1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "мой кот"

"мой кот"

Translation:my cat

November 19, 2015

23 Comments


RGandhi78

Does "кот" refer to cat in general (regardless of gender)? Because I know that кошка works as well for cat.


mightypotatoe

Кот refers specifically to male cats. It should have been translated as "tomcat" here as it has been everywhere else in the course (that I've seen)


Tschda2356

"My tomcat" was accepted. Haha, did not expect that


Moje.ime

So кот, a male cat, while кошка 's a female one


VHAZVLL

Yes... But in russian, the most word used for cat in general is кошка.


mostafa1499

What is the difference between "мои" and "мой"?


x42fl

мои - plural, мой - singular masculine gender.


Anhilare

Umm I capitalized мой and so I got it wrong... What is the meaning of this


Good0job0smile

I think they fix it because the right answer for me is мой кот


gideon531612

I think it will be good to indicate in the answer which are male and which are female things. Its lost to the app user who is learning through the genderless english.


Igor_ESo

cat=кот, кошка


Ochir396174

What is the difference my cat /My cat


mightypotatoe

Do you mean what difference does the capital letter make? Capital letters are used at the beginning of a sentence. There is no difference in meaning.


Brach601032

מה ההבדל בין кот ל кошка


Strabunu

Хахахаха


CarolineAl931774

Technical Problem in here


Obelord

Привет, Русский. This is in English. Это В Английский. I love Sonic the Hedgehog. Я люблю Ёж Соник. Russia is in Europe and Asia. Россия в Европа и Азия. This planet, Earth, is good! Это планета, Земля, Хорошо! Red is good. Красний Хорошо. Bye y'all.


Mr_Thu

Every sentence you wrote was incorrect in some way, except «привет, русский» but the word русский is not normally capitalised, so I guess that sentence wasn't completely correct either.


Langmut

So could you kindly provided corrections so we all know what it should be instead? Спасибо. :-)


SergejKos

Привет, русский!(использование прилагательного как существительного допустимо). Привет, Русский! (Greetings to island Russkiy). Это на английском /языке/. Я люблю Ёжика Соника. Россия /находится/ в Европе и Азии. Это планета Земля, хорошо. Красный /цвет/ это хорошо.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.