"мой кот"

Translation:my cat

November 19, 2015

16 Comments


RGandhi78

Does "кот" refer to cat in general (regardless of gender)? Because I know that кошка works as well for cat.

November 19, 2015

mightypotatoe

Кот refers specifically to male cats. It should have been translated as "tomcat" here as it has been everywhere else in the course (that I've seen)

November 19, 2015

Anhilare

Umm I capitalized мой and so I got it wrong... What is the meaning of this

March 1, 2016

mostafa1499

What is the difference between "мои" and "мой"?

May 30, 2016

Vas936297

мои - plural, мой - singular masculine gender.

June 5, 2016

Moje.ime

So кот, a male cat, while кошка 's a female one

October 30, 2017

VHAZVLL

Yes... But in russian, the most word used for cat in general is кошка.

November 28, 2017

Igor_ESo

cat=кот, кошка

February 21, 2019

GervasioRa2

Oh my cot!

December 6, 2017

Strabunu

Хахахаха

March 17, 2018

Strabunu

Хахаха

March 17, 2018

russiarules10

привет

December 30, 2015

Obelord

Привет, Русский. This is in English. Это В Английский. I love Sonic the Hedgehog. Я люблю Ёж Соник. Russia is in Europe and Asia. Россия в Европа и Азия. This planet, Earth, is good! Это планета, Земля, Хорошо! Red is good. Красний Хорошо. Bye y'all.

June 28, 2017

Mr_Thu

Every sentence you wrote was incorrect in some way, except «привет, русский» but the word русский is not normally capitalised, so I guess that sentence wasn't completely correct either.

December 5, 2017

Langmut

So could you kindly provided corrections so we all know what it should be instead? Спасибо. :-)

May 14, 2019

CarolineAl931774

Technical Problem in here

March 24, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.