1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты хорошо готовишь?"

"Ты хорошо готовишь?"

Translation:Do you cook well?

November 19, 2015

46 Comments


nonesuchnick

Is "Are you a good cook?" also an acceptable translation? This feels more natural to me than "Do you cook well?", which is not something I would ever say as a native English speaker.


mightypotatoe

"Are you a good cook" would be "ты хороший повар?"


AmisticaRMA

Ahhhh, thanks for this explanation. I typed "are you a good cook" as well, and now i can see why it isnt so.


nonesuchnick

Interesting, so is повар a chef? Like the profession of someone who cooks for a living? It just doesn't look related to готовит at all. In English, asking if you are a good cook versus a good chef would mean different things.


mightypotatoe

It can mean cook or chef, though I think it's more commonly used to mean chef. I believe in Russian people generally ask "do you cook well?" rather than "are you a good cook?"

Повар comes from the verb варить which also means to cook (or to boil).


redbrickhouse

As a US native I find "Do you cook well?" to be a perfectly natural question. Unfortunately it seems that too many Americans have taken to using "good" in most cases where "well" should be used, and have almost dropped that word entirely from their vocabulary.


Jeffrey855877

"Are you a good cook?" accepted 10 Aug 2017, although I think "Do you cook well" is a more accurate translation. The accepted answer is idiomatically and colloquially more acceptable, it's just not what the sentence says - and, since the more literally translation is perfectly acceptable English, it would be my preferred answer.


Abugslag

Accepted jan 2016


andrew.tan1

The intonation doesn't sound like a question to me.


SonerAbay

That's because the speaker pronounces it word by word. That would be technically hard and expensive to pronounce every sentence one by one.


NikolaRadjenovic

Is "Are you cooking good?" unnatural?


mightypotatoe

Very. Good is an adjective and can't be used to describe verbs, only nouns. To describe a verb you need to use and adverb like "well"


nonesuchnick

Yes, @mightypotatoe is correct that "Are you cooking good?" sounds completely unnatural to a native English speaker. The phrases "Are you good at cooking?" or "Do you cook well?" make more sense and are grammatically correct, though I feel that at least when asking about cooking, "Are you a good cook?" is how the question would most commonly be phrased. In this case 'cook' is a noun as in 'a person who prepares meals'. There are some words like this in English where the verb and the noun are the same. For example, a couple I can think of right now are:

to cook / a cook, ie "The cook is cooking." "Is he a good cook?" to host / a host, ie "The host is hosting a party." "Is she a good host?"

I hope that helps.


NikolaRadjenovic

Thank you very much! :)


DrakonyanAzkar

So хорошо is an adverb here, right? Or what? Could it be something else? Does it declinate?


keinemeinung

Yes it is used as an adverb in this sentence (to do something well). As an adjective (хороший) it does decline (хорошее, хорошая, etc.).


ruziskey2283

Are you cooking well should also be an acceptable translation as both of the common english present tenses are represented with each Russian verb


keinemeinung

Grammatically that makes sense, but I can't imagine asking someone who is in the process of cooking if they are doing it well at that point in time, especially since the food isn't finished yet and we don't know what the final outcome is going to be.


UgurDaltaban

My reply is just continuous tense, and it didn't accepted. Are you cooking well


SonerAbay

"Do you cook well" should be accepted but "Are you cooking well" is kinda weird.


ruziskey2283

It doesn't matter that it's odd, it's grammatically correct and that is something Duolingo should know and realize before giving phrases like this. "Do you cook well" sounds just as weird! I would only ever ask, "are you a good cook" or "are you good at cooking."


Rowdy_Wolf

Take the knife out of the English language before you go....


Helena768340

As someone who only has English as their second language, to me this sounds like a cannibal asking their prospective dinner if they are a good piece of meat :s


Henry132109

same here, I can't explain why I interpret this sentence like this though.


hypernova2718

As a native English speaker, this sentence sounds the same way to me too, which may be why "Are you a good cook?" is suggested as an alternative answer.


Marcel766088

So no difference for adjective and adverb in Russian?


Shady_arc

The difference is in the ending (e.g. быстрый, быстрая, -ое, -ые etc. vs. быстро).

The short predicative form of an adjective is indeed the same as the corresponding adverb. Their comparative forms are also the same (e.g. быстрее is both "faster" and "more quickly").


c.a.sid

why isn't «хорошо» at the end of the sentence, since the quality of the cooking is what is being questioned here?


keinemeinung

In Russian the adverb typically comes before the verb. http://masterrussian.com/adverbs/introduction.htm


agha_jamalov

Why " do you cook well" is not translated as ты чотовит хорошо


Lvcivs.

I can use this only as a question or I can use as an affirmation too?


DanBeuc

"are you cooking well?" is not accepted...why?


Gustave_L

Does "хорошо" always come before the verb ?


SmSlx1

That sounds very unnatural. Are you a good cook? Or are you good at cooking? Would be better.


lfcrafael

would "ты готовишь хорошо" be acceptable?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.