"Я купила хлеб, а потом посмотрела фильм."

Translation:I bought bread and then watched a movie.

11/19/2015, 7:26:47 AM

12 Comments


Skjellyfetti

I was marked off for saying "the film" isntead of "a film"

Is this also correct... or how do you know the difference without articles?

12/13/2015, 10:57:51 AM

Dmitry_Arch

"and then watched the film" would be "и только потом посмотрел(а) фильм" (and only after that watched the film). By inserting "only" you can shift the focus from the film and thus imply that it is the film mentioned ealier in the conversation

5/7/2016, 8:21:36 PM

sassysasha07

Can потом be translated as "afterwards"? This is how I've always known it.

11/19/2015, 7:26:47 AM

ColeDonnelly

Why а and not и?

7/12/2016, 11:43:08 PM

Dmitry_Arch

"А потом" indicates the succession of events; in other words, when 'and then' means 'and afterwards', a more preferable Russian translation is "а потом". "И потом" is mostly used to introduce new information, it means "in addition to that", "also", "besides", e.g. Я не хочу ехать, и потом у меня нога болит = I don't want to go; besides, my leg hurts. In certain cases, you don't need 'потом' to translate "and then", e.g. "He may and then may not come" = Он может прийти, а может и не прийти.

7/13/2016, 2:46:07 AM

Mohab939922

Why "посмотрела" and now "смотрела" ?

3/28/2016, 4:57:33 AM

Dmitry_Arch

The imperfective verb смотрела means either "was watching" or "have watched more than once". To describe a succestion of actions completed in the past we use perfective verbs.

5/7/2016, 8:25:25 PM

AlexeiRosc1

I'm not sure which version of this question you got, but it's посмотрела here because it has already happened, hence perfective aspect.

5/5/2016, 8:45:53 PM

Petra285347

I have translated it like: I had bought some bread and then I watched a movie. Is it incorrect?

6/2/2016, 8:47:41 PM

POCKOCMOC

"I bought the bread" (instead of "some bread" or just "bread") was not accepted. Why?

4/28/2017, 9:17:11 PM

Dmitry_Arch

Report it. It should be accepted, because, strictly speaking, this meaning is possible, although less likely than "I bought some bread". Lots of Russian natives actually say "купить хлеб" when "купить хлеба" is meant - nobody cares. It's like saying 'a couple times' instead of 'a couple of times'.

4/29/2017, 2:34:29 AM

POCKOCMOC

Спасибо. I'll report it.

4/29/2017, 10:58:12 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.