1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What is your dog's name?"

"What is your dog's name?"

Translation:Как зовут вашу собаку?

November 19, 2015

60 Comments


elsantodel90

"Как вашу собаку зовут?" was marked incorrect. This is exactly the same word order as the (I believe) standard "Как вас зовут?". Should it not be accepted?


Melenhawenn

I tried 'Как твою собаку зовут' and it was said wrong, so I guess: maybe there is a standard order here, as "your dog" is not a pronoun but a longer group. Please someone correct me!


Gwenci

Yes, the neutral word order is that pronouns (when they are direct objects) go before verbs, and nouns go after. «Как вашу собаку зовут?», however, is not incorrect per se; it’s just using an emphatic word order, i.e. it has another connotation – something like “What’s your dog’s name again?” or “And your dog, what is it’s name?” Same is true for «Как тебя зовут?» (neutral) / «Как зовут тебя?» (emphatic).


0akI3

You can say it to your friends ) "Как зовут вашу собаку " - it sounds more polite and less aggressive


DavidCorba5

I also put this for exactly the same reason. Thanks, Gwenci, for your explanation. Though I feel the answer could well have been given in those terms - something like an alternative response.


RRL210

That is so weird, they must have updated the system, because i put the exact same words, sam order, and it was marked correct.


cazort

The hover-over hints on these exercises are particularly unhelpful for the times I forget "как зовут"...it's nowhere to be mentioned.


JanetGidle

It was everywhere in earlier lessons. Did you start in the middle?


bigracc

What is the literal translation of the Russian sentence?


EmmaDulcie

How (do they) call your dog.


aspencer

Называется versus зовут for a dog? Which is preferred?


Gwenci

Называется is used when speaking of inanimate nouns, so you wouldn’t use it for a dog.


Paul281546

Does accusative normally go at the ending of the sentence? The exercise reads "what name is your dog" and assuming вашу собаку as accusative, correct?


manolo90737

As I understood it, как зовут implies the unwritten pronoun они and stands for "how do they call ..." and that explains the accusative form too. Correct me if I'm wrong please


robbieduncan4321

precisely what I was looking for. makes sense to me now! hope youre right for both our sakes


ptoro

What is твою? Wiktionary doesn't have it as a declension of твой: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%82%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B9


Gwenci

It's feminine accusative.


mortificator

Какая кличка у вашей собаки? 8)


alg1993

Why not "Как зовут твой собаку" as a translation of "What is your dog's name? Thanks


JoshuaKnic

Как зовут твою собаку? worked for me today.


Jasonsudana

Why is the dog is in the accusative case? It didn't denote an action done towards the dog. Enlighten me, thanks!


bigracc

The literal translation is "How do (they) call your dog"


Mark184113

but i don't even see the verb in this (orginal) sentence! I am a little confused


Mantrid_Brizon

I tried "Как зовут у тебя собаку" and it was marked wrong in favor of "как зовут вашу собаку". Doesn't my answer mean the exact same thing, or is this another confusing Russian rule?


Mr.X952790

Your sentence would be (similar to) How do they call the dog next to you.


VictorEsqu

Would "что зовут вашу собаку" be accurate?


Rumata_

No, only как. However you can say что за кличка у вашей собаки?


Lajon88

Duo, what is "yourdog 's"? You have to pay for this typo! Minus one heart!


wonka727h_

What is the dog is a male one? Should we use пса instead?


JoyLoke

why isnt it собако?


skameiki

I love dogs. What's your dog's name?


LEPerezV94

Why is "Как зовут тебя собваку?" wrong?


EmmaDulcie

It should be твою not тебя. See ptoro's comment above.


billy151439

Why not Какая имя тваю собаку?


LEPerezV94

It's "твою"


StathisXII

I wrote какое имя у твоей собаки and it's wrong


Rumata_

Имя is for people, кличка is for animals and criminals. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11795354?comment_id=32627965


JanetGidle

So is that an insult to the animal or the criminal?


GabrielPLBR13

it isn't "какая у тебя собаку имя?" correct too?


HienzTayon

Why "Как зовут твой собаку?" wrong?


LEPerezV94

It should be "твою"


Ali_Alghamdi

i thought "what's the name 'OF' your dog" should be genitive??


DavidCorba5

My understanding is Russians would say "What do they call (как зовут) your dog - which would put "your dog" firmly in the accusative case. But there may be other forms of saying this which would require the genitive.


sonu219176

Что and kak doesn't it means what and how ?


AllieC490376

Yes, but the English sentence is NOT a literal translation of the Russian one! :-/ In fact, the Russian sentence is more like "How is your dog called?" or "How do (they) call your dog?"


RoboBobberto

Would it be

как зовут вашего кота

for "what is your cat's name? "


LEPerezV94

I'm not a native, but I think that's correct


Big_Head80

Mine was worded different but was still accepted?


Stephen794249

What about using твоу или твою?


Rumata_

the word твоу doesn't exist, but твою is correct.


richardhug606022

none of my russian translations are being accepted. Even though they are exactly what they say they should be. Something is wrong


sagesdo

Why is kak followed by accusitive case nouns? In the lesson they only talk about it with verbs, and Kak is obviously not a verb


Mr.X952790

It's not the как, it's the verb, (они) зовут. It's literelly How do they call your dog?, and it's a perfect reason for the accusative case.


stars_are_mine

Why do we use как instead of что?


JanetGidle

Because the Russian way to say "what is ..'s name is как зовут. Word for word this translates as "How do they call. Accusative aferward. See Mr X above!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.