"Dün daha iyiydim."

Translation:I was better yesterday.

3 years ago

7 Comments


cstott23

Not on the mobile app :(

2 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR

why is there an extra Y

3 years ago

mizinamo

I believe this used to be a separate verb imek.

So you had Dün daha iyi idim.

The i drops after consonants, but remains after vowels (turning into y), when you add it to adjectives or nouns.

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR

thank you

3 years ago

aucunLien

There is an explanation in the "tips and notes" (below the lesson list when you click on this skill from the tree). Very much along the same lines as mizinamo's, with more details and examples. Check it out :)

3 years ago

MohammadAl78

Why daha?

10 months ago

mizinamo

iyi - good

daha iyi - ("more good" =) better

10 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.