1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Какого цвета этот стол?"

"Какого цвета этот стол?"

Translation:What color is this table?

November 19, 2015

36 Comments


Katie368826

"Which colour is this table"?


PolyJack

I feel as though I'm learning English as well as Russian...


Ali_Alghamdi

я тоже) i feel your pain :'(


ClarissaBo

I'm not a native English speaker. Can it be accepted in English? I thought so... If not, than why? Thank you.


Jonathan872201

They are essentially equivalent, but most native speakers, myself included, would say "what color..." Saying "which color..." almost makes it sound like a quiz, as though the answer is already known to the questioner.


Scial

If the colours are part of a list, then the most natural way of saying it is "which".


Miami_14

What color is this table? or Which color you said?


R_Andersson

Why is the genitive case used here? Why now "Какой цвет этот стол?"?


[deactivated user]

    Because a table is not a colour. A table is 'of' some colour, not a colour itself.

    For some reason the distinction exists only in statements in English (the table is of the red colour), but not in question (what colour is the table? — of disappeared somehow), but Russian distinguishes these constructions everywhere.


R_Andersson

    Спасибо большое за ответ!

    Sorry, I had to romanize the Russian sentence because, for some reason, I could not access my Russian keyboard and I was in a hurry. Простите пожалуйста за это!


    [deactivated user]

      No problem ^^'


R_Andersson

      Oh, ok. I see. Bol'shoe spasibo za otvet!


ByronneKam

      what is the colour of this table? should be accepted right?


      [deactivated user]

        This is a different grammatical construction, it would be translated as «Како́й цве́т э́того стола́?» or «Како́в цве́т э́того стола́?».


        [deactivated user]

          I'm still not understanding why it's "какого" and not "какой"


richard547513

          Of what color is this table


jotakebab

          again that false friend as "stol" is chair in slovene and in russian its "стол" a table


Zeitschleifer

          A chair is "(een) stoel" even in Dutch and it sounds as the Russian word "стул". Why on Earth would you want to call it "stol"? ;-D


sacelani

          Chair is also stol in Norwegian. I imagine it's related to the word stool, but I can't imagine for the life of me how word's meaning in Russian moved to table.


          [deactivated user]

            According to Vasmer's etymological dictionary, those words are in fact related, both originally meaning something standing upright (related to стоять).

            Also, according to Slovar slovenskega knjižnega jezika, Slovene 'stol' can mean 'table' in some dialects:

            stòl stôla [ou̯] m, mest. ed. tudi stólu (ȍ ó) 1. kos pohištva navadno z naslonjalom, namenjen za sedenje ene osebe [...] 2. nar. miza: stol je bil pripravljen za kosilo; sedeli so okoli stola [...]


Phil_Stracchino

            Why does чвета mean color in this sentence, but colors in the previous one ("different colors")?


            [deactivated user]

              Цвет = color (nominative singular). Мне нравится цвет стола.

              Цвета = colors (nominative plural). Я вижу цвета.

              Цвета = color (genitive singular). Эта картина была сделана только из одного цвета.

              Цветов = colors (genitive plural). Ты использовал много цветов.


NerysGhemor

              Is the reason "what color" is genitive, because the table is seen as being in possession of a color, like something it owns?


              [deactivated user]

                Genitive has a number of uses, not just possession. Here it’s used to describe quality of the table. Please see my answer here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11669081


JeanetteSa7

                Is какой (какого) used as an adjective in this sentence?


bigracc

                From other comments, this looks to be the genetive


Phil_Stracchino

                The Russian g has me confused. (Sorry, can't figure out how to get Cyrillic letters without changing my phone's language.). In the first word in this sentence, in the Duolingo sound file, it sounds like a v. (And in many others.). In other words it sounds like an l, and I hit a word last night in which it sounded like an English flat r... And a few days ago I actually encountered my first word in which it actually sounded like a g.

                What is going on here? Is my phone's sound just that bad? Are the sound files that indistinct? Or is it just that no, really, it just very rarely makes an actual g sound when in a word?


ens5

                One sad aspect of the mobile version of DL is that it seems not to give access to the tips or hints section at the beginning of each section (I hadn't realized that it gave access to comments, either--maybe it is a difference between the free and plus versions, or maybe I am just incompetent with my iPad). Early on in the desktop version of things it was mentioned that г is often pronounced as a g sound, but typically in endings such as его or ого it has more the English v sound, just as if it were a в. Don't know about the l or r sounds you have been hearing, though.


Phil_Stracchino

                It may be text-to-speech garbling it perhaps...?


                [deactivated user]

                  Perhaps. TTS can really butcher some words. That’s why I use forvo.com if that ever happens.


Miami_14

                  Whatever happened with the moderators stepping in to help? :( Out of the blue this comes in Genitive case and nobody seems to know why..


Don163650

                  What is horrendous English grammar. Which color. What colors.


Hansrudat

                  Better: What color has this table or Of what color is this table


QurtQurt

                  "What's the color of this table?" was marked as wrong.


JoshuaKnic

                  Isn't какого цвета better translated as "which colorS"?


Kundoo

                  "Which colors" would be "каких цветов".

                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.