"Они тебе верят?"

Translation:Do they believe you?

November 19, 2015

8 Comments


KerriKerri1

How would "Do they believe in you?" be translated into Russian?

November 19, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Они́ в тебя́ ве́рят?»

    November 19, 2015

DasMoose88

    Just one question... Is the "Do" really needed? Shouldn't "They believe you?" work as well?

    July 17, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Omitting 'do' in English is like omiting pronouns in Russian: it's acceptable and pretty common in colloquial speech, but generally considered a less 'correct' way of speaking. Duolingo generally doesn't allow such variants.

      (I'm not a native speaker of English, so correct me if I'm wrong.)

      July 18, 2016

DasMoose88

      I figured it was because Duolingo doesn't accept simplified colloquial speech. Though it is not slang, omitting "Do" is more commonly heard where I've lived; in the Mid-west.

      July 20, 2016

dirckk

      It actually has a shade of different meaning:

      -"Do they believe you?" is asking a yes/no question

      -"They believe you?" is assuming the belief, and asking for confirmation or elaboration on why

      I'm not sure exactly why, in this case... but this sentence seems to be triggering this interpretation for many of us English speakers.

      August 25, 2017

juandenil

      I think either is acceptable and correct, "Do they believe you ?' maybe just a fraction more formal. 'Omitting' has two 't's though, to rhyme with 'committing '; not that English follows its phonetic rules very religiously, but '-iting' would rhyme with 'biting' or 'fighting ' .

      July 18, 2016

Maxvells_daemon

      "They believe you?" is marked wrong. Shouldn't it be correct?

      July 26, 2016
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.