1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you believe this girl?"

"Do you believe this girl?"

Translation:Ты веришь этой девочке?

November 19, 2015

14 Comments


KerriKerri1

I'd love it if someone would break down the grammar of this one for me.


Peatsickle

"Верить" uses the dative case ("кому/чему?") to indicate the person or thing that is believed or trusted.


someguy25

What is the sentence that uses it in the dative? I was given "ты етой девушке(?) веришь?" as a solution...


mantpaa

I keep mixing when to use accusative and dative. Please help me get this.. Why isnt the act of believing the girl putting her in the accusative? I trust/believe the girl. So the girl is the object of my trust/faith? I guess she could be the receiver too, but how do I tell which interpretation to use?


Alf-Sawman

You're absolutely right, @mantpaa, the girl is the direct object in this sentence, and hence would normally take the accusative. However some specific verbs take/require dative. If you happen to know German, it's the same there; E.g. zu glauben (to think/believe) and zu hilfen (to help) requires dative exactly the same way: "Sie glauben ihm" (as opposed to 'ihn') and "Ich hilfe dir gern" (as opposed to 'dich').

Here's a way of thinking that might be helpful:

While most sentences can take both a direct (accusative) and an indirect (dative) object (example: 'Она мне даёт подарок' / 'She gives me a present' --> present is direct object (accusative), what she's giving and 'me'/'мне' is indirect object (dative), to whom she's giving it), some verbs are somewhat replacing both. If you think of the sentence 'I believe you', you might realise that "you" may be both who you believe and what you believe.

I'm not sure if this is helpful at all, but I hope it is! :-)


peppigue

Верить always takes dative if I understand correctly


dfggh4

Well, english isn't really helping here, because the question die both accusative and dative is "whom". German would help: wem? (Dat.) and wen? (Acc.).

Don't know if that helps you, though. Sorry...


Mactuary1

Такая разница сушествует: 1. Верить кому = to believe (what someone is saying). 2. Верить в кого = to believe in (someone's existence (eg god), someone's ability to accomplish something) ?


ELyQL1

Is girl grammatically male?


Chronomatex

It's feminine, unlike the noun мужчина, which is male despite ending in а.


alassocc

Says Вы верите этой девочке? would be the proper translation however only "Ты" and "верит" appear as options, this is confusing!


alicia739030

How do you know in this case and in many other exercises whether to use вы или ты , I used here the formal and was corrected to informal, very confusing since either should be OK as long as the verb follows accordingly


TedSandila

Was it marked as incorrect? Usually the formal is offered as an alternative to the informal and vice versa (either are correct), unless вы is used in the plural or ты in the singular.


DavidGottl11

Dative forms of это

m = этому
f = этой
n = этому
p = этим

Dative noun endings

Masculine Nouns:
1. If the noun ends in a consonant, add “у”.
2. Replace “й”, with “ю”.
3. Replace “ь”, add “ю”.

Feminine Nouns:
1. Replace “а” with “е”.
2. Replace “я” with “е”.
3. Replace “ь” with “и”.
4. Replace “ия” with “ии”.

Neuter Nouns:
1. Replace “о” with “у”.
2. Replace “е” with “ю”.

Plurals - Russian Dative Case

Look at the last letter of the nominative singular form (dictionary form) and...

  1. If the noun ends in a consonant, add "ам".
  2. Replace "а", "о" or a consonant with "ам".
  3. Replace the last letter with "ям"
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.