1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you believe this girl?"

"Do you believe this girl?"

Translation:Ты веришь этой девочке?

November 19, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

KerriKerri1

I'd love it if someone would break down the grammar of this one for me.

November 19, 2015

Peatsickle

"Верить" uses the dative case ("кому/чему?") to indicate the person or thing that is believed or trusted.


someguy25

What is the sentence that uses it in the dative? I was given "ты етой девушке(?) веришь?" as a solution...


Mactuary1

Такая разница сушествует: 1. Верить кому = to believe (what someone is saying). 2. Верить в кого = to believe in (someone's existence (eg god), someone's ability to accomplish something) ?


ELyQL1

Is girl grammatically male?


ChromateX

It's feminine, unlike the noun мужчина, which is male despite ending in а.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.