"What is your dog's name?"

Translation:Как зовут вашу собаку?

3 years ago

28 Comments


elsantodel90
elsantodel90

"Как вашу собаку зовут?" was marked incorrect. This is exactly the same word order as the (I believe) standard "Как вас зовут?". Should it not be accepted?

2 years ago

Melenhawenn

I tried 'Как твою собаку зовут' and it was said wrong, so I guess: maybe there is a standard order here, as "your dog" is not a pronoun but a longer group. Please someone correct me!

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Yes, the neutral word order is that pronouns (when they are direct objects) go before verbs, and nouns go after. «Как вашу собаку зовут?», however, is not incorrect per se; it’s just using an emphatic word order, i.e. it has another connotation – something like “What’s your dog’s name again?” or “And your dog, what is it’s name?” Same is true for «Как тебя зовут?» (neutral) / «Как зовут тебя?» (emphatic).

2 years ago

DavidCorba5

I also put this for exactly the same reason. Thanks, Gwenci, for your explanation. Though I feel the answer could well have been given in those terms - something like an alternative response.

2 months ago

aspencer

Называется versus зовут for a dog? Which is preferred?

3 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Называется is used when speaking of inanimate nouns, so you wouldn’t use it for a dog.

2 years ago

islandmonkeee

I'm interested to know as well

2 years ago

cazort
cazort

The hover-over hints on these exercises are particularly unhelpful for the times I forget "как зовут"...it's nowhere to be mentioned.

1 year ago

GraigorPie

What is the literal translation of the Russian sentence?

5 months ago

EmmaDulcie
EmmaDulcie

How (do they) call your dog.

5 months ago

ptoro
ptoro

What is твою? Wiktionary doesn't have it as a declension of твой: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%82%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B9

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

It's feminine accusative.

2 years ago

pye20
pye20

Paul281546

Does accusative normally go at the ending of the sentence? The exercise reads "what name is your dog" and assuming вашу собаку as accusative, correct?

1 year ago

manolo90737

As I understood it, как зовут implies the unwritten pronoun они and stands for "how do they call ..." and that explains the accusative form too. Correct me if I'm wrong please

1 year ago

JoyLoke

why isnt it собако?

9 months ago

nanami498655

"Собаку" is the accusative form of "собако" and we need the accusative form in this sentece (as far i know)

6 months ago

EmmaDulcie
EmmaDulcie

The word for dog is not собако at all, but is the feminine собака, and the feminine accusative of that is собаку.

5 months ago

alg1993
alg1993

Why not "Как зовут твой собаку" as a translation of "What is your dog's name? Thanks

4 months ago

GraigorPie

I want to say that that you are close, but not fully correct. Вашу is the feminine accusitive form for the plural or polite you so if you were to use the informal you pronoun, it should actually be твоего which is the feminine accusitive pronoun

4 months ago

ptoro
ptoro

No, твоего́ is the masculine animate accusative. Твою́ is the feminine animate accusative which is what's needed here.

3 months ago

Jasonsudana
Jasonsudana

Why is the dog is in the accusative case? It didn't denote an action done towards the dog. Enlighten me, thanks!

3 months ago

GraigorPie

The literal translation is "How do (they) call your dog"

3 months ago

Jasonsudana
Jasonsudana

Thanks!

3 months ago

kokoroomba
kokoroomba

I love dogs. What's your dog's name?

3 months ago

LEPerezV94
LEPerezV94

Why is "Как зовут тебя собваку?" wrong?

5 days ago

LEPerezV94
LEPerezV94

*собаку

5 days ago

EmmaDulcie
EmmaDulcie

It should be твою not тебя. See ptoro's comment above.

5 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.