"Возьми, пожалуйста, чашку."

Translation:Take the cup, please.

November 19, 2015

26 Comments


AntonRusland

Робот говорит "часку". Это суупер некорректно.

March 3, 2016

Artarm

The woman pronounced the word "чашку" in a wrong way like "часку".

April 11, 2016

AndrasNemes

what is the infinitive form of "Возьми" ? In an earlier lesson we learnt about "взять", is that it?

September 26, 2018

LucianoTra2

May I use 'grab' here?

April 4, 2017

Rekty

To take something and to grab something are not the same thing. And there is words for it.

August 24, 2017

elklimov

Why "get the cup, please" is not correct?

March 29, 2018

GeorgiyB

I would say that is you exchange the definitive article "the" for an "a" it may be a possible answer

June 24, 2018

GennadyShpak

'Could you please take the cup' why is this wrong?

April 16, 2016

Rekty

Because there is no "could you" in the sentence. It's imperative.

April 10, 2017

Ari675341

This is an interesting thing I've noticed about requests in Russian. I've been asked [/"ordered"] many times, "Девушка, закроете дверь, пожалуйста!" or even just "Девушка, закроете дверь/окно!", without the пожалуйста. In English, you preface requests like this with "Could you/can you/please". If someone just said to me, "close the door!" or even "close the door, please!", it would seem a little direct, if not quite rude! But this imperative form seems to be a perfectly acceptable and polite way of making requests in Russian.

So I do actually agree that "Could you take the cup please" should be an accepted translation; even if there is no explicit "could you" in the Russian sentence, it seems like the sense / level of politeness is roughly equal to that of a standard polite request in English, which would/should include "could/can you".

August 24, 2017

njure

Well, in English many people consider "could you" as informal and "would you" as more correct and formal. "Would you close the window, please?" sounds perfectly polite and is a question. "Would you please close the window." would be the imperative command form. To that extent, adding the ending - те in Russian would be the equivalent as using "would you" without please. "Would you" is still more formal than "could you" and all commands ending in - те are considered formal. Of course, it's important to point out here that in Russian, the more words you use to say the same thing, the more polite it is. It is not unusual to excuse oneself excessively, i.e. "Извините, пожалуйста. Bы не подскажете мне, пожалуйста, станция метро - как прийти?" Albeit formal using the imperative with -те endings, you would always do well with adding a пожалуйста. "Принесите счёт, пожалуйста." You have a point that it is not necessary as you're already being formal, but I would consider it more polite. I am however neither English nor Russian, but Swedish. I would love for some native speakers to chime in and give their opinions.

August 24, 2017

CarlosLeye1

I miht be wrong, but I think that your phrase might be: бы восьми, пожалуйста, чашку

May 14, 2016

Gwenci

Бы is only used with past tense verbs, and you could't really use пожалуйста in this case, so this would sound like “Взял бы ты чашку.” But somehow this doesn't sound very polite. :D It’s more like “I wish you took the cup.”

Another use of бы (and that is probably what you mean) is with “не мог бы ты” / “не могли бы вы” + infinitive: Не мог бы ты взять чашку, (пожалуйста)? This is basically like the English “could you…” in structure (to be more literal, “could you not…”), but it sounds way more polite in Russian than in English.

May 20, 2016

CarlosLeye1

бы is sort of a softener that can take the meaning could, would, among others, as far as i remember

May 14, 2016

FelixDzerzhinsky

Should teacup be considered an acceptable translation for чашка?

July 8, 2016

DoctorJekyl

It is an acceptable translation.

June 24, 2018

Bonifaciu

Take,please, a cup.

August 16, 2016

njure

Is this a question to ask someone to take 'a cup' of e.g. some drinks you have prepared like "please, help yourself to a cup of tea" or is it more like I'm holding out a cup to someone doing the dishes and like "please, take it"?

August 21, 2016

Rekty

It's all about taking a cup with your hand, nothing else: take the cup of coffee so you can drink it, take the cup and clean it with the other dishes, etc.

August 24, 2017

akyanzen

I thing cap means кружка and bowl means чашка. isn't it so?

June 20, 2017

Kundoo

"Cap" means "шапка", "сup" means "чашка", "mug" means "кружка" and "bowl" means "миска".

June 20, 2017

akyanzen

thanks for speed . cap means mistake , :) but миска is synonymous with чашка at least as much as кружка , but the кружка and миска are not synonymous

June 20, 2017

Kundoo

I'm not sure what you mean to say. It's true that the difference between "чашка" and "кружка" is a bit blurry these days, and I personally know people who use the word "чашка" for an object that's clearly a "миска" for me, but I wouldn't call them synonyms. Maybe that's regional usage.

June 20, 2017

akyanzen

Миска -.вид, предмет столовой посуды в виде широкой и глубокой чашки. Чашка -небольшой, как правило, круглый сосуд для питья . Кружка -сосуд для питья в виде стакана с ручкой . It isn't my opinion . Academician Андре́й Анато́льевич Зализня́к has said it , but I trust him.

June 22, 2017

Joseph286949

Is it normal for пожалуйста to be interjected in Russian speech, or can it be just as valid to have it at the end of the sentence? To an English speaker, saying "please" in the middle of the sentence sounds incredibly odd.

August 2, 2018

DoctorJekyl

In Russian you basically can put 'please' anywhere. It's going to be valid in any case

August 2, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.