1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я купила хлеб, а потом посмо…

"Я купила хлеб, а потом посмотрела фильм."

Translation:I bought bread and then watched a movie.

November 19, 2015

33 Comments


Skjellyfetti

I was marked off for saying "the film" isntead of "a film"

Is this also correct... or how do you know the difference without articles?


Dmitry_Arch

"and then watched the film" would be "и только потом посмотрел(а) фильм" (and only after that watched the film). By inserting "only" you can shift the focus from the film and thus imply that it is the film mentioned ealier in the conversation


ColeDonnelly

Why а and not и?


Dmitry_Arch

"А потом" indicates the succession of events; in other words, when 'and then' means 'and afterwards', a more preferable Russian translation is "а потом". "И потом" is mostly used to introduce new information, it means "in addition to that", "also", "besides", e.g. Я не хочу ехать, и потом у меня нога болит = I don't want to go; besides, my leg hurts. In certain cases, you don't need 'потом' to translate "and then", e.g. "He may and then may not come" = Он может прийти, а может и не прийти.


Dmitry_Arch

When it means “and after that”, the phrase “and then” always translates into Russian as «а потом». «И потом» is only used to introduce a new argument; the English equivalent of the phrase is “besides,”. Saying «и потом» instead of «а потом» is a very common mistake made by learners of Russian. Another tip along the same line: never say, «*и тоже» for “and also” or “as well as” — always say, «а также».


Matt.Lacrosse

Because the first half of the sentence had to do with shopping, I actually thought the second half might be about shopping for some film (for my camera), so, "... and then I looked for film."

Would someone knowlegeable be so kind as to help me out on this? Many thanks.


Dmitry_Arch

The word фильм refers to moving pictures only. A film for a camera is called плёнка. We also use the word фотоплёнка for a snapshot camera film and киноплёнка for a film in a an old camera for shooting movies.


Jesperiank

How is потом pronounced? When I place the word in a sentence the voice pronounces it по́том, but when it says a full sentence it says пото́м. Which one is right?


Dmitry_Arch

When it means “then”/“after that”, потом is pronounced with the stress on the second syllable. When it is the instrumental case of the word пот (sweat), the stress falls on the first syllable. DL’s audio software can not distinguish between homographs, so the stress is often misplaced and there is nothing moderators can do about it.


Jesperiank

Ok, thank you very much! :)


Hall_of_English

Hearing the male voice narrate all these female sentences really cracks me up.


LanaMack2

Totally agree; this makes no sense and is confusing


sassysasha07

Can потом be translated as "afterwards"? This is how I've always known it.


Petra285347

I have translated it like: I had bought some bread and then I watched a movie. Is it incorrect?


Ataque77

What is the difference between <<тогда> and <<потом>?


Dmitry_Arch

Тогда means “at that time” or “in that case”, whereas потом means “after that”.


Mohab939922

Why "посмотрела" and now "смотрела" ?


Dmitry_Arch

The imperfective verb смотрела means either "was watching" or "have watched more than once". To describe a succession of actions completed in the past we use perfective verbs.


Almog18786

So why not покупила?


Dmitry_Arch

Купить is an exceptional verb: it has no prefix, yet, it is perfective. Its imperfective counterpart is покупать. *покупить does not exist. Other common perfective verbs with no prefix in them include решить, решиться, родить, родиться, дать, даться, деть, деться, стать. Their imperfective counterparts are решать, решаться, рожать, рождаться, давать, даваться, девать, деваться and становиться, respectively. The perfective verb статься has no imperfective pair and is only used in the phrase «может статься» (= it may so happen that). The aspect of женить, жениться and ранить can be determined only from the context.


AlexeiRosc1

I'm not sure which version of this question you got, but it's посмотрела here because it has already happened, hence perfective aspect.


POCKOCMOC

"I bought the bread" (instead of "some bread" or just "bread") was not accepted. Why?


Dmitry_Arch

Report it. It should be accepted, because, strictly speaking, this meaning is possible, although less likely than "I bought some bread". Lots of Russian natives actually say "купить хлеб" when "купить хлеба" is meant - nobody cares. It's like saying 'a couple times' instead of 'a couple of times'.


POCKOCMOC

Спасибо. I'll report it.


Dimitrie_Grinwis

That can happen if you have shopping centers with both supermarkets and cinemas.


HannuKoson

The bread must have been awful, if it the film is seen по́том.


Dmitry_Arch

The text-to-speech conversion software used by DL is not artificial intelligence and its capacity to analyze context is very limited. As a result, in any pair of homographs it picks one word randomly; the choice is often wrong, and there is nothing DL can do about it.


JeffCat6

Good point to introduce воздушная кукуруза


love_greece

This is not female voice... How 《посмотела》and 《κупила》 ?


JanetGidle

Хлеб sounded like феб to me. Still does. Am i the only one?


JanetGidle

In the lesson, with the female voice it sounded like Феб. Still does. But here with make voice clearly хлеб. Oh well, too late !


JanetGidle

In the lesson, with the female voice it sounded like Феб. Still does. But here with male voice clearly хлеб. Oh well, too late !

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.