"What is your dog's name?"

Translation:Как зовут вашу собаку?

November 19, 2015

28 Comments


elsantodel90

"Как вашу собаку зовут?" was marked incorrect. This is exactly the same word order as the (I believe) standard "Как вас зовут?". Should it not be accepted?

December 13, 2015

Melenhawenn

I tried 'Как твою собаку зовут' and it was said wrong, so I guess: maybe there is a standard order here, as "your dog" is not a pronoun but a longer group. Please someone correct me!

May 10, 2016

Gwenci

Yes, the neutral word order is that pronouns (when they are direct objects) go before verbs, and nouns go after. «Как вашу собаку зовут?», however, is not incorrect per se; it’s just using an emphatic word order, i.e. it has another connotation – something like “What’s your dog’s name again?” or “And your dog, what is it’s name?” Same is true for «Как тебя зовут?» (neutral) / «Как зовут тебя?» (emphatic).

May 21, 2016

DavidCorba5

I also put this for exactly the same reason. Thanks, Gwenci, for your explanation. Though I feel the answer could well have been given in those terms - something like an alternative response.

September 16, 2018

cazort

The hover-over hints on these exercises are particularly unhelpful for the times I forget "как зовут"...it's nowhere to be mentioned.

September 30, 2017

aspencer

Называется versus зовут for a dog? Which is preferred?

November 19, 2015

Gwenci

Называется is used when speaking of inanimate nouns, so you wouldn’t use it for a dog.

May 21, 2016

islandmonkeee

I'm interested to know as well

May 14, 2016

bigracc

What is the literal translation of the Russian sentence?

June 17, 2018

EmmaDulcie

How (do they) call your dog.

June 30, 2018

ptoro

What is твою? Wiktionary doesn't have it as a declension of твой: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%82%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B9

May 22, 2016

Gwenci

It's feminine accusative.

May 22, 2016

Paul281546

Does accusative normally go at the ending of the sentence? The exercise reads "what name is your dog" and assuming вашу собаку as accusative, correct?

March 9, 2017

manolo90737

As I understood it, как зовут implies the unwritten pronoun они and stands for "how do they call ..." and that explains the accusative form too. Correct me if I'm wrong please

December 3, 2017

alg1993

Why not "Как зовут твой собаку" as a translation of "What is your dog's name? Thanks

July 23, 2018

bigracc

I want to say that that you are close, but not fully correct. Вашу is the feminine accusitive form for the plural or polite you so if you were to use the informal you pronoun, it should actually be твоего which is the feminine accusitive pronoun

July 23, 2018

ptoro

No, твоего́ is the masculine animate accusative. Твою́ is the feminine animate accusative which is what's needed here.

August 18, 2018

Jasonsudana

Why is the dog is in the accusative case? It didn't denote an action done towards the dog. Enlighten me, thanks!

August 18, 2018

bigracc

The literal translation is "How do (they) call your dog"

August 18, 2018

Jasonsudana

Thanks!

August 18, 2018

Mark184113

but i don't even see the verb in this (orginal) sentence! I am a little confused

May 5, 2019

kokoroomba

I love dogs. What's your dog's name?

August 18, 2018

LEPerezV94

Why is "Как зовут тебя собваку?" wrong?

December 3, 2018

LEPerezV94

*собаку

December 3, 2018

EmmaDulcie

It should be твою not тебя. See ptoro's comment above.

December 3, 2018

Mantrid_Brizon

I tried "Как зовут у тебя собаку" and it was marked wrong in favor of "как зовут вашу собаку". Doesn't my answer mean the exact same thing, or is this another confusing Russian rule?

June 1, 2019

mortificator

Какая кличка у вашей собаки? 8)

June 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.