and are grammatically correct, though I feel that at least when asking about cooking, "Are you a good cook?" is how the question would most commonly be phrased. In this case 'cook' is a noun as in 'a person who prepares meals'. There are some words like this in English where the verb and the noun are the same. For example, a couple I can think of right now are:

    to cook / a cook, ie "The cook is cooking." "Is he a good cook?" to host / a host, ie "The host is hosting a party." "Is she a good host?"

    I hope that helps.


NikolaRadjenovic

    Thank you very much! :)


UgurDaltaban

    My reply is just continuous tense, and it didn't accepted. Are you cooking well


SonerAbay

    "Do you cook well" should be accepted but "Are you cooking well" is kinda weird.


mangedesfruits

    It doesn't matter that it's odd, it's grammatically correct and that is something Duolingo should know and realize before giving phrases like this. "Do you cook well" sounds just as weird! I would only ever ask, "are you a good cook" or "are you good at cooking."


takes_Courage

    Take the knife out of the English language before you go....


Marcel766088

    So no difference for adjective and adverb in Russian?


Shady_arc

    The difference is in the ending (e.g. быстрый, быстрая, -ое, -ые etc. vs. быстро).

    The short predicative form of an adjective is indeed the same as the corresponding adverb. Their comparative forms are also the same (e.g. быстрее is both "faster" and "more quickly").


c.a.sid

    why isn't «хорошо» at the end of the sentence, since the quality of the cooking is what is being questioned here?


keinemeinung

    In Russian the adverb typically comes before the verb. http://masterrussian.com/adverbs/introduction.htm


mangedesfruits

    Are you cooking well should also be an acceptable translation as both of the common english present tenses are represented with each Russian verb


keinemeinung

    Grammatically that makes sense, but I can't imagine asking someone who is in the process of cooking if they are doing it well at that point in time, especially since the food isn't finished yet and we don't know what the final outcome is going to be.


Les_Aspirinistes

    Indeed. I reported it.


Lvcivs.

    I can use this only as a question or I can use as an affirmation too?


DanBeuc

    "are you cooking well?" is not accepted...why?


Gustave_L

    Does "хорошо" always come before the verb ?


SmSlx1

    That sounds very unnatural. Are you a good cook? Or are you good at cooking? Would be better.


lfcrafael

    would "ты готовишь хорошо" be acceptable?


Jack955521

    I can barely hear the "-вишь" part of "готовишь".


PSawant97

    Why doesnt it accept "Do you cook good?" Isnt it the same thing.


Bugzzz6

    Wouldn't it be хороший?


Kundoo

    "Хороший" is an adjective. Adjectives modify nouns, not verbs.


ph.olU5h0

    Do you cook good


love_greece

    Why not 《Are you cooking well》?


beni945534

    Is "are you cooking well "correct?


Lenka839543

    Why isnt "do you cook good?" Accepted since хорошо means good......


Elikovsky

    Hey, why isn't "Is it good what you cook?" acceptable? did I phrased it wrong?


keinemeinung

    What you're saying would be "Is what you're cooking good?" (like "Is the fish that you're cooking good?"). This sentence is just asking if the person can cook well in general.


Elikovsky

    Ohh I get it :) Thanks!


agha_jamalov

    Why " do you cook well" is not translated as ты чотовит хорошо


jcg5o

    "Do you cook good?" Should be accepted


keinemeinung

    @jcg5o - That is not proper English. "Good" is an adjective - "Do you cook good food?" would work, though they're not specifying food here. So we need "well", which is the adverb.


pnemonic

    Why is "Do you prepare well?" wrong?


keinemeinung

    In this context, it would default to the meaning of cooking food. If you want to say "do you prepare well", you'd have to specify what the person prepares well for it to have that meaning (do you prepare speeches well?).


russianman382661

    That's a whole new sentence!!!!!


Georgikx

    "Do you cook good", I hover over horosho and good is an accaptable translation ❤❤❤, why doesnt it work


pnemonic

    "cook good" is not correct English.


keinemeinung

    "Good" is an adjective, this sentence requires an adverb.


BigbyWolff

    Ты. Хо, ро, шо. Го, то, вишь. You well cook?


rockinroxie810

    Russian is my mothertongue. This is not a question non?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.