1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они тебе верят?"

"Они тебе верят?"

Translation:Do they believe you?

November 19, 2015

17 Comments


KerriKerri1

How would "Do they believe in you?" be translated into Russian?


[deactivated user]

    «Они́ в тебя́ ве́рят?»


RaddatzK

    Just one question... Is the "Do" really needed? Shouldn't "They believe you?" work as well?


    [deactivated user]

      Omitting 'do' in English is like omiting pronouns in Russian: it's acceptable and pretty common in colloquial speech, but generally considered a less 'correct' way of speaking. Duolingo generally doesn't allow such variants.

      (I'm not a native speaker of English, so correct me if I'm wrong.)


dirckk

      It actually has a shade of different meaning:

      -"Do they believe you?" is asking a yes/no question

      -"They believe you?" is assuming the belief, and asking for confirmation or elaboration on why

      I'm not sure exactly why, in this case... but this sentence seems to be triggering this interpretation for many of us English speakers.


RaddatzK

      I figured it was because Duolingo doesn't accept simplified colloquial speech. Though it is not slang, omitting "Do" is more commonly heard where I've lived; in the Mid-west.


juandenil

      I think either is acceptable and correct, "Do they believe you ?' maybe just a fraction more formal. 'Omitting' has two 't's though, to rhyme with 'committing '; not that English follows its phonetic rules very religiously, but '-iting' would rhyme with 'biting' or 'fighting ' .


Hall_of_English

      Here we see "Они тебе верят" instead of "Они тебя верят." This is one of those unusual verbs that are followed by dative case, instead of accusative case.


Maxvells_daemon

      "They believe you?" is marked wrong. Shouldn't it be correct?


myrnithil

      A question I have since long: how do you make difference between a question and an affirmation? When I heard the sentence I wrote "they believe you".


Shady_arc

      It is in the intonation. Which TTS engines often get wrong for Russian.

      The most typical examples of Russian intonation are as follows:

      • in a declarative sentence the pitch falls at the end (listing items, logical boundaries etc. are generally associated with rising intonation)
      • in a yes/no question the intonation has a sharp peak on the core of the question, then falls. The core is the thing your yes/no is about (e.g. Ты ДОМА? or Ты вчера БЫЛ дома? or Ты вчера был ДОМА?). To be more exact, the stressed syllable of that word is going to be the highest, and then the voice plummets.
      • in a question with a question word we also have a weak peak but don't let your hopes run too high.

      Here I recorded some sentences. They are all questions.


myrnithil

      Ok thank you, so it's the same that in french I think.


SethArnold1

      Thanks for these. The TTS is amazing but it's unfortunate how much it still gets wrong. I'd really like some human-supplied phrases for the cases where the tts currently can't convey the nuances necessary. (Пол, замок, questions, и так далее)


Freddy-Jason

      Why isn't the accusative used here?


Matthew-215401

      And how would you say "did they believe you?"


Shady_arc

      Они тебе верили / поверили?


GrantBoyer2

      I see other people have talked about why isn't it "They believe you?" If this is incorrect who knows how you would write "They believe you?" in russian and how it would differ from the sentence here "Они тебе верят?"

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.