"мойкот"

Translation:my cat

3 years ago

7 Comments


RGandhi78
RGandhi78

Does "кот" refer to cat in general (regardless of gender)? Because I know that кошка works as well for cat.

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Кот refers specifically to male cats. It should have been translated as "tomcat" here as it has been everywhere else in the course (that I've seen)

3 years ago

Anhilare

Umm I capitalized мой and so I got it wrong... What is the meaning of this

2 years ago

Moje.ime
Moje.ime

So кот, a male cat, while кошка 's a female one

1 year ago

VHAZVLL
VHAZVLL

Yes... But in russian, the most word used for cat in general is кошка.

1 year ago

mostafa1499

What is the difference between "мои" and "мой"?

2 years ago

Vas936297

мои - plural, мой - singular masculine gender.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.