"Какого цвета этот стол?"

Translation:What color is this table?

3 years ago

20 Comments


Katie368826
Katie368826

"Which colour is this table"?

2 years ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

I feel as though I'm learning English as well as Russian...

2 years ago

ClarissaBo
ClarissaBo

I'm not a native English speaker. Can it be accepted in English? I thought so... If not, than why? Thank you.

2 years ago

Jonathan872201

They are essentially equivalent, but most native speakers, myself included, would say "what color..." Saying "which color..." almost makes it sound like a quiz, as though the answer is already known to the questioner.

9 months ago

Scial
Scial

If the colours are part of a list, then the most natural way of saying it is "which".

5 months ago

ByronneKam
ByronneKam

what is the colour of this table? should be accepted right?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    This is a different grammatical construction, it would be translated as «Како́й цве́т э́того стола́?» or «Како́в цве́т э́того стола́?».

    2 years ago

R_Andersson

    Why is the genitive case used here? Why now "Какой цвет этот стол?"?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Because a table is not a colour. A table is 'of' some colour, not a colour itself.

      For some reason the distinction exists only in statements in English (the table is of the red colour), but not in question (what colour is the table? — of disappeared somehow), but Russian distinguishes these constructions everywhere.

      2 years ago

R_Andersson

      Спасибо большое за ответ!

      Sorry, I had to romanize the Russian sentence because, for some reason, I could not access my Russian keyboard and I was in a hurry. Простите пожалуйста за это!

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        No problem ^^'

        2 years ago

R_Andersson

        Oh, ok. I see. Bol'shoe spasibo za otvet!

        2 years ago

jotakebab
        jotakebab

        again that false friend as "stol" is chair in slovene and in russian its "стол" a table

        1 year ago

Zeitschleifer
        Zeitschleifer

        A chair is "(een) stoel" even in Dutch and it sounds as the Russian word "стул". Why on Earth would you want to call it "stol"? ;-D

        1 year ago

        [deactivated user]

          According to Vasmer's etymological dictionary, those words are in fact related, both originally meaning something standing upright (related to стоять).

          Also, according to Slovar slovenskega knjižnega jezika, Slovene 'stol' can mean 'table' in some dialects:

          stòl stôla [ou̯] m, mest. ed. tudi stólu (ȍ ó) 1. kos pohištva navadno z naslonjalom, namenjen za sedenje ene osebe [...] 2. nar. miza: stol je bil pripravljen za kosilo; sedeli so okoli stola [...]

          1 year ago

JeanetteSa7
          JeanetteSa7

          Is какой (какого) used as an adjective in this sentence?

          1 year ago

akalu1
          akalu1

          I'm still not understanding why it's "какого" and not "какой"

          8 months ago

richard547513
          richard547513

          Of what color is this table

          7 months ago

NerysGhemor

          Is the reason "what color" is genitive, because the table is seen as being in possession of a color, like something it owns?

          3 years ago

          [deactivated user]

            Genitive has a number of uses, not just possession. Here it’s used to describe quality of the table. Please see my answer here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11669081

            3 years ago
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.