"Do you believe this girl?"

Translation:Ты веришь этой девочке?

3 years ago

4 Comments


KerriKerri1

I'd love it if someone would break down the grammar of this one for me.

3 years ago

Peatsickle

"Верить" uses the dative case ("кому/чему?") to indicate the person or thing that is believed or trusted.

3 years ago

someguy25
someguy25

What is the sentence that uses it in the dative? I was given "ты етой девушке(?) веришь?" as a solution...

1 year ago

Mactuary1
Mactuary1

Такая разница сушествует: 1. Верить кому = to believe (what someone is saying). 2. Верить в кого = to believe in (someone's existence (eg god), someone's ability to accomplish something) ?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.