"Возьми, пожалуйста, чашку."

Translation:Take the cup, please.

November 19, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AntonRusland

Робот говорит "часку". Это суупер некорректно.


Artarm

The woman pronounced the word "чашку" in a wrong way like "часку".


AndrasNemes

what is the infinitive form of "Возьми" ? In an earlier lesson we learnt about "взять", is that it?


Andreas655519

Yes that is correct. It goes like this:

Я возьму Ты возьмёшь Он возьмёт Мы возмём Вы возьмёте Они возьмут


Bonifaciu

Take,please, a cup.


LucianoTra2

May I use 'grab' here?


Rekty

To take something and to grab something are not the same thing. And there is words for it.


elklimov

Why "get the cup, please" is not correct?


GeorgiyB

I would say that is you exchange the definitive article "the" for an "a" it may be a possible answer


GennadyShpak

'Could you please take the cup' why is this wrong?


Rekty

Because there is no "could you" in the sentence. It's imperative.


Ari675341

This is an interesting thing I've noticed about requests in Russian. I've been asked [/"ordered"] many times, "Девушка, закроете дверь, пожалуйста!" or even just "Девушка, закроете дверь/окно!", without the пожалуйста. In English, you preface requests like this with "Could you/can you/please". If someone just said to me, "close the door!" or even "close the door, please!", it would seem a little direct, if not quite rude! But this imperative form seems to be a perfectly acceptable and polite way of making requests in Russian.

So I do actually agree that "Could you take the cup please" should be an accepted translation; even if there is no explicit "could you" in the Russian sentence, it seems like the sense / level of politeness is roughly equal to that of a standard polite request in English, which would/should include "could/can you".


CarlosLeye1

I miht be wrong, but I think that your phrase might be: бы восьми, пожалуйста, чашку


Gwenci

Бы is only used with past tense verbs, and you could't really use пожалуйста in this case, so this would sound like “Взял бы ты чашку.” But somehow this doesn't sound very polite. :D It’s more like “I wish you took the cup.”

Another use of бы (and that is probably what you mean) is with “не мог бы ты” / “не могли бы вы” + infinitive: Не мог бы ты взять чашку, (пожалуйста)? This is basically like the English “could you…” in structure (to be more literal, “could you not…”), but it sounds way more polite in Russian than in English.


CarlosLeye1

бы is sort of a softener that can take the meaning could, would, among others, as far as i remember


FelixDzerzhinsky

Should teacup be considered an acceptable translation for чашка?


[deactivated user]

    It is an acceptable translation.


akyanzen

    I thing cap means кружка and bowl means чашка. isn't it so?


Kundoo

    "Cap" means "шапка", "сup" means "чашка", "mug" means "кружка" and "bowl" means "миска".


akyanzen

    thanks for speed . cap means mistake , :) but миска is synonymous with чашка at least as much as кружка , but the кружка and миска are not synonymous


Kundoo

    I'm not sure what you mean to say. It's true that the difference between "чашка" and "кружка" is a bit blurry these days, and I personally know people who use the word "чашка" for an object that's clearly a "миска" for me, but I wouldn't call them synonyms. Maybe that's regional usage.


akyanzen

    Миска -.вид, предмет столовой посуды в виде широкой и глубокой чашки. Чашка -небольшой, как правило, круглый сосуд для питья . Кружка -сосуд для питья в виде стакана с ручкой . It isn't my opinion . Academician Андре́й Анато́льевич Зализня́к has said it , but I trust him.


Mr_F_

    Is it normal for пожалуйста to be interjected in Russian speech, or can it be just as valid to have it at the end of the sentence? To an English speaker, saying "please" in the middle of the sentence sounds incredibly odd.


    [deactivated user]

      In Russian you basically can put 'please' anywhere. It's going to be valid in any case

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.