"Они тебе верят?"

Translation:Do they believe you?

3 years ago

8 Comments


KerriKerri1

How would "Do they believe in you?" be translated into Russian?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «Они́ в тебя́ ве́рят?»

    3 years ago

DasMoose88
    DasMoose88

    Just one question... Is the "Do" really needed? Shouldn't "They believe you?" work as well?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Omitting 'do' in English is like omiting pronouns in Russian: it's acceptable and pretty common in colloquial speech, but generally considered a less 'correct' way of speaking. Duolingo generally doesn't allow such variants.

      (I'm not a native speaker of English, so correct me if I'm wrong.)

      2 years ago

juandenil
      juandenil

      I think either is acceptable and correct, "Do they believe you ?' maybe just a fraction more formal. 'Omitting' has two 't's though, to rhyme with 'committing '; not that English follows its phonetic rules very religiously, but '-iting' would rhyme with 'biting' or 'fighting ' .

      2 years ago

DasMoose88
      DasMoose88

      I figured it was because Duolingo doesn't accept simplified colloquial speech. Though it is not slang, omitting "Do" is more commonly heard where I've lived; in the Mid-west.

      2 years ago

dirckk
      dirckk

      It actually has a shade of different meaning:

      -"Do they believe you?" is asking a yes/no question

      -"They believe you?" is assuming the belief, and asking for confirmation or elaboration on why

      I'm not sure exactly why, in this case... but this sentence seems to be triggering this interpretation for many of us English speakers.

      1 year ago

Maxvells_daemon

      "They believe you?" is marked wrong. Shouldn't it be correct?

      2 years ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.