"Dün daha iyiydim."

Translation:I was better yesterday.

11/19/2015, 6:56:06 AM

8 Comments


cstott23

Not on the mobile app :(

8/22/2016, 4:30:13 PM

sevdigim.dil.TUR

why is there an extra Y

11/19/2015, 6:56:06 AM

mizinamo

I believe this used to be a separate verb imek.

So you had Dün daha iyi idim.

The i drops after consonants, but remains after vowels (turning into y), when you add it to adjectives or nouns.

11/19/2015, 10:27:22 AM

sevdigim.dil.TUR

thank you

11/19/2015, 10:30:35 AM

aucunLien

There is an explanation in the "tips and notes" (below the lesson list when you click on this skill from the tree). Very much along the same lines as mizinamo's, with more details and examples. Check it out :)

1/21/2016, 1:42:21 PM

Sotirakis1

It has to do with aglutination of I am, you are, he/she/it is. To say 'I am good'= 'iyiyim', therefore 'I was good'= 'İyiydim'. It leaves a grammatical continuity between the present and the past. 'It was good'='iyiydi'. 'You were good'='iyiydin'. As you can see the y is used to separate words with any vowel endings from 'im' in the present, but it us also used to separate all situations in the past here a word has a vowel ending.

3/2/2019, 1:32:46 PM

MohammadAl78

Why daha?

4/10/2018, 9:52:45 AM

mizinamo

iyi - good

daha iyi - ("more good" =) better

4/10/2018, 10:33:53 AM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.